The most recent roms wont work?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by nezkeys79, Feb 18, 2009.

Feb 18, 2009
  1. nezkeys79
    OP

    Newcomer nezkeys79 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have had an R4 for about a year now and played about 20 roms on it with no problem. Then recently I had some trouble with FF:Ring of Fates as it kept ending my game in random places. Now even worse the last 7 roms I put on my R4 dont even start up, they just keep asking me to re-insert the game card.

    Obviously there must be something going on with roms and copyright now cause I dont think my R4 is faulty.

    Anyway I googled this and followed some guys blog on how to fix this using some sort of "patch". I donwloaded his "arm7.bin" file and the "dslazy" program. Anyway the dslazy program never opened like it said it should in his blog as I was was hoping for.

    Can anyone help me with this please?
     
  2. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Your R4 is outdated and sucks. Get a proper flashcart and stop moaning about your useless R4.
     
  3. Shelleeson

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    before someone comes in and rips your head of for not searching i suggest you do a search first before you post
    this one has been addressed so many times
    you need to redownload dslazy from another source unless your computer is causing the problem
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have to ARM7-patch every offending game but you only have to switch to YSMenu once. Read about how to make it run on your R4 here and here.
     
  5. Smuff

    Member Smuff Fossilized Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    By the sea
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I recall correctly you have to run DSLazy from the command line ?
    Sorry if I'm wrong, but it's been a while since I bothered with my DS/R4
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Way to be a dick to a new guy who at least put in the effort to actually do a little research into his problem...
    I know that YOU, like myself, were 'the new guy' at one point and didn't know how everything worked, was it so long ago that you forgot?
    When I was learning about something new (Not DS in particular, but other subjects), there were people like you.. the ones who treat newbies like garbage regardless if they've even attempted to help themselves or not. And it's the people like you who make the newbies say "Why bother to even try figuring it out when if I don't understand I'll just get yelled at?". I know I've almost said that more than once.
    Save the barbs for someone who is at least semi-deserving of them.

    And for the record.... I love my R4 and it IS a proper flashcard.
     
  7. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    people that come on to moan about how the new games arent working on an R4 should be shot
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
     
  9. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Please guys, calm down, nezkeys79 isn't just some ignorant n00b that came in hear with a question my R4 doesn't work, what now?!
    He showed that he did researched, he showed that he knows at least a bit about this, and now he only needs some guidelines what to do next..

    If you can't help him, please don't reply at all.....Your R4 sucks isn't helping anybody, it only takes space from this site!
     
  10. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    DSLazy requires that you have a semi-recent installation of the .NET framework. Check Windows Update and see if there's an update for that available for your computer. I'm guessing this is why you can't open DSLazy correctly.

    You can also search through the forums here, as I know there's an alternate ARM7 patcher available that doesn't require .NET but I can't remember the exact name of it.
     
  11. nezkeys79
    OP

    Newcomer nezkeys79 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used a different pc in the netcafe and I managed to open dslazy. Anyway I followed max crass method and managed to see the roms actually start up, but they still dont work shortly after you start playing....

    Dragon Quest 5...ship never docks
    Chrono Trigger....First portal doesnt actually tak you anywhere I just see the blue swirls constantly

    I have created a topic here about it describing exactly what I am doing so please help me if you can....

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=138084&hl=
     
  12. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I know CT at least has additional piracy prevention that you'll need to account for, or else it will freeze at that portal like you stated.
     

Share This Page