Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. danijeljames

    danijeljames Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    How do I know if I am using the M3i-Zero gmp z003?
     
  2. danijeljames

    danijeljames Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:

    epic lulz!

    Thanx! [​IMG]


    This makes up for my previous post! haha
     
  3. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Succubus™ S U C C
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,098
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I looks like this
    http://www.m3adapter.com/SLOT-1_Series_M3i-Zero_G003.htm
    It has gmp z003 in the top right hand corner
     
  4. danijeljames

    danijeljames Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    epic lulz should ensue if my Facebook followers ever see this!
    [​IMG]
     
  5. cucho7812

    cucho7812 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States

    So there is no way to play new games in the itouch2??
     
  6. Etalon

    Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Macau
    You should keep it as a collector's item.

    "The card that finally killed M3 team".

    They didn't do anything in the past 15 months before 003 came out, but this card was the last step.

    And then they "lost their source code".
     
  7. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Succubus™ S U C C
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,098
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Lol, so true.
    I still smell bull shit behind their claims of losing their source code.
     
  8. 777kidis777

    777kidis777 Big Red
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I decided to boot up YSM3 to play some games that the M3 Team didn't cover. It does NOT read my game saves, and they are in .sav format. Do I have to convert my saves for them to be able to work with my game? :/
     
  9. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Succubus™ S U C C
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,098
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I am not quite sure to be honest with you. You probably have to convert your saves, but since I haven't encountered this problem, I don't know how to fix it.
     
  10. 777kidis777

    777kidis777 Big Red
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    United States
    I sent you a PM, and didn't think I'd get a fast reply. >.<
    So you did NOT have to convert your files? [​IMG]
     
  11. 777kidis777

    777kidis777 Big Red
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    United States
    Accidental double post. Sorry! >.
     
  12. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Succubus™ S U C C
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,098
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I didn't have any problems, so I sent you the must common suggestion
     
  13. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,667
    Country:
    YSM3 might has problem handling file names with ? marks
    renaming should work

    usually - or -- in a file name will become a ? mark in YSM3
     
  14. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Succubus™ S U C C
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,098
    Country:
    Antarctica
    We already figured out what was wrong with it. All he needed to do was reformat his card and that fixed the problem.
     
  15. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,667
    Country:
    OUCH! Why do people always tend to format when a problem can be solve without a format.
    I'm not just talking about this, PCs, Xbox360 HDDs, Flashcart MicroSds, etc...
     
  16. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Succubus™ S U C C
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,098
    Country:
    Antarctica
    In some cases like those, it's dumb, but I noticed that in the flashcard world about 85% of all the problems I have ever had with a flashcard was fixed just by reformatting it
     
  17. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,667
    Country:
    if the filenames are acting funny in YSMenu, goto any R4 site and download the chinese version, then extract the system fonts to the YSMenu folder overwrite the old ones
     
  18. 777kidis777

    777kidis777 Big Red
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way I can get just YSM3 to auto-boot, instead of having to find the file, and to save myself some memory and to be able to play new games? :/
     
  19. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Succubus™ S U C C
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,098
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I beleive Retro's file contains the auto-boot file
    http://filetrip.net/f23166-YSMenu-for-M3RealM3i-6-42.html
     
  20. 777kidis777

    777kidis777 Big Red
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    United States
    So I just put it on my M3i and it will autoboot? :DDD
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.