The Action Replay 3DS not working.

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Human-Bean, Apr 3, 2013.

Apr 3, 2013
  1. Human-Bean
    OP

    Newcomer Human-Bean Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there any updates that allow the 3DS compatible device to work on the latest 3DS firmware as I keep getting redirected to a black screen with some text. I can't seem to navigate through the codejunkies website to find anything remotely useful, I've tried searching it on google but the results are for the update last year.
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You generally use the software it came with to download/run the updates.
     
  3. Human-Bean
    OP

    Newcomer Human-Bean Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tried that but, all I'm getting is this message,'No new product updates are available, has there been an update released for firmware 5.0.0?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If the software isn't finding one and the site didn't mention it, you'll just have to wait. Shouldn't have updated the 3DS first.
     
    Sicklyboy likes this.
  5. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    did it work on 4.5.0-10?
    there has been updates
    i need confirmation myself for my list

    i believe this was the previous firmware update that worked on 4.5.0-10
    us.codejunkies.com/support_downloads/Setup_AR3DS_FirmwareUpdate-4.4.0-10.zip
     
  6. Human-Bean
    OP

    Newcomer Human-Bean Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sigh, I guess I'll just use my DS.
     
  7. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    if you could test with the official update that i posted on 5.0.0-11 i would be grateful :D
    if it works or not after that is applied either answer would be good
     
  8. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so was the action replay 3ds blocked on v5 firmware again?
     
  9. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    we might never know
    Rydian may have made the person who could test leave by not checking his information
     
  10. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im not updating so i can't try myself, guess we will never know at this point :(
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Which info? :P The OP themselves said it doesn't work (complete with description of the error), and I told them where to look for the update.
     
  12. Arshes91

    Member Arshes91 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Italy
    I Have Action Replay 3ds for pokemon i tested on last update 5.0.0-11 it works very well.
     
    jalaneme likes this.
  13. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    yes but the devs of it dont link to it
    if you search you only get an update they made in 2010
    you have to know on there site what to look for to get there latest update

    BAD RYDIAN!

    assume thats the 4.4.0-10 update applied and still working??
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    But the software is what fetches the firmware update, and he tried it.
     
  15. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    it doesnt work like that anymore :P
    it was never meant to work for 3DS
    so was added under the support section off there site, because its not manditory due to it only being meant for DSi/DS

    silly rydian
    i thought you where content manger tsk tsk tsk
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going off what the product info says, man. If they want to give out wrong information, that's their problem.
     
  17. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    there not giving out wrong info, its just not necessary for there product :P due it not being used on the device intended

    i should be Cartridge Manager :P
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    wut
    The DSi AR model is what's used on the 3DS.

    And no, we don't need you removing info and putting things behind adfly links.
     
  19. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    there not behind adf.ly links, you spread lies and slander, check your info before you post

    Exactly
    DSi Model, used on a 3DS, as there product is only needed for DSi the 3DS update isnt needed for there aimed console
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Check your sig before you post? :P Adfly link to your stuff.

    I used the word "and" as a separator, "things" is a noun referencing a separate subject than the first half of the sentence. You removing info and you putting things behind adfly links is two acts.
     

Share This Page