Tesla - The Nintendo Switch Overlay Menu

fhwyjbd.png

Hey all.
I'd like to introduce to you, Tesla: My answer to the growing need for proper ingame front ends for sysmodules.


What is this?

  • Tesla consists of three individual parts. nx-ovlloader, the Tesla menu and libtesla.
    • nx-ovlloader is basically nx-hbloader ported to run as a sysmodule. It runs in the background and loads overlay NROs (.ovl files) given to it.
    • Tesla Menu is the equivalent to the hbmenu. It's the initial thing loaded by nx-ovlloader and acts as a hub for you to select all other overlays.
    • libtesla is where it becomes interesting for developers. It's an easy to use library that handles layer creation, UI drawing and all the overlay UX. It makes it very easy to create a new overlay for anything
  • A frontend for sysmodules that before required either a homebrew or a config file to change settings or used sounds or the LED to give the user feedback.

What is this not?

  • A tool that lets you create overlays that are always visible. Overlays can get unloaded way to easily for this.
  • An excuse to port absolutely everything to a overlay. Nobody's going to need a title manager overlay. If you consider making a overlay, keep it simple. You don't have a whole lot of memory to work with.


How do I use this?

First of all, download the latest release of nx-ovlloader and the Tesla Menu from the GitHub Release page and extract it onto your SD card.
After a reboot, hold down L and DPad Down and push on the right joy stick to bring up Tesla at any time. Navigation works as you imagine it.
Similar to normal homebrews, you place your .ovl files in the /switch/.overlays folder on your SD card.


Screenshots

W8yN2M6.jpg

fdfWAXw.jpg


Notice

Make sure to use the latest Atmosphere release when trying this as older versions ( as the one SX OS uses too ) probably won't have enough memory available for this to run. Overlays do take a lot of space so nx-ovlloader reserves 6MB. 2MB for framebuffers and around 4MB for overlay developers to use in their overlays.


GitHub

nx-ovlloader: https://github.com/WerWolv/nx-ovlloader
Tesla Menu: https://github.com/WerWolv/Tesla-Menu


For Developers

libtesla: https://github.com/WerWolv/libtesla
Tesla build template: https://github.com/WerWolv/Tesla-Template


Download

nx-ovlloader: https://github.com/WerWolv/nx-ovlloader/releases/latest
Tesla-Menu: https://github.com/WerWolv/Tesla-Menu/releases/latest
EdiZon Overlay: http://werwolv.net/downloads/EdiZonOverlay.zip ( As a little preview for what this is capable of and what EdiZon 4.0.0 will have even more of soon :) )

Special thank especially to averne without him, this would not have been possible!


Obligatory Donation links

GitHub Sponsors https://github.com/sponsors/WerWolv
PayPal https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=KP7XRJAND9KWU&source=url
Patreon https://www.patreon.com/werwolv



Thanks a lot and have fun using and extending it :)
 
Last edited by WerWolv,

WerWolv

EdiZon and Tesla Developer
OP
Developer
Joined
Mar 30, 2018
Messages
252
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
1,864
Country
Switzerland
@WerWolv As someone that runs CFW online on my Sysnand (no piracy or forwarders involved) does this come with any extra risk of bans over just running Sysclk and Syscon system modules.

No. It's absolutely the same, very slim, chance as with most other Homebrew
 

maddenmike95

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 26, 2009
Messages
89
Trophies
1
XP
529
Country
United States
With this, would one be able to make a FPS and resolution overlay? That would be great for testing games out and getting them optimized correctly when overclocking.
 

nmkd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2016
Messages
554
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
775
Country
Germany
Maybe after the sys-clk manager's released ;)

Wait, is that like a Freebird successor you're making? Or someone else?


With this, would one be able to make a FPS and resolution overlay? That would be great for testing games out and getting them optimized correctly when overclocking.

This has been asked a bunch of times already.
Basically it should be possible, but it's not that easy so it won't happen right away, but I guess some time in the future.
Resolution would be harder than FPS though because you'd write code for all engines (since the output res is always 720p/1080p).
 

Z3nZ3s

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
76
Trophies
0
XP
663
Country
Antarctica
@WerWolv this is an amazing overlay, thank you!

just wondering, if there is a way to change the combo button to start the overlays?

P.S: the overlays worked the first time. now every time I try to call the function, it just crashes Atmos. 0.10.2.
I'm in ver# 1.0.1, in both modules.
 
Last edited by Z3nZ3s,

cucholix

00000780 00000438
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
3,246
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
6,286
Country
Chile
@WerWolv is there plan to reduce the ram usage? Currently I have:
•sys-clk
•discord-presence
•sys-screenuploader
•Reversenx
•maydel

and nx-ovlloader turns very unstable and prone to crash atmosphere.
 
Last edited by cucholix,

rhpot03

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 2, 2020
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
64
XP
66
Country
Canada
just wondering, if there is a way to change the combo button to start the overlays?
Currently it's hard coded into libtesla, you would have to rebuild the lib and all overlays that uses the combo to change it.

It's probably a good idea to make it configurable before the hard coded combo is adopted in too many overlays.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Z3nZ3s

Z3nZ3s

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
76
Trophies
0
XP
663
Country
Antarctica
Currently it's hard coded into libtesla, you would have to rebuild the lib and all overlays that uses the combo to change it.

It's probably a good idea to make it configurable before the hard coded combo is adopted in too many overlays.

that makes sense. thxz!
 

Smoker1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
5,047
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
6,069
Country
United States
@WerWolv - Not sure how, but for some reason, ALL my Cheats got moved to
sd/atmosphere/contents

The Overlays will still read those, however, when I put a new Cheat in that location, both EdiZon, and the Overlay did not see it. I had to add it to the normal location (sd/atmosphere/titles)

I updated SX, AMS to the latest Builds if that helps.
 
  • Like
Reactions: chronoss

rhpot03

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 2, 2020
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
64
XP
66
Country
Canada
As for romfs, try to initialize (and later exit) sm before trying to mount the romfs. Otherwise I have to look into it. I was hoping it would just work
Unfortunately romfs mount still fails after sm init, but it's not really a big deal since I can just read from sdmc instead
 

bad361

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
1,168
Trophies
0
Location
Moscow
XP
2,447
Country
Russia
@WerWolv - Not sure how, but for some reason, ALL my Cheats got moved to
sd/atmosphere/contents

The Overlays will still read those, however, when I put a new Cheat in that location, both EdiZon, and the Overlay did not see it. I had to add it to the normal location (sd/atmosphere/titles)

I updated SX, AMS to the latest Builds if that helps.
Read the changes to Atmosphère 0.10.0 on github and you will understand why your stuff got moved to atmos/contents. You don't need "titles" folder anymore and there's no reason why your cheats that you put in contents don't work, they should just work.
 
  • Like
Reactions: chronoss

raytan168

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
88
Trophies
0
XP
1,309
Country
Malaysia
is it possible to change the hotkey that bring up the tesla overlay menu ? example like holding down the screenshot + R button ?
 

UltimateFight

Mell-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2019
Messages
139
Trophies
0
XP
1,251
Country
China
last few months I found a similar tool, it has some function: display system information(cpu, gpu, temperature, and the fans speed), change the dock/handed mode(ReverseNX), change the sys-clk setting, change the game's speed(not all the game supported), and the cheats Manager(just like this edizonoverlay).
you can find more information and download the demo version at http://www.cnotaku.net/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=3001&extra=page=1(a Chinese forum, maybe you need to sign up...and a google translation?)
:wink:the full version is need to pay 28¥(≈4$), just like the TXOS.
145107ws5onfiefeeomyh5.png


--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

The stats are part of the edizon overlay, not the menu itself.
yeah I know, I just mean can you integrate it into the main menu? that I don't need to click twice to display the stats
 
  • Like
Reactions: chronoss

nmkd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2016
Messages
554
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
775
Country
Germany
last few months I found a similar tool, it has some function: display system information(cpu, gpu, temperature, and the fans speed), change the dock/handed mode(ReverseNX), change the sys-clk setting, change the game's speed(not all the game supported), and the cheats Manager(just like this edizonoverlay).
you can find more information and download the demo version at http://www.cnotaku.net/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=3001&extra=page=1(a Chinese forum, maybe you need to sign up...and a google translation?)
:wink:the full version is need to pay 28¥(≈4$), just like the TXOS.
View attachment 195439

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


yeah I know, I just mean can you integrate it into the main menu? that I don't need to click twice to display the stats

Very impressive, but fuck them for making it closed-source and paid
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    good night
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    as to you
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    How do you know if the night will be good when you're asleep
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    because i didn't say i was asleep
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    i said i was sleeping...
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    sleeping with uremum
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Even my mum slept on that uremum
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    yall im torn... ive been hacking away at tales of phantasia GBA (the USA version) and have so many documents of reverse engineering i've done
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I just found out that the EU version is better in literally every way, better sound quality, better lighting, and there's even a patch someone made to make the text look nicer
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    Do I restart now using what i've learned on the EU version since it's a better overall experience? or do I continue with the US version since that is what ive been using, and if someone decides to play my hack, it would most likely be that version?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    @TwoSpikedHands, I'll preface this with the fact that I know nothing about the game, but, I think it depends on what your goals are. Are you trying to make a definitive version of the game? You may want to refocus your efforts on the EU version then. Or, are you trying to make a better US version? In which case, the only way to make a better US version is to keep on plugging away at that one ;)
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I'm not familiar with the technicalities of the differences between the two versions, but I'm wondering if at least some of those differences are things that you could port over to the US version in your patch without having to include copyrighted assets from the EU version
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @Sicklyboy I am wanting to fully change the game and bend it to my will lol. I would like to eventually have the ability to add more characters, enemies, even have a completely different story if i wanted. I already have the ability to change the tilemaps in the US version, so I can basically make my own map and warp to it in game - so I'm pretty far into it!
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I really would like to make a hack that I would enjoy playing, and maybe other people would too. swapping to the EU version would also mean my US friends could not legally play it
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I am definitely considering porting over some of the EU features without using the actual ROM itself, tbh that would probably be the best way to go about it... but i'm sad that the voice acting is so.... not good on the US version. May not be a way around that though
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I appreciate the insight!
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @TwoSpikedHands just switch, all the knowledge you learned still applies and most of the code and assets should be the same anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and realistically they wouldn't

    be able to play it legally anyway since they need a ROM and they probably don't have the means to dump it themselves
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why the shit does the shitbox randomly insert newlines in my messages
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It does that when I edit a post.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It inserts a newline in a random spot.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had that i don't think
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: never had that i don't think