Tales Of Symponia Red Screen Fix Question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by XeNoGeaR, Feb 5, 2009.

Feb 5, 2009
  1. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello all,

    Im currently playin tales of symphonia on my old crt tv with s-video cable and its very horrible to play with if you compare it with rgb 60hz games.Even my ps2 looks nicer.

    Ok here comes my question,ive seen topics about video mode changer etc etc,but is this possible for Tales Of Symphonia 2 To get rid of red screen and play in pal 60 or 480p.
    I couldnt open the iso file with trucia and have no clue what to do next.Is there been working on to release a Pal fixed rgb version or whatever.
    If anyone know some tips or have it working with RGB cable.Feel free too tell Cause i wanna play this game badly With some better Image detail [​IMG] .

    Waiting on Pal Version would make no sense at all since bandai is so slow releasing games in the EU.Will take atleast 6 more months before release here i guess hehe. [​IMG]

    Greetings,
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    How did you get a s-video cable in europe???

    If you only get the game to work in red&black with the rgb cable, then the game doesn't contain code for PAL video modes. You could open the .iso with trucha signer or WiiScrubber, extract the main.dol and patch the video modes with the generic wii patcher. Or you can just try my toy:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=125909
     
  3. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    s-video is standard here in netherlands..or you can rather call it Composite Cable..[​IMG].all ntsc games are red yes.The problem is as well i cannot open the iso with trucha..^^.I go try wiiscrubber but i think it will result to the same..
     
  4. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    OK i could open it with wiiscrubber...do i need substract the maindol from Partition 1 Update or Partition 2 Data ?

    when i extract it i go use VMC i guess to change it to pal 60.

    Greetings.
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Partition 2. Always. And yes PAL60, i don't trust 480i->576i conversion.
     
  6. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Composite gives the same screen image as s-video its the same quallity.Both are horrible though.

    Anyway i took the data main.dol file and i used Video mode changer and then replaced the maindol in the wiiscrubber again.

    Hopefully it works lets try tonight when i can burn the game hehehe [​IMG]
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If i were you i would test it with my toy first. If it works with the force PAL 480i setting, then i'm sure the NTSC->PAL patch in the generic wii patcher will work. You don't need to reburn the game if you use my toy.
     
  8. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok .... but i ned reburn it anyway but i dont care...got enough dvd's.

    Anyway i took your advice.Wiiscrubbed>took main.dol

    opened in generic wii patcher. clicked video mode changer>clicked ntsc > pal.

    Now i go burn and test tonight.Should be ok like this ?

    EDIT: I use Gecko OS to load the game.So lets see the red screen will dissapear now and if im able to play with rgb cable.Would make me superhappy [​IMG] ... ntsc red screen sox donkeyballs


    Greetings
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Why don't you want to try my toy? Set it to IOS36 if you have a modchip and it should work fine.

    If you saved in the GWP and reintegrated the patchted main.dol into the.iso it should work.
     
  10. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    by reintegrated you mean just open iso in wiiscrubbed and press replace file ?..dont need do anythign after right ? sorry im askin all this.I never used any wii patching tool ^^.Thx for the help btw.
     
  11. 2128

    Newcomer 2128 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't mean to hijack, back that's not true. Composite has all the video data in one cruddy channel, and it's all mixed together and dependent on the receiving end (TV) to figure it out. SVideo, while not as good as Component, splits the video stream (hence the different pins on the plug/barrel) and gives a better picture as the receiver doesn't have to try and piece everything back together as much.

    SVideo still isn't great, but it's faaaar better than composite.
     
  12. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hehe ok...guess youre right about that..then its my mistake sorry.But they are both too awfull these days .when i have my beautifull x360 and ps3 on 1080p on 50inch plasma. Composite is just too low..I even went takin a old crt tv in my room for this wii only.Wii + rgb or ps2 with rgb and crt tv just works best for me.640x480 on any lcd is horrible as heck.On plasma its bit better but still not enough i would say hehe.
     
  13. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I burned it,But disk doesnt load i get black screen now with error disk [​IMG].

    what should i do now,i serriously wanna play this game on RGB afff [​IMG].


    I got Firmware 3.3E and i use GeckoOS. normal usa wii tales 2 boots fine.but with patch not.

    hopefully you can help again ,


    EDIT: omg it works now ^^..60hz rulezz.

    I used Video mode changer tool on brute mode and pressed interlaced 640x480i

    Then i replaced in scrubber.Couldnt put disk in wii in start screen.I star gecko os then put englihs and force 60pal. then cd in and press load disk and it works like a charm on rgb [​IMG]

    Greetings !!
     

Share This Page