System Menu not loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Walo, Oct 2, 2010.

Oct 2, 2010

System Menu not loading by Walo at 11:05 PM (1,003 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Walo
    OP

    Newcomer Walo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Chile
    Hey guys, so thread title says it all. I guess I bricked the Wii by doing unnecesary stuff. I was trying to get the Trucha Bug back on since I lost it after I bought Other M.

    So I finally got it and I was reinstalling Priloader. It re-installed, but when, but when prompted to wait 5 seconds for it to load, nothing happened after a few minutes. So I turned it off, and went straight into Priloader, and the update for the 0.30 version prompted and I went sure why not, and it stayed in "downloading changelog ..." for like 20 minutes. Gave up and turned it off.

    Now the system menu doesn't load, but Priloader does. Is there any way to fix the Wii? I never backed up the NAND and that stuff since quite frankly I don't understand what it is. So, is there a way to get to load again?

    Thanks in advance guys, I know you always pull through.
     
  2. dn_angel000

    Member dn_angel000 Phantom User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Country:
    United States
    Do u have HBC installed? Load Priiloader then have it autoboot 2 Hombrew Channel and run DOP-Mii 2 install the System Menu back!
     
  3. Walo
    OP

    Newcomer Walo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Chile
    I do, but if I try to launch it from there, either directly from the option or autobooting from the settings, it fails to launch and gives me the message "Error autobooting HBC, maybe title not installed?"

    I appreciate the help, let's hope we can get to the bottom of this.
     
  4. dn_angel000

    Member dn_angel000 Phantom User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Country:
    United States
    O u used Preloader and not Priiloader that's y! Preloader is so outdated!

    EDIT: I remember u can autoboot DOP-Mii instead just by having it on ur SD Card!
     
  5. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Try changing your system menu IOS to 249.
     
  6. Walo
    OP

    Newcomer Walo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Chile
    This worked man thanks!

    So what does DOP-Mii do?

    Yeah I guess I switched the preloaders, and I know it's outdated, but since I never really do anything with homebrew, I didn't need a reason to update it.

    Thanks a lot though! I appreciate your help a lot!
     
  7. dn_angel000

    Member dn_angel000 Phantom User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Country:
    United States
    DOP-Mii will allow u 2 reinstall ur System Menu + its IOS automatically!!
     
  8. lulwut

    Member lulwut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Japan
    priiloader can give that error as well dont you know
     

Share This Page