Hacking Question SXOS to Atmosphere + Updating FW Questions.

Rikua

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2014
Messages
178
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,266
Country
United States
Alright, after a couple years of SXOS, I'm ready to move onto Atmosphere. I just have a couple of questions:

Is this thread still okay to use the SXOS to Atmos part of this tutorial without issues?
https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-from-sx-os-to-atmosphere.533337/

Not sure if I have fuses burnt or not, which is the best method to check?

I had heard that choidujournx has the potential for bricks (Although, I have been using it this whole time on SXOS with no issues). I obviously do not want such a thing to happen. Is there a better solution?
I am currently on 8.2 fw and I have soft banned myself as after day 1 of SXOS I have been in airplane mode, should I just connect to N's servers and update? Or am I asking for trouble by doing that and not knowing the fuse situation?

I do not care about emunand nor do I care about being banned. I just want to be at the latest firmware with sigpatches, etc. Thanks for reading all of this. If this is in the wrong section, I apologize in advance.
 

EmanueleBGN

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
1,176
Trophies
0
Website
www.facebook.com
XP
2,080
Country
Italy
You are using SX OS in sysNAND, I guess you can just put the Atmosphère's files into the microSD and launch the CFW injecting its payload.
Of course, you can't launch. xci files nor the .xci installed games
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rikua

Rikua

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2014
Messages
178
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,266
Country
United States
You are using SX OS in sysNAND, I guess you can just put the Atmosphère's files into the microSD and launch the CFW injecting its payload.
Of course, you can't launch. xci files nor the .xci installed games
Yeah, I know, its what has been holding me back from switching. I personally love the XCI format and you can group it with updates and DLC in a single file instead of installing each piece individually. I also enjoyed USB options like installing and playing via usb. I can however, take my XCI's and install/convert them as NSPs, correct?
 

Rikua

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2014
Messages
178
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,266
Country
United States
What would be the situation if I were to not have fuses burned and still wanted to update? Or vice versa? What kind of trouble am I looking into? I'm assuming this a check that happens in Daybreak, but I just heard about it so I am not sure.
 

EmanueleBGN

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
1,176
Trophies
0
Website
www.facebook.com
XP
2,080
Country
Italy
How do you launch SX OS? If you cannot turn on your Switch without the dongle, you have AutoRCM - and it prevents the burning of the Fuses.
You can upgrade without any issue, if the Fuses are burnt or not. If the Fuses are burnt you can't downgrade.
You can install AutoRCM with Hekate (I guess Daybreak set it up too during the upgrade process, ChoiDujourNX do it).

Also, you need SigPatches to launch the games. And you have to update them with Atmosphère
 
Last edited by EmanueleBGN,
  • Like
Reactions: Rikua

Rikua

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2014
Messages
178
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,266
Country
United States
How do you launch SX OS? If you cannot turn on your Switch without the dongle, you have AutoRCM - and it prevents the burning of the Fuses.
You can upgrade without any issue, if the Fuses are burnt or not. If the Fuses are burnt you can't downgrade.
You can install AutoRCM with Hekate (I guess Daybreak set it up too during the upgrade process, ChoiDujourNX do it).

Also, you need SigPatches to launch the games. And you have to update them with Atmosphère
I currently have AutoRCM enabled and I use my PC to push payloads. Awesome! Thanks for all of the help, this pretty much covers everything. I'm assuming the current Atmosphere supports the latest FW?
 

Rikua

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2014
Messages
178
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,266
Country
United States
I apologize for the doublepost, but I have run into an issue. I apparently am at 8.1 FW and not 8.2 FW. I was reading that Daybreak does not work on 8.1. Is this true?

EDIT: I'm assuming I have to go to 10.2.0 via ChoiDujourNX at this point?

EDIT2: I just updated via daybreak and it seemed t work according to my system settings. However, I am on Atmos 15 and I received my sigpatches from here: https://github.com/eXhumer/patches. I now see that it states that its for Atmospshere 14.4. Mine is 15.00 Is this why I am getting the "Unable to start Software. Press the HOME button to return to the menu and try again." error?
 
Last edited by Rikua,

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
16,666
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,232
Country
United States
I apologize for the doublepost, but I have run into an issue. I apparently am at 8.1 FW and not 8.2 FW. I was reading that Daybreak does not work on 8.1. Is this true?

EDIT: I'm assuming I have to go to 10.2.0 via ChoiDujourNX at this point?

EDIT2: I just updated via daybreak and it seemed t work according to my system settings. However, I am on Atmos 15 and I received my sigpatches from here: https://github.com/eXhumer/patches. I now see that it states that its for Atmospshere 14.4. Mine is 15.00 Is this why I am getting the "Unable to start Software. Press the HOME button to return to the menu and try again." error?
The new patches are out by the way.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    HarvHouHacker @ HarvHouHacker: The tablet on-screen keyboard sucks; I keep mistyping.