Switched from R4

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by g4med4d, Aug 4, 2008.

Aug 4, 2008

Switched from R4 by g4med4d at 6:19 PM (1,758 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. g4med4d
    OP

    Member g4med4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    I've just got my Acekard 2, loaded AKAIO v1.1r2, games and save files. Seems like my save files from R4 cannot be recognized by the AK2. Do I need to convert my save files? If so, how do I do that?

    Seems like the in-game soft-reset works for some games but not all. It worked on Mario Kart but not in Pokemon Diamond, any idea why? These are the only 2 games I've tried since I got the AK2 about 15 mins ago.

    Some side comments on the AK2 as compared to the R4.
    -The build quality of the AK2 is certainly less sturdy than the R4 even so with the V2 of the R4.
    -Great GUI and menu options.
    -Liked the calendar and time feature very much.
    -MicroSD slot has a weird feel. The spring seems a bit off. Does not spring very well. Still functional but have to be careful when inserting and removing the MicroSD card.
    -The USB interface of the MicroSD card reader that came with the AK2 is a tad bigger than most USB interface making it a little more difficult to plug in. Plus the whole reader is made of plastic(including the USB interface) making it not as strong. Extra care required.
     


  2. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    Theres a sav converter site. google it and you'll find it.
     
  3. xenon

    Member xenon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Italy
  4. g4med4d
    OP

    Member g4med4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! You guys sure are quick with replies! [​IMG]

    I thought I might just try to rename my R4 save files(.SAV) to AK2 save files (.sav) and that worked too.
     
  5. Devante

    Member Devante Crescent fresh at best.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.

    R4 to AceKard2 saves don't need any conversion.

    Just make sure they are lowercase, as you've said.
     
  6. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    I've never really understood why the lowercase letters matter so much.
     
  7. o RedSheLL x

    Member o RedSheLL x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Country:
    United States
    LoL ya... Me either.
     
  8. Aerundel

    Newcomer Aerundel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    The binary codes for upper and lower case letters are different. The importance of either is dependent on the application. If an application is not case sensitive, usually it will convert any character string to all upper or all lower case before working with it to prevent conflicts (like a non-case sensitive password).
     
  9. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    So the RPG is case sensitive?
     
  10. o RedSheLL x

    Member o RedSheLL x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Country:
    United States
    [/quote]The binary codes for upper and lower case letters are different. The importance of either is dependent on the application. If an application is not case sensitive, usually it will convert any character string to all upper or all lower case before working with it to prevent conflicts (like a non-case sensitive password).
    [/quote]
    Cool
     
  11. Aerundel

    Newcomer Aerundel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    If AK2 (what I have) is anything to go by, I'm pretty sure it is, since that's the easiest way to code it. It actually takes more code to make something not case sensitive, if you go about it the way I described in my post. So basically the firmware makes a save file by copying the .nds filename, character for character, and then adds .sav or .SAV (whatever the code tells it to do).
     
  12. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Heh, cool. You seem to know a lot about coding. Want to give normmatt and smiths a hand on their awesome custom firmwares?
     
  13. Aerundel

    Newcomer Aerundel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    I switched from computer to electrical engineering because I didn't want to code [​IMG] These are just a some of the things you'll pick up if you take an intro to C or C++ course.
     
  14. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    yep.. case sensitive crap is annoying.

    worse part is I believe the AK2 will load a file if the extension is .SAV or .sav.... but it matches it to the extension of the NDS rom.

    I'm hazy right now but i remember doing the save extension conversion routines (.nds.sav -> .sav) required so much random crap relating to the case of the extension.
     
  15. g4med4d
    OP

    Member g4med4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone experienced in-game reset not working for certain games?
     
  16. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Ya, I don't like it either. Some games don't work and it is very annoying.
     
  17. g4med4d
    OP

    Member g4med4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Do I have to rebuild the cheat everytime the usrcheat.dat is updated?
     
  18. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What firmware do you use?

    If you use the official one then yes you do, but if you use AKAIO you just need to press select.
     
  19. g4med4d
    OP

    Member g4med4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using AKAIO 1.1r2. Where do I press select? In the Properties/Cheat menu?
     
  20. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you select which cheats you want (little tickboxes...) it says at the top 'press select to save changes'...
     

Share This Page