1. Scipio_

    Scipio_ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 4.1 switch that has never been connected to the internet and borrowed mk8 from a friend. The game is asking for an update when I try to load it and it won't let me play with updating.

    The weird thing is I've played the game before on my switch without any problems, but this wasnt the same mk8 cart as this one.

    Is there any way to bypass the game asking for an update and play?
     
  2. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,755
    Country:
    United States
    ~https://gbatemp.net/threads/release...caching-and-proxying-dns.501441/#post-7924204
    ~dns for switch More info here~ grabbed from here: https://gbatemp.net/threads/nintendo-switch-homebrew-mega-thread.502737/

    Unfortunately, once the console detects a game update, its game over. You currently have 2 options. You can update now and you will still have access to the same hacks as everyone else however you will lose out on a potential software-based exploit that may be released in the future as there are none for 5.x The alternative is to wait until the CFW, Atmosphere, is completed because it will implement EmuNAND which you can use to update to the latest firmware to update MK8 while retaining your 4.1 firmware on SysNAND.
     
    Scipio_ and hitodesu like this.
  3. Mil098

    Mil098 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    My switch is on firmware 4.1.0 it has never connected to the internet, i borrowed MK8 from a friend also and it asked me to update the firmware. I just said yes (knowing that it could not connect to the internet) and it did it's thing , after I think after a reboot, the firmware of my switch is still at 4.1.0 ????

    BTW I was able to play MK8 after that.

    Your mileage may vary but that's what happened to me.
     
    Scipio_ likes this.
  4. TunaKetchup

    TunaKetchup GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    383
    Country:
    Vietnam
    This is a really noob question

    After backing up Nand do we need to keep it on the memory card or can we just movie it to a PC for safe keeping
     
  5. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,755
    Country:
    United States
    Store it some place where you know it will be safe whether that be on the memory card on your PC. Preferably, you would put it in your computer.
     
  6. DocBo

    DocBo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    Germany
    can i interrupt a nand dump if i see errors?!
    Have 3 read errros.
     
  7. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,755
    Country:
    United States
    DocBo likes this.
  8. DocBo

    DocBo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    Germany
    Interrupt - hold power button?
     
  9. graeme122

    graeme122 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why is it that there are homebrew apps that work on 4.1.0 and 5.0.1 such as emulators but I can't find any GBA emulator for example that works on the firmware I'm on 3.0.1.
     
  10. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,755
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure what your question is. The modified NAND dumper tool that I linked you has prompts for when it runs out of space on the SD card or if it fails to make a part of the dump. You would follow the instructions on the screen of your Switch at those times as to how to interrupt it. And as a general rule of thumb, do not boot into the Switch's OS (Horizon) in the middle of a dump. It will corrupt the remaining parts that haven't been dumped and you will have to start over.

    The CFW/HEN (its technically a HEN but people will call it a CFW) has support added to it for 4.x and 5.x For whatever reason, it lacks support for 3.x (although I heard it supports 3.0 now). The devs are aware as well as many other people patiently waiting for the 3.x implementation. Your other alternative is to find a game that has the 4.1 update as it is equal in terms of future softmod exploits to 3.01+
     
  11. DocBo

    DocBo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    Germany
    I had read errors 3 times and i have used the first payload 1.0, not Hekate.:unsure:
    So i have to start over.
    Will i prompt to eject the sd card if it full?!
    And stay in RCM and put the sd card back in the switch after i backup the content to pc?!
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2018
  12. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,755
    Country:
    United States
    Whoops, I forgot you were the 1.0 guy. It should give you a prompt when the SD card is full.
    You will press any key and simply reboot to RCM if you don't want to turn your Switch off in order to prevent yourself from having to boot into RCM again.
     
    DocBo likes this.
  13. TAUSENN

    TAUSENN Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Mexico
    ATTENTION NOOBS, THIS IS FALSE
     
  14. DocBo

    DocBo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    Germany
    I have dumped the nand in parts.
    How do i join the files?!
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2018
  15. Klavice Gavin

    Klavice Gavin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay this is really really scary. I tried booting into CFW using a paperclip and it worked all fine until I selected CFW. Then all of a sudden my switch goes black with nothing on the screen. I tried holding down the start button but to no avail. Is my switch bricked? They said this was a stable firmware...

    I used TegraRCMSmash btw.

    Edit: Whew... tinkering with the power button turned it on. Thought my switch was bricked. Any way of knowing how to prevent bricking? Or should I just wait for atmosphere?
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2018
  16. DocBo

    DocBo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    Germany
    I thought it was possible without Puyo Puyo.

    What about this thread?!
    In the twitter link of the first post of naehwert is a link to a file named "rugfcr".
    Is this payload.bin?!
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2018
  17. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,755
    Country:
    United States
    Not entirely sure what caused the black screen so I'll just list out the possible scenarios and you tell me which ones match yours or if none of them do, you can re-explain what happened.
    1. You entered Switch's RCM by shorting pin 10 with a paperclip and holding power and vol + which is indicated by the Switch screen staying black and NOT showing the Nintendo logo like it would on a normal boot. This is normal and is not indicative of a brick. It is the first step in the exploit process.
    2. You booted into the "CFW" (technically its a HEN but I'll call it Hekate to avoid more confusion) but you pressed the power button either by accident or to put the device in sleep mode. Hekate does not support sleep mode so if you do put your Switch in sleep mode while running Hekate, it will be stuck there. This can only be fixed by manually shutting the console down which is accomplished by holding the power button for at least 10 seconds.
    3. You sent the payload.bin via TegraSmash and it booted into the menu where you clicked launch CFW. However, after selecting this option, your Switch screen exited the menu and became completely black. There are files that must be on an SD card and then inserted into the Switch's micro SD port (under the kickstand) before you try launching Hekate. I guess it tried running files on something that was never there so it freaked out.

    My bad, I suppose I should have been more specific. You would click the second hyperlink that takes you to GitHub. If you already downloaded rugfcr, just add .bin to to the end of it so it will be called rugfcr.bin and this is the payload.bin you are looking for. Also all of this is possible without Puyo Puyo because you will be using the Switch's RCM to send a payload.bin via USB.
     
    DocBo likes this.
  18. DocBo

    DocBo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    Germany
    No problem:)
    Now it seem to work but after klick launch firmware i get a error message sd card not mounted....
     
  19. greyfux

    greyfux Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello everyone! Just got my hands on a 3.0.2 recentely and been wondering if it would be okay to go online and browse around their e-shop. Maybe buying some games that requires FW <3.0.2. Can I do this without updating?
     
  20. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,755
    Country:
    United States
    Try moving all the files from your SD card off your SD card, like onto your computer, then format your SD card into FAT32 with a program called Rufus (just google it), put all the files back the same way they were originally on it, and try again.

    Can't use any of their online services without updating. They have implemented a super update nag that will pester you unless you cut off all wireless communication.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE, SWITCH