Hacking SWITCH NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

LegzRwheelz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2018
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Scrolling here learning to mod my dishwasher
XP
182
Country
United States
Thank you so much! this is exactly what I was looking for! was able to restore that save!
I feel ya on that. What you're feeling is a great feeling when you've hit a wall and uncertain with what to do then someone gives to the rescue with the solution. Bliss
 
  • Like
Reactions: Chaosta

NeoGranzon

シュウ 「グラビトロンカノン 発射!」
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
1,322
Trophies
0
XP
1,766
Country
Italy
you have to wipe the sd because it needs to be partitioned. backup the cfw files, if you have a file based emunand then that too. if its partitioned based just start over, backup saves, and re download games once resetup
Thank you so much for reply,is possible partition sdcard directly from Hekate?
 

Chaosta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2020
Messages
455
Trophies
0
XP
463
Country
United States

rantex92

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2021
Messages
383
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
502
Country
Germany
hey guys just a quick question: is the aio updater dead? wanted to update my atmo/deepsea etc but it tells me it cant find a download link neither for atmo neither for hekate etc and yes internet is on and 90dns is blocked
 

MikeyTaylorGaming

YouTube Glitcher
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
1,633
Trophies
0
Location
North West England
Website
youtube.com
XP
1,156
Country
United Kingdom
Quick question about installing games via an External HDD (rather than connecting switch to PC as it seems long winded) if anyone has some experience!

I've got a Toshiba 1TB, self powered HDD with all my switch games stored on it.

I've tried to use Tinfoil 13.0, Tinwoo, and the latest Tinleaf but none of them seem to be able to discover the HDD for some reason. CLICK HERE to see the drive in question. It's only a little 2.5" drive so I don't think it's not getting enough power to read/ write...

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated!

Hi everyone,
I am looking for the most update to date n00b friendly guide to install atmosphere to my switch. From scratch.
to answer this, try this site: https://switch.homebrew.guide/

Goes through everything you'll need, tabs down the left with steps and instructions!
 

wiiluver135

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
328
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
347
Country
United States
good morning. I'm working on setting up my switch for cfw...but I ran into this error? I followed all the steps up to double clicking the fusee payload in this guide. It sent to my switch but it says I got a fatal error? Did it work or did I miss a step?
 

Attachments

  • 20211211_065657.jpg
    20211211_065657.jpg
    491.1 KB · Views: 31
  • 20211211_070255.jpg
    20211211_070255.jpg
    1,008.7 KB · Views: 34

MikeyTaylorGaming

YouTube Glitcher
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
1,633
Trophies
0
Location
North West England
Website
youtube.com
XP
1,156
Country
United Kingdom
Please help! My Nintendo switch is not charging and has no low power sign
If you haven't used the switch in a while the battery will be totally and completely dead, it happened to me.

Hold the power button for up to 15 seconds just to ensure that it's totally turned off, the use the official Switch charger/ dock to charge the console for a while. I left mine overnight and it was fine the next day.

Hope that helps!
good morning. I'm working on setting up my switch for cfw...but I ran into this error? I followed all the steps up to double clicking the fusee payload in this guide. It sent to my switch but it says I got a fatal error? Did it work or did I miss a step?
This could be an issue as simple as the fatal error gives you.

In the brackets it says (atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin!)

Have you checked in the atmosphere folder of your SD Card to see if the "fusee-secondary" file is missing? That could be all it is.
 

noob41

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 29, 2021
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
34
Country
Belgium
I''m using another jig now, and I guess this works. The screen is staying black now.
After connecting with an usb, I start TegraRcmGUI on the pc.
The APX driver is not showing, so in TegraRcmGUI I go to settings and 'install driver'.
At that moment my pc asks me for a password, because it's the pc from work, so I'm not able to continue :(

We have a computer at home, but that's a macbook. So I guess this works not the same way as for a Windows pc, correct?
It finally worked :)

With a new jig, new usb and another pc (windows) I was able to enter RCM.
Via TegraRcmGUI I was able to inject the payload.

But, I'm afraid I have done something wrong.
Atmosphere was launched on the Switch, but it started again with all the settings from the previous owner and without any games :wacko:

I'm not sure what to do now ...
 

wiiluver135

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
328
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
347
Country
United States
If you haven't used the switch in a while the battery will be totally and completely dead, it happened to me.

Hold the power button for up to 15 seconds just to ensure that it's totally turned off, the use the official Switch charger/ dock to charge the console for a while. I left mine overnight and it was fine the next day.

Hope that helps!

This could be an issue as simple as the fatal error gives you.

In the brackets it says (atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin!)

Have you checked in the atmosphere folder of your SD Card to see if the "fusee-secondary" file is missing? That could be all it is.
Oh uhh..I didn't even setup my SD card yet lol
I guess that's it so, I'll just continue the guide, thanks
 

MikeyTaylorGaming

YouTube Glitcher
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
1,633
Trophies
0
Location
North West England
Website
youtube.com
XP
1,156
Country
United Kingdom
Oh uhh..I didn't even setup my SD card yet lol
I guess that's it so, I'll just continue the guide, thanks
You didn't set up your SD card? That may be the problem then ahaha

Without any CFW files on the SD card, you're not gonna be able to run CFW!
 

sudeki300

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2004
Messages
880
Trophies
0
XP
951
Country
United Kingdom
If you haven't used the switch in a while the battery will be totally and completely dead, it happened to me.

Hold the power button for up to 15 seconds just to ensure that it's totally turned off, the use the official Switch charger/ dock to charge the console for a while. I left mine overnight and it was fine the next day.

Hope that helps!

This could be an issue as simple as the fatal error gives you.

In the brackets it says (atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin!)

Have you checked in the atmosphere folder of your SD Card to see if the "fusee-secondary" file is missing? That could be all it is.
 

sudeki300

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2004
Messages
880
Trophies
0
XP
951
Country
United Kingdom
Quick question about installing games via an External HDD (rather than connecting switch to PC as it seems long winded) if anyone has some experience!

I've got a Toshiba 1TB, self powered HDD with all my switch games stored on it.

I've tried to use Tinfoil 13.0, Tinwoo, and the latest Tinleaf but none of them seem to be able to discover the HDD for some reason. CLICK HERE to see the drive in question. It's only a little 2.5" drive so I don't think it's not getting enough power to read/ write...

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated!


to answer this, try this site: https://switch.homebrew.guide/

Goes through everything you'll need, tabs down the left with steps and instructions!
it wont find the HDD as its probably formatted to ntfs so it'll need NUT running, if it was fat32 or exfat it would probably work if it has enough power.
 
  • Like
Reactions: BigOnYa

ImNotDarkAngel

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 11, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
13
Country
United Kingdom
If you haven't used the switch in a while the battery will be totally and completely dead, it happened to me.

Hold the power button for up to 15 seconds just to ensure that it's totally turned off, the use the official Switch charger/ dock to charge the console for a while. I left mine overnight and it was fine the next day.

Hope that helps!

This could be an issue as simple as the fatal error gives you.

In the brackets it says (atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin!)

Have you checked in the atmosphere folder of your SD Card to see if the "fusee-secondary" file is missing? That could be all it is.
hey, I've just got this switch 3 days ago and have been using it consistently so that's not the problem. Any ideas??
 

azramy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
112
Country
Brazil
i just bought a jig to start the RCM on my switch and i am on my 20th try and i can't get my switch on RCM mode, did i bought a defective Jig or does this things take their time to get it right??
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    eeeeyikes
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    on the flip side, i was able to give the dingus machine that i nearly screwed the cpu up on a solid state drive
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    and i cleverly got the idea to move the pagefile to it
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    i think my ram's slower than that solid state drive, jesus christ
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    it seems like the pc chugs, then gets exponentially faster after what i can only assume is the pc running out of physsey
    ram
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    whereas before it just chugged no matter what
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    slow pagefile, slow ram, now the pagefile's leaving poor phrammy in the dust
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    and all this on a dingus windows 7 pc with no graphics card, of all things
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    an optiplex 755 MT
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I deal with bent CPU pins on a almost daily basis...
    Gift
  • Digitalcat @ Digitalcat:
    bent cpu pins are my fav, love unbending them and then bending even more by accident.
    Gift
  • Digitalcat @ Digitalcat:
    Hate how they are getting thinner and thinner.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Didn't they invent those nubs and contacts a while ago so we wouldn't have to deal with a million pins when plugging in a CPU?
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    What happened to that?
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I think Intel still uses LGA?
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    not to well known with the newer CPUs
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    optiplicks
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    New AMD is still on pins Intel went LGA but rumor is they are swapping with AMD going LGA and Intel maybe going back to pins
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    [turns it all into USB-B] Problem Fixed
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    CPU but awesome
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    CPU's? But I'm still working on EMP's
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    C U P?
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    A CUP? with no COFFEE in it? BAD. smh
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Seee Yoooou Peeee.
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Oh hell no! I still like my privacy in the restroom! :angry:
    Gift
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: Oh hell no! I still like my privacy in the restroom! :angry: