1. OrganicSpasm

    OrganicSpasm Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Australia
    Is it true that the current version of Incognito_RCM doesn't work on 10.0.3? I've been meaning to restore my Serial info but I keep getting that "unknown pkg1 version" error.
     
  2. RODIFIRE

    RODIFIRE GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Greece
    I had this message
    "

    RCM Device with initialized successfully!
    Smashing the stack!
    Smashed the stack with a 0x0000 byte SETUP request!
    Payload successfully injected

    "
    but the screen is black
    I dont know how the message should be
    so maybe its not able to hacked yet?
     
  3. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,410
    Country:
    United States
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/a-defin...atched-or-not-purchases-after-07-2018.512018/

    Base on this, it is patched.
     
  4. Iesedobleac

    Iesedobleac Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Spain
    Hello, everyone. I bought a Nintendo Switch version 2019 (the one in the red box). Right now the only method to be able to run homebrew is by chip? If so, is there any news that it will be possible to do it by software soon? Thanks!
     
  5. RODIFIRE

    RODIFIRE GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Greece
    Switched to high buffer
    Smashing the stack!
    Smashed the stack with a 0x0000 byte SETUP request!

    so I did everythink right but at this moment theres is not a way to hack it?
     
  6. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,410
    Country:
    United States
    Base on your result you got a patched unit, 0x0000 mean the payload was accepted but the system refuse to execute the payload, meaning you got a patched unit.
     
    Last edited by Hayato213, May 31, 2020
  7. RODIFIRE

    RODIFIRE GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Greece
    and I
    and at the moment I cant do something to hacked only wait right? :(
    I think I do everything correct usb driver say nintendo switch APX MODE
    program get green with ok and I had run and fuse test too
    and from comant I got this messages
    a little different from the others in examples but that what I saw 0x0000
    and I have to wait for now?
     
  8. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,410
    Country:
    United States
    Based on your result you can't use the fusee-gelee exploit via RCM mode, what you can do is that you got to wait for the SX OS modchip to the public to hit the market and get your unit hard modded, on a second note if your firmware is over 7.0.1 then you can't use the software base Deja Vu exploit either.
     
  9. rollpaste23

    rollpaste23 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    Are there going to be an exploit to downgrade firmwares and also what will happen to the v2 switch and lite since they no longer sell the mod chip
     
  10. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,410
    Country:
    United States
    Switch has fuse for anti downgrade purpose, if you downgrade to a lower firmware with too many fuses burned the system refuse to boot.
     
  11. kojeek

    kojeek Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Had everything working on windows 7. I upgraded to 10. was trying to use Goldleaf to install an NSP over USB, but when i click explore content>connect to USB on the switch it tells me its not connected to a PC?

    i used zadig to try and switch the driver, but the switch doesnt show in the list.

    PC doesnt make a connection noise when i plug the switch into it.

    if i start goldleaf on the switch windows makes a connection noise, and "goldleaf" shows in zadig, not "nintendo switch", but the switch still says its not connected.

    used tegraRCM to install the driver, but it always says APX device driver is missing, every time i run it.

    any ideas?
     
  12. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    11,801
    Country:
    United States
    It will work. Just remember that it will burn fuses if you update without AutoRCM enabled and not running CFW.

    Thankfully someone forked it to work on 10.0.3. However I hope you learn your lesson from this to not rely on Incognito and use something safer such as 90DNS.

    If you want to hack a Switch without the chip, buy an unpatched unit.
    Try another combo of installers such as Awoo Installer and NS USBloader.
     
  13. Krakenfy

    Krakenfy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    France
    Thanks @Draxzelex !

    Is there preferred fw version, or updating to 10.0.3 is fine and stable?
     
  14. rollpaste23

    rollpaste23 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    What will happen to the v2 switch and lite since the mod chip is discontinued
     
  15. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    11,801
    Country:
    United States
    Personally I recommend updating to 9.2

    The modchip is not discontinued as far as I'm aware.
     
  16. fatsquirrel

    fatsquirrel GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    dude...that was from 2 years ago
     
    Draxzelex likes this.
  17. Latyana

    Latyana GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    United States
    Is there an easier way to find out if it's patched or not? I honestly can't afford the chance if somehow i accidentally fry my switch thru checking the fusee gelee part. Ugh.
     
  18. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,108
    Country:
    Austria
    Buy a jig if you don’t want to use the tinfoil method.
     
  19. oeffnen

    oeffnen Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello,
    I wanted to know, how can I switch from Kosmos to Atmospehre. Is it just coping the atmosphere files on the sd-card and override the kosmos files? Or do I have to delete some files before? I want to switch completly to atmosphere, so if there is a save way to get rid of kosmos but keep all my configs/homebrew-apps etc, that would be very nice :-)
     
  20. Latyana

    Latyana GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    United States
    Jig? Tinfoil method?? Im lost lol
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE, SWITCH