1. SexySpai

    OP SexySpai i dont know
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,120
    Country:
    United States
    My switch won't do anything after the switch logo fades away. No home menu, no nothing. Although when I press the volume buttons you can see it go up and down.
     
  2. arianadark

    arianadark GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    717
    Country:
    United States
    some more info would help
     
  3. SexySpai

    OP SexySpai i dont know
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,120
    Country:
    United States
    The switch boots but the home menu dosent show.
     
  4. Resaec

    Resaec GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    405
    Country:
    Germany
    :rofl2: if this isn't the troll of the day...
     
  5. SexySpai

    OP SexySpai i dont know
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,120
    Country:
    United States
    It isn't.
     
  6. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    Australia
    What cfw? tell us more
     
  7. SexySpai

    OP SexySpai i dont know
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,120
    Country:
    United States
    Like all cfw I tried hekate and reinx.
     
  8. ExploitJunkie

    ExploitJunkie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    Well that's possibly your problem then if you only use just those 2. I use SX OS by itself ..no problems and on another switch with Rajnx by itself ..no problems.
     
  9. InvisibleH8

    InvisibleH8 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Did u format the card in the switch or at least move the nintendo folder from one that was?
    No Nintendo folder will do this.
     
  10. cattivik66

    cattivik66 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Italy
    Using microSD with ezfat without an ezfat support of the OFW gives that issue. Is that tour case? Try with fat32 if so.
     
  11. ExploitJunkie

    ExploitJunkie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    what the fuck is ezfat? Is that windows 11 new file system?
     
  12. cattivik66

    cattivik66 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Italy
    Exfat (dammn phone autotype...) nothing new, it's the file system type.
     
  13. Maupiti

    Maupiti GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    France
    Ipatched unit ?
     
  14. SexySpai

    OP SexySpai i dont know
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,120
    Country:
    United States
    No.
     
  15. Resaec

    Resaec GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    405
    Country:
    Germany
    An ipatched unit couldn't even boot hekate, so thats out of the question.
    Try other CFW's.
    What FW are you on anyways?
     
  16. SexySpai

    OP SexySpai i dont know
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,120
    Country:
    United States
    It stopped after 6.0
     
  17. Chocola

    Chocola GBAtemp Meowgular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Are you sure that you are using the last files for this CFW's?

    It's the first time that I see someone saying that can't boot on 6.0
     
  18. SexySpai

    OP SexySpai i dont know
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,120
    Country:
    United States
    update: switch works, i just had to update sdfiles. NOW SMASH THAT REPORT BUTTON XDDDDDDDDDD
     
    Gameboy Color likes this.
  19. neojared

    neojared Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have a same problem , you can now make a backup of your nand?
    I got a error messege w try make a copy or my nand
    failed to init emmc
    :(
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - loading, Switch, screen