1. natkoden

    natkoden GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Argentina
    dont update to 7.0.1 no point in doing that

    use choidujourNX
     
  2. gnilwob

    gnilwob GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Glad that it is working for you now.

    I would say, use ChoidujourNX to upgrade it to 6.2
    If you are SX user, create emunand from 6.2
    Then upgrade sysnand 6.2 to 7.0.1
    Now you have dual boot, sysnand = 7.0.1 and emunand = 6.2.0
     
    KuraudoSutoraifu likes this.
  3. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,304
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Also (now a bit irrelevant), this could have been fixed by formating the console while donwgrading via Choi (could, I am not saying that it would).
     
  4. DaffySucks

    DaffySucks Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone discord me or something : @onedumbbear im not very good with this stuff but im having the same issue you are
     
  5. stephrk398

    stephrk398 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah not sure why you still have an urge to get to 7.0 after what you just went through lol. Pointless atm.
     
  6. KuraudoSutoraifu

    OP KuraudoSutoraifu GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    Germany
    Online play and eShop? They require the latest firmware afaik? And I always wanted to do a downgrade, just to know how it works. Granted, I would have preferred less anxiety thinking that my switch might be bricked for good, but whatever.


    If you want, I could try to walk you through, now that I somewhat know the process? I'm at work for the next 8 hours though.
     
  7. stephrk398

    stephrk398 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    On a hacked switch? After jumping FW's? GL with that if you're not using emunand, which I take it you're not since sx doesn't support 7.x yet. If you haven't installed nsp's then you might be okay. For a while...
     
  8. DaffySucks

    DaffySucks Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    ok just call my discord whenever you get off please
     
  9. DaffySucks

    DaffySucks Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    upload_2019-2-26_18-32-6.png i think that this works
     
  10. HarmonyUnited

    HarmonyUnited Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Hey @gnilwob and company, I am having the SAME EXACT issues as @KuraudoSutoraifu; exact, to the T, scenario. No Backups *sigh*... I have been trying to follow the thread of help.. I keep getting stuck when trying to make a keys.txt file and run into issues trying to get hactool to work. Specifically:

    "Using BOOT0.bin to get keys from package1...
    Could not find keyblob_mac_key_source! Please check the integrity of the data used in the current stage!"

    I have read through all the sdsetup guides and understand whats going on, just can't seem to make it work.
    I could really use some guidance... would any of you who helped be willing to do another live chat over skype or whatsapp with me too?

    I just spent like 12 hours yesterday trying to figure all of this out. I am using a Mac with virtual machines so I'm wondering if that has something to do with it. I know it is possible! I just need a little help...

    Thanks so much! :)

    -
     
  11. Manurocker95

    Manurocker95 Game Developer & Pokémon Master
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,456
    Country:
    Spain
    AFAIK, You can’t get that key with lockpick nor hactool. You need to find it somewhere else (like google)
     
    Last edited by Manurocker95, Mar 28, 2019
  12. Motrok

    Motrok Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Argentina

    I am having the exact same problem. Would any of you be available to help me?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - downgrade, Switch, doesnt