Switch Buttons in GBA - MODE

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by freshness, Jun 14, 2009.

Jun 14, 2009

Switch Buttons in GBA - MODE by freshness at 4:26 PM (1,108 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. freshness
    OP

    Newcomer freshness Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey, few days ago I got my 3in1 Ez expansion pack!

    I love the features, but that´s not the topic. What really sucks, that you can´t switch the buttons. Look, I mean, its so fucking annoying to hold B for running and then press A for jumping. It would be much easier to hold Y for running than pressing B for jumping. Maybe you don´t get my point, I know, its a small problem and maybe you think: what a jerk...but fuck it I want to hold the Y-Button, playing would be so much smoother for me...

    So, I want to know if there is a patcher or something like that for gba-roms to realize my wish, because I couldn´t imagine that a homebrew prog can handle this...maybe someone can write a little program, i would do it by myself, but I have no idea of DS programming...

    Please, don´t insult me, because, I´ve found nothing about it, maybe I´m the only person on this planet complaining about the A/B buttons...
     
  2. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately, it's not possible. When the DS goes into GBA mode, those two buttons are disabled and have no function. I think it's hardwired that way and cannot be changed. I've always wished you could use the x and y buttons in GBA games too since the a and b buttons tend to get more use than the rest of the buttons on the DS.
     
  3. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Basically when you load a GBA game, your DS goes into GBA mode... That is, it uses a GBA BIOS built into the DS... This BIOS acts just like a regular GBA and therefore can't see the extra DS hardware. There is no way to modify this BIOS since it's on a read only chip so there is no way to accomplish this.
     
  4. Reaper

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    Damn. I was thinking of a hack to have X and Y be turbo A and B.
     
  5. Dizzy Doom

    Newcomer Dizzy Doom Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    While software-wise it's imposible (unless we somehow got a GBA emulator), hardware wise it's pretty possible. You'd have to make some modifications, and put a switch to change Y-B for A-B. Of course, doing such a thing isn't easy, but the alternative is there.
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    There actually is a modchip for the DS that does exactly that. I haven't seen them switch A/B to Y/B though, which I agree would be very beneficial.
     
  7. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    Actually, they would have to change it to B/Y instead of Y/B, or it would become weird as heck.
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I was more referring to the buttons themselves, not the order, but yeah of course that's what I meant.
     

Share This Page