SuperDump

By tueidj, Jun 25, 2009 133,381 291 2

  1. Kafei

    Kafei Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    alright, i got the same problem trying to dump fire emblem, so it has to be the cIOS.
    As AerialX stated, the new 1.3 also required rev13, however, i need rev14 for NeoGamma to work properly. i think i'll have to switch to dumping with USB loader GX :\
     
  2. Slowking

    Slowking GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,403
    Country:
    Germany
    Does it support dumping AR discs?
     
  3. Seyiji

    Seyiji Rawr :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    493
    Country:
    United States
    ...

    Never mind I did not realize that you and OP were friends [​IMG]
     
  4. yahmegaman

    yahmegaman Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    very great app! works really fast, but im having an issues on 2 disc ngc games. 2nd disc doesn't copy correctly or won't copy at all. my other issue is that it stops on 99% but still has success of copying it. ne'one else having this issues? ne fix? thanks.
     
  5. ssjkakaroto

    ssjkakaroto Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    I can confirm the cIOS38 rev 14 bug.
    I was trying to dump Super Mario Galaxy with Superdump 1.2 and cIOS38 rev 14 and was getting the 99% error, after downgrading to rev13b the dump was ok.
     
  6. Madridi

    Madridi Card Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,555
    Country:
    Qatar
    Hi,
    1- The cIOS rev 14 bug, does it affect v1.3 of superdump only or all versions?
    2- Does this make wiidump 1.5.1 obselete?
     
  7. Dialexio

    Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,567
    Country:
    United States
    I would assume the cIOS rev14 bug affects all versions. I haven't encountered a problem with dumping, so I can't really say.

    And yes, it pretty much pwns every other 1:1 dumper.
     
  8. Madridi

    Madridi Card Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,555
    Country:
    Qatar
    Yeah I assumed that as well, just needed a direct answer though, Thanks [​IMG]
    Anyone else can comment on this?
     
  9. LAGUNAMAN

    LAGUNAMAN Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    this is brill a in game 10 to 15min that vary fast
     
  10. Bobbad

    Bobbad Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks!


    has anyone even tried this?


    f***ing hell, i used the split by 1.5GB option, and after two parts it restarts with the first one...


    how can it be done? thats only 3GB im missing a whole GIg and a half [​IMG]
     
  11. Bobbad

    Bobbad Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    anyone else have this problem
    ??
     
  12. clonesniper666

    clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    917
    Country:
    United States
    You have to select the third part manually for it to rip it. Its not really that hard to do I mean it only takes two seconds to do it.
     
  13. jservs7

    jservs7 Witcher of Whores
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    892
    Country:
    United States
    Crap, I don't wanna get rid of my Rev14 since I love it for games, so I'll hope for a new release. [​IMG]
     
  14. Madridi

    Madridi Card Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,555
    Country:
    Qatar
    well some people apparently dont have this problem .. dont know why
    try it out, it might work for you [​IMG]
     
  15. AMKalmar

    AMKalmar Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry if this has already been covered. I tried to dump my Super Smash Bros. Brawl disk onto an 8 GB Sandisk USB drive but it turned out to be too small. It got through 0.bin just fine but ran out of space part way through 1.bin. My question is if I change the part number from 0 to 1 by pressing the 1 button, will it start dumping from where my previous attempt changed to 1.bin?

    Edit: It turns out there was enough space for 1.bin but insufficient space for 2.bin. I found this out after I started from part 1. I now have all 3 parts. Thanks for this great tool tueidj.
     
  16. ssjkakaroto

    ssjkakaroto Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    I found a small issue with Superdump 1.3 when trying to dump Resident Evil Zero (U) for NGC.
    The first disc has the ID GBZE08 and gets dumped to GBZE08_0.bin without a problem, the second disc, however, has the ID GBZE08☺ (a rectangular smiley a the end) and Superdump gives me "Error opening file /GBZE08☺_0.bin" and aborts the dump.
    I can dump the disc without a problem with Superdump 1.2, which uses 0.bin for the file name, so my guess is that the smiley character can't be used in the file name.
     
  17. DGenerateKane

    DGenerateKane GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    SD 1.3 only dumps 99% with both rev 14 AND rev 13b.
     
  18. goatboy413

    goatboy413 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    anyone use this for metroid trilogy?
     
  19. bubbatub

    bubbatub Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. Dumped Metroid Trilogy a few days ago just fine. Using 4.0U, cIOS 14, superdump 1.3. It works fine in USB GX using the "load dol from disc" method.
     
  20. pepxl

    pepxl GFX W!Z4RD
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    thats funny ive heard rev 14 breaks dual layer reading and dumping, when it start to read or dump the second layer of the disk it bums out, its a known bug in rev 14????
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - SuperDump,