Supercard DS one (Not HC)

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by DarkCrudus, Apr 17, 2008.

Apr 17, 2008

Supercard DS one (Not HC) by DarkCrudus at 2:06 AM (2,406 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. DarkCrudus
    OP

    Member DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    anyone having trouble playing the world ends with you, it seems that when loading this game, it freezes at the beginning after the frog battle when he says crap i gotta run when passing the guy with the skull hat. if anyone can help it would be appreciated
     
  2. Berkut

    Newcomer Berkut Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I am not sure if you know already or not, but I've played a good hour already using SDHC version of DS One without any problems. I've also heard that M3 has the same problem you have. So, it must have something to do with the hardware version you have or configuration of your moonshell. [​IMG]
     
  3. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have a non-sdhc Scds1 (v2) and I haven't experienced any trouble at all with this game.
    Low quality microsd maybe?
     
  4. DarkCrudus
    OP

    Member DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    could be, this post actually was for a friend of mine, his supercard is having problems, mine is an hc so i didnt have problems, but idk we grabbed the save after the 1st day 4 him
     
  5. awlawl

    Newcomer awlawl Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    Try to disable the patching [​IMG]
     
  6. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    That only works good if you have a high-quality microsd and some people have reported not being able to save if they disable patching.
     
  7. zeal32

    Newcomer zeal32 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    For anyone else still having the problem, it seems to be a problem with the audio or the particular ROM file itself. The solution that works is obtaining a SAV file, starting preferably on the second day, which is when the game can save. Once you make it past this starting intro problem, there doesn't seem to be any problems continuing forward.

    Other ways that may or may not work include enabling the patching, using a undubbed version (in which case the audio is changed from English to Japanese), or playing the Japanese version. Seems someone brought up that a SAV file from the Japanese version may also work. Good luck, cheers.
     

Share This Page