[Super] Rugby League 3 Wii - Problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Fusion, Mar 16, 2010.

Mar 16, 2010
  1. Fusion
    OP

    Member Fusion On/Off GBA-Temp'er

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,322
    Country:
    {Super) Rugby League 3 (depending where your from for your title) seems to have problems from most loaders i tryed, the game rips & plays fine but you only play instant play like its some demo as everything else is locked including the options screen. Any one else have this game yet & also have this problem when ripped to usb?
     


  2. nickwpearce

    Newcomer nickwpearce Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Australia
    just read on the sidhe forums that this is an anti piracy thing, if the game detects a modchip it only give you the demo mode so to speak... we need a patch i guess can anyone help us?????
     
  3. MC DUI

    Member MC DUI GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,916
    Location:
    Newcastle, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I remember the PS2 version of Rugby League 2 detected if you had a modchip as well, dunno if it was ever cracked. I assume it was eventually.
    I remember I had to look up a way of disabling my PS2's modchip in order for my original disc of RL2 to even load properly.

    EDIT - Thread at sidhe forums where Admin confirms modchip/softmod blocks the game from functioning - http://forums.sidheinteractive.com/showthread.php?t=39043
     
  4. nickwpearce

    Newcomer nickwpearce Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Australia
    Just tested in my house mates wii, works fine no chip just softmod... need to disable chip or find a workaround somehow...
     
  5. Shadz0r

    Newcomer Shadz0r Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey

    Apparently my brother in laws Wii doesn't work with this game, just goes into the demo/quick play mod only, but his wii is completely softmodded (i did it my self), it definitely does not have a mod chip.

    The softmod is a little old now though, its running Cioscorp 3.6 w/ Cios rev14 (pretty much followed the "mod any 4.2 firmware wii" guide thats on here when it was installing the Cios r14, and then Cioscorp 3.6 also for the disc channel stuff).

    I wonder, since this game works with a softmod? coud it possibly be Cioscorp thats causing the game to think its got a mod chip. Im gonna get a hold of the wii+game on friday (just researching whats going on atm), i'll probably remove Cioscorp and update everything else unless anyones got any other ideas? (anyone tried playing this with Cioscorp?)
     
  6. nickwpearce

    Newcomer nickwpearce Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Australia
    hey Fusion

    is your wii got a chip in it too or just softmod and if so what exactly?
     
  7. Fusion
    OP

    Member Fusion On/Off GBA-Temp'er

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,322
    Country:
    Yes we know the game works but did you see if all the modes are active, thats the problem where talking about. As i played a few modes of instant play & unlocked new jerseys but cant see them & stuff since i cant go into the other mode to see/pick the option for it.

    I also have a softmod, tryed the latest revision of all loaders & still the same thing with "demo mode" mine game was also ripped from an original disc, but cant try to run it via disc as it needs an update for me. My wii is softmod but how & with what i dont remember it was sometime last year i done it. It ripped to usb about 2.36GB in size.
     
  8. nickwpearce

    Newcomer nickwpearce Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Australia
    hmmmm one for the hackers to try fix mate or we are stuffed
     
  9. Fusion
    OP

    Member Fusion On/Off GBA-Temp'er

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,322
    Country:
    Maybe try neogamma's rebooter funtion & burning the iso to dvd will help as the funtion of rebooter is like a dvd drive emulator to inject the protocalls to the drive when asked for kinda like the early stages of psp hacks with umdemulator loader.

    Also are all you guys the same size iso as mine?
     
  10. nickwpearce

    Newcomer nickwpearce Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Australia
    hmm retail copy here and a backup i made myself both work in my mates softmodded wii, neither work in my softmodded/modchipped (wiikey v1) wii

    strange, with rebooter i dont know how to get that to work... could you explain??
     
  11. davery22

    Newcomer davery22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    You know the strange thing, There's people claiming they've even removed their modchips and still the game won't work.

    This sucks so bad. Furthermore, it may never be cracked as the only people who'll want this game are aussies/NZ/UK and maybe a few euro's.

    Let's hope someone can work it out!!!
     
  12. nickwpearce

    Newcomer nickwpearce Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Australia
    that is weird, my brothers chip does not work at all and the game doesnt work for him either, his chip hasnt worked for about 2 years... he just uses soft mod now and still wont work...

    hopefully someone will crack it, but yeah its not a big worldwide game... still someone might like the challenge???
     
  13. davery22

    Newcomer davery22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah hopefully. However the last game Rugby League 2 had the same kind of thing and noone ever broke it.
     
  14. TheHavs

    Newcomer TheHavs Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm actually looking forward to the new RL game. Has there been a scene release for it yet? nothing has come up on orlydb
     
  15. nickwpearce

    Newcomer nickwpearce Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah but the hacking world is bigger on the wii, only thing that gives me a glimmer of hope...

    havent seen a scene release yet champ, thats when were likely to see someone try patch it
     
  16. davery22

    Newcomer davery22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    It's out now in Australia champ.

    www.rugbyleague3.com

    edit: Ignore this, I didn't read your post right, LOL
     
  17. Matster

    Newcomer Matster Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    It checks whether the called ios has the trucha bug or not,
    and locks you out if so.
     
  18. davery22

    Newcomer davery22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    Nice one. Does that mean someone can remove that check from the game so we can keep our trucha signed IOS's and still play RL3?
     
  19. nickwpearce

    Newcomer nickwpearce Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Australia
    i guess there should be an easy way around that then???
     
  20. nickwpearce

    Newcomer nickwpearce Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Australia
    softchip loader says it uses ios 53... any way around this?
     

Share This Page