Super Mario Kart VC

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by pin, Nov 30, 2009.

Nov 30, 2009

Super Mario Kart VC by pin at 9:38 PM (1,653 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. pin
    OP

    Member pin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I just get a black loading screen when I try to run this.

    has anyone had any more luck?

    Thanks
     
  2. padawan

    Member padawan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    information overload, shutting down brain v1.2a
     
  3. pin
    OP

    Member pin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ask away then.
     
  4. dlf

    Member dlf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    I have no trouble loading it, do any of your other downloaded games give a black screen? If not try redownloading SMK.
     
  5. geoflcl

    Member geoflcl Permanent GBAtemp Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,373
    Country:
    United States
    When new VC games come out, they might require a certain IOS or something of the sort to be able to be run...

    When I tried to run Majora's Mask when it came out, the black screen happened to me, too. Though I can't recall exactly what I had to install to get it to work.

    Sorry, that's all I got. [​IMG]
     
  6. g4jek8j54

    Member g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, you are probably missing the IOS that it requires.

    I'm assuming you pirated it, so how come you don't just download the ROM and play it through SNES9X?
     
  7. pin
    OP

    Member pin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So which IOS have people used to run it?

    g4jek8j54, just easier to run it through VC than an emu (if it works that is [​IMG] )
     
  8. g4jek8j54

    Member g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    AnyTitle Deleter MOD might show the IOS that is needed for that game. If I remember correctly, all you have to do is hover over the title to get that information. Just make sure not to delete anything.

    Eh, I find it easier to just have BootMii auto-boot the Homebrew Channel, and then go into the emulator. Plus, you can't change the button mappings on the Virtual Console emulators.
     
  9. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Is it your region? Out-of-region VC/WiiWare games will load to blackscreen unless you use freethewads.

    Otherwise, use the Wii SNES homebrew emulator.
     
  10. pin
    OP

    Member pin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No,,its not my region actually. Thought the VC games were RF.
    I will try freethewads.

    g4jek8j54, I usually boot into usb loader, but I might explore emus for Wii seeing as I have a big HDD atached to it. May as well fill it with some good gamed as the wii is somewhat lacking atm

    Cheers all, much appreciated.
     
  11. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    l'm able to get it to work but only if i set my wii to ntsc using any region changer, but in your case you shouldnt have to do that.
    And it appears that not all VC titles are region free, not even after you've used freethewads
     
  12. Intranet

    Newcomer Intranet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Australia
    I also have this black screen problem. It requires IOS 53. But even if it's out of region (the game is NTSC on my PAL wii), shouldn't it work anyway since I use Priiloader with the region free channels hack? Anyways I tried both region freeing it and converting to PAL and using the three different versions of IOS 53 available on NUS but with no luck. I really wanted this to be a WAD just so it would be on the SD card menu (as I autoboot to the sys menu) and it saves me a few clicks than to go to SNES9X GX. Oh well no more being lazy for me :-P
     
  13. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    This explains it. Freethewads worked, but you got a blackscreen due to conflicting video mode (which freethewads doesn't fix). Is you wii's video mode NTSC or PAL?
     
  14. pin
    OP

    Member pin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    MY wii is PAL and yep the games NTSC. So do you just think this is one of the games freethewads cant fix?
     
  15. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,358
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    just use snes9x GX
     
  16. niknice

    Newcomer niknice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used Wwpacker to change the region and video mode. It works perfectly on my Pal Wii.
     

Share This Page