Style Savvy Loads to a White Screen.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by LightyKD, Apr 14, 2010.

Apr 14, 2010
  1. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Is anyone having an issue running Style Savvy under the lates version of Akaio? I just updated Akaio and while I'm happy to be able to play Warioware, my copy of Style Savvy loads to a white screen. Is there anything I can do to fix this?
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check you are using a clean untrimmed ROM.

    You could try using the loader from official with it, there's a guide on here how to do that.
     
  3. supervenice

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States
    try the (E) version it has a patch,its called boutique something...if you cant make the (U) version work that is..
     
  4. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Thing is. The (U) version was working just fine under the last version of Akaio so I doubt its the rom. Im not fond of using (E) versions of online enabled games. If push comes to shove I might have to switch back my version of Akaio but I'd rather hear more ideas first.
     
  5. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've checked, both the US and European versions white screen on mine. They are fine if you if you use teh loader from 4.21

    Place akmenu4.nds from 4.21 in AK2LOADER as in this guide http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=218103
     
  6. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I see what you mean about switching the AKLoader nds file. Style Savvy does play but I lose the ability to play Warioware. Technically this brings me back to square one. Hopefully someone working on Akaio takes note of this thread and use it as reference for future compatibility bug fixes.
     
  7. evilhomura89

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    style boutique (E) doesn't work either
    it has something to do with AKAIO 1.6RC2
     
  8. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,569
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    No, that's not right, you can use the 4.21 loader only for this game! So you will not lose the AKAIO Loader!
     
  9. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Read the guide again, I really get tired of saying the same things over and over again which is why I wrote it in the first place.

    This should only effect Style Savvy. Place akmenu4.nds from the 4.21 archive in __AIO\AK2LOADER, from within AKAIO highlight StyleSavvy and press Press (Y), press (Y) again, next to AK2 Loader select AKMENU4. It will now use the loader from Official ONLY for that game. WarioWare will still be using the AKAIO loader, so this will not have any effect on WarioWare.
     
  10. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States

    OK cool! I think I know what I did wrong... Ill be right back.

    Edit: AWESOMENESS! Thank you very much! sorry if I was being a ditz to not get things right the first time [​IMG] Thanks for all of your help.
     
  11. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    OK. after playing the game fro a while I have some good and bad news.

    1) The games loads up

    2) You have full access to the WiFi mode but are only able to download ONE group of DLC at a time. if you attempt multiple groups, your DLC file gets corrupted.

    3) Your shop suffers from the same anti piracy issue that the overall game had when this game was first released. You WILL black (or white) screen randomly while helping customers.

    4) I was able to buy items for my shop and that seemed to be working fine
     
  12. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Fixed this regression in my latest build.
     
  13. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Link please [​IMG]
     
  14. Gamer

    Member Gamer DS Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    Country:
    Mexico
    It's not released yet heh
     
  15. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Silly me lol.
     
  16. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I laughed at that but I realize what you meant. When he said "my latest build" he meant the private release of AKAIO that he compiles for himself and the AKAIO beta team. Ha, wouldn't we all want a link...
     

Share This Page