strange 4.2U and boot2 question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by happydance, Nov 17, 2009.

Nov 17, 2009
  1. happydance
    OP

    Member happydance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Philippines
    hello i just want to have some clarification.

    my sister or which of his/her children updated their wii to 4.2u. so she brings it to me since she know i can do something about it since it's giving it errors like #001, unuterized device etc. etc. when inserting a disc, its not brick or something it just can't play backups. Given that i decided to use bannerbomb and try to install hackmii, to my surprise i can still install bootmii as boot2!

    my qustion is why does it still have a vunerable boot2 even though it was updated online, as i've understand that the 4.2 online update via nitty's sever also contains an updated boot2v4, sp if you done the update, you cannot install bootmii as boot2 and just go to the alternative option bootmii as ios.

    i don't know much the history of this wii, all i know is it was bought premodded and before i knew anything about softmodding wii's and have my own wii.

    btw it's an LU52+
    and i think it's also harmodded since one of my backups still aprears on the disc channel
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Your version of boot1 is what determines if you can install BootMii or not, not boot2.

    Boot1 can never be updated. Ever.

    Therefore, your console will always be able to install BootMii as long as there's a working exploit.
     
  3. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    No, if bootmii boot2 can be installed, it will forever be able to be installed. Nintendo would have to update boot1 to stop bootmii boot2, but boot1 isn't rewriteable... The only way is to physically change the hardware [​IMG]
     
  4. happydance
    OP

    Member happydance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Philippines
    ah.. thanks for the clarification [​IMG]

    it's just like when you change the system menu and you just have to reinstall preloader
     

Share This Page