start game from supercard immediatly

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by memoryofds, Oct 30, 2012.

Oct 30, 2012
  1. memoryofds
    OP

    Newcomer memoryofds Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Germany
    hi guys,

    it it possible to configure the supercard so that it doesn't goes to menu but immediatly start a rom like one original cartridge?

    kind regards
     
  2. Kitanode

    Newcomer Kitanode Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Irvine, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah, when you are in the ds games menu press start and then scroll down to 'autorun rom' and select 'on'.
    then the next time you play a game it will start that same game automatically in future.
     
  3. memoryofds
    OP

    Newcomer memoryofds Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Germany
    thx you very much for this information. Can you also tell me how to deactivate it if I want to?
     
  4. Kitanode

    Newcomer Kitanode Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Irvine, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sure, all you do is press start on the ds games menu again and change the autorun rom setting from on to off.

    glad i could help.
     
  5. memoryofds
    OP

    Newcomer memoryofds Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Germany
    Thx you very much for your help. I tried it out but its not really what i meant. It is really a nice feature, but I mean is there any possibility that you can set it that way if you start your 3ds or ds that not this alex stormrider shows up in the menĂ¼, but you chosen dump?
     
  6. Kitanode

    Newcomer Kitanode Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Irvine, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I get what you mean now.

    As far as i know there isn't any flash card that can do that.

    It's been years since i used a normal DS but i think i can remember that it used to load up the games without any gui menu being loaded up first. The DSTwo didn't have an autorun feature back then but maybe if you were to use it on a DS phat/lite now it would boot straight to the game with the autorun enabled.

    I'm not 100% sure as i can't try it out but i think that would be your best bet if you can get hold of one.
     
  7. memoryofds
    OP

    Newcomer memoryofds Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Germany
    I will try it in my free time. I post then my result. :)
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
  9. memoryofds
    OP

    Newcomer memoryofds Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Germany
    I tried it out but its the same like on the 3ds. Doesnt matter but thanks for all your help. I always appreciate you guys.
     
  10. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    No, you can't change the icon that is shown in the 3DS/DS menus.
     

Share This Page