SSBB original on pal wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by alex124, Feb 7, 2008.

Feb 7, 2008

SSBB original on pal wii? by alex124 at 2:02 PM (1,110 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. alex124
    OP

    Newcomer alex124 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey,does anyone know if an original imported version of super smash bros brawl works on a pal wii with a d2c modchip.

    Thanks

    Alex
     
  2. jpxdude

    Member jpxdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    London UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It should do, but will still most likely require the update that is on disk, which would give duplicate channels. It's been reported that the original works on d2ckey consoles though
     
  3. alex124
    OP

    Newcomer alex124 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey thanks,btw the update wont brick my wii will it?
     
  4. jpxdude

    Member jpxdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    London UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the update should just give you duplicate channels, but should work fine.

    *edit, as mentioned below, you HAVE to make sure your wii is updated to 3.1e, otherwise your settings menu will be buggered.
     
  5. aligborat69

    Member aligborat69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Update will NOT brick your wii, so long as you have 3.1E firmware already.

    If you dont have 3.1E, DO NOT run the update.
     
  6. alex124
    OP

    Newcomer alex124 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok thanks for the help guys.
     
  7. alex124
    OP

    Newcomer alex124 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey,one more question i sent of my wii to be fitted with the d2ckey chip and have just read somthing about jumpers,something about doing something with jp2 on the chip to make a pal wii region free,and was just wondering if you install it do you have to do this ,as the main reason why i am getting it chiped is for region free and also if they dont do this will i still be able to play ntsc games?

    Thanks Alex
     
  8. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think it has to be done during install (or you have ti have the chip mounted externally so you can still access the jumper).
     

Share This Page