SSBB Opera Error, fixable?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Ciderax, Feb 3, 2008.

Feb 3, 2008

SSBB Opera Error, fixable? by Ciderax at 12:08 PM (1,896 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Ciderax
    OP

    Newcomer Ciderax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I thought that galaxy updated it to the latest firmware... guess it didn't, when I updated with the JAP cd I found that I can no longer access my Settings menu's is there any fix for this currently? will the real english SSBB fix it?

    ignorant mistake on my part.

    I just hope they release a game with an updated firmware in the near future if there's nothing I can do right now... what problems might the lack of settings bring me in the future? I mean, I believe I still can alter the wifi settings with certain games.(havent tried yet)
     
  2. Redsquirrel

    Member Redsquirrel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the real ssbb should fix it..
     
  3. ChrisRX

    Member ChrisRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's the problem I have. I was absolutely sure that I had the latest firmware but apparently not. I think it may be that my wii stopped updating at about 30% and the disk drive kept clicking, may have been a disk read error.

    Of course you could wait for the actual smash bros in your region but I'm not sure if that will even update. It may have to be an even newer game.

    The problem I have is that I now can't switch between 60hz and 50hz (why does ssbx only work in 50hz) but I can change that by loading up a gamecube game with 50hz/60hz switch and changing it from there.

    I also can't change the internet access settings so that's a bit dissapointing. I guess I'll just have to wait for a first party game to be released in europe which could be ages.

    I'm hoping that a game like boogie which contains updates for things like microphones might work even though it was an older update but not a necessary one.
     
  4. Ciderax
    OP

    Newcomer Ciderax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    tell me if that works out for you, isnt the internet access settings available within games? or do you still get an opera error when you try to access it in a game?

    my internet works fine right now in games. I'm set up for now, but if my router settings gets reset I hope that doesn't cause a problem when I have to reconnect it.
     
  5. ChrisRX

    Member ChrisRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually I just used gamecube games to set my wii from 60hz to 50hz but because the game runs slow I can't seem to find a way to set it back after disabling flicker, using gamecube games doesn't work as it does for changing to 50hz mode
     
  6. Ciderax
    OP

    Newcomer Ciderax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    what about the wi-fi settings are you able to set them up using a game? instead of the configuration menu?
     
  7. Bob Loblaw

    Member Bob Loblaw Read the Bob Loblaw Law Blog!

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,260
    Country:
    United States
    You guys bricked your wii's. Should have read the topics in full, all of the warnings and ways to avoid bricking your wii were in there.

    No you can't edit wifi settings from a game. And the US SSBB may not fix it because you already have the SSBB firmware now.
    The next big US game with an update should fix it though. Maybe Mario kart?
     
  8. Ciderax
    OP

    Newcomer Ciderax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, like I said.. very anxious ignorant mistake. [​IMG] I'm sure hoping mario kart will have a firmware to fix it. or at least someday when people start making homebrew programs, maybe they'd make a fix heh...
     
  9. Kestol

    Newcomer Kestol Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Denmark
    Well???? So didnt they have 3.1U/E when installing brawl???
    Or what?
     
  10. ChrisRX

    Member ChrisRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did, so I don't know why I got bricked. I religiously update to the latest firmware via wifi before ever applying any updates from games.
     
  11. Kestol

    Newcomer Kestol Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Denmark
    Oh oh:S
    Now i'm scared to do the update on my WII... I dont want a bricked Wii:(
     
  12. Duckula

    Member Duckula GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Stop saying it's bricked you idiots, it's fixable when a higher update comes out.
     
  13. kekz23

    Newcomer kekz23 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Germany
    anyone knows wich game contains the 3.1E update?
     
  14. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hmm thats why you should have done the 15 trick..
    Ill hope my Pal 3.1E wii wont get simi bricked [​IMG]
     
  15. Ciderax
    OP

    Newcomer Ciderax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I guess so, I wasn't worried about the dual channels. (doesn't really bother me).

    as long as you update like they say, you shouldn't have any problem at all.
     

Share This Page