Gaming SSBB Opera Error, fixable?

Ciderax

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
United States
I thought that galaxy updated it to the latest firmware... guess it didn't, when I updated with the JAP cd I found that I can no longer access my Settings menu's is there any fix for this currently? will the real english SSBB fix it?

ignorant mistake on my part.

I just hope they release a game with an updated firmware in the near future if there's nothing I can do right now... what problems might the lack of settings bring me in the future? I mean, I believe I still can alter the wifi settings with certain games.(havent tried yet)
 

ChrisRX

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
490
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
420
Country
That's the problem I have. I was absolutely sure that I had the latest firmware but apparently not. I think it may be that my wii stopped updating at about 30% and the disk drive kept clicking, may have been a disk read error.

Of course you could wait for the actual smash bros in your region but I'm not sure if that will even update. It may have to be an even newer game.

The problem I have is that I now can't switch between 60hz and 50hz (why does ssbx only work in 50hz) but I can change that by loading up a gamecube game with 50hz/60hz switch and changing it from there.

I also can't change the internet access settings so that's a bit dissapointing. I guess I'll just have to wait for a first party game to be released in europe which could be ages.

I'm hoping that a game like boogie which contains updates for things like microphones might work even though it was an older update but not a necessary one.
 

Ciderax

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
United States
tell me if that works out for you, isnt the internet access settings available within games? or do you still get an opera error when you try to access it in a game?

my internet works fine right now in games. I'm set up for now, but if my router settings gets reset I hope that doesn't cause a problem when I have to reconnect it.
 

ChrisRX

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
490
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
420
Country
Actually I just used gamecube games to set my wii from 60hz to 50hz but because the game runs slow I can't seem to find a way to set it back after disabling flicker, using gamecube games doesn't work as it does for changing to 50hz mode
 

Ciderax

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
United States
what about the wi-fi settings are you able to set them up using a game? instead of the configuration menu?
 

Bob Loblaw

Read the Bob Loblaw Law Blog!
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
1,259
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
104
Country
United States
You guys bricked your wii's. Should have read the topics in full, all of the warnings and ways to avoid bricking your wii were in there.

No you can't edit wifi settings from a game. And the US SSBB may not fix it because you already have the SSBB firmware now.
The next big US game with an update should fix it though. Maybe Mario kart?
 

Ciderax

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
United States
You guys bricked your wii's. Should have read the topics in full, all of the warnings and ways to avoid bricking your wii were in there.

No you can't edit wifi settings from a game. And the US SSBB may not fix it because you already have the SSBB firmware now.
The next big US game with an update should fix it though. Maybe Mario kart?

yeah, like I said.. very anxious ignorant mistake.
frown.gif
I'm sure hoping mario kart will have a firmware to fix it. or at least someday when people start making homebrew programs, maybe they'd make a fix heh...
 

ChrisRX

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
490
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
420
Country
You guys bricked your wii's. Should have read the topics in full, all of the warnings and ways to avoid bricking your wii were in there.

No you can't edit wifi settings from a game. And the US SSBB may not fix it because you already have the SSBB firmware now.
The next big US game with an update should fix it though. Maybe Mario kart?

I didn't read the warnings because there weren't any at the time.

Well???? So didnt they have 3.1U/E when installing brawl???
Or what?
I did, so I don't know why I got bricked. I religiously update to the latest firmware via wifi before ever applying any updates from games.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtube.com/shorts/WUOq1dlZWxI?si=LBlEJwZfwtWShljP lol Denmark can't handle the spice