Hacking SSBB - Corrupt Compressed Files

Artimes

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Toronto Area, Ontario, Canada
Website
Visit site
XP
87
Country
Canada
3.1U NTSC-U
Wiikey 1.9g Beta
Verbatam DVD+R DL
Write 2.4x w/ ImgBurn

The image I have of SSBB DL is compressed, and consists of many smaller compressed files (as most images are). Six of those images create an "Corrupt Volume Error" when I attempt to uncompress them. I've tried repairing them through WinRAR, I've also ignored the error. When I ignore the error an iso is formed. I burnt the iso with the new WiiBrickBlocker, the logo appeared on my Wii channels, however the screen drew blank after starting it. I ran the Wiikey 1.3 Config and enabled different regions, saved settings, and reset my Wii. Still nothing. I then took the already WiiBrickBlocker patched ISO and RegionFrii patched it to NTSC-U. Burnt another copy... same thing. Any idea how to fix the corrupt piecez? Or are those not my problem. I should add the corrupt pieces are a few kb smaller than the rest, but not by much. I'm just glad I work at FutureShop and get DVD media at cost.
biggrin.gif
 

Anakir

Project: Melee
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
2,257
Trophies
1
XP
353
Country
United States
Some people had the same problem. What they did was use the SL with brickblocker to load the game. Once you reach the main menu, swap discs. Change from your SL to DL.
 

Artimes

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Toronto Area, Ontario, Canada
Website
Visit site
XP
87
Country
Canada
Would I have to do that every time I wanted to play the game? And as far as the corrupt files go, do you think I am missing any content?

EDIT: I just keep on answering my own question today. I discovered an application called QuickPar, and learned what the PAR2 files from my newsgroup were. I'm repairing the files now, hopefully.
 

Prizesinferno

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
61
Trophies
0
XP
97
Country
United States
Would I have to do that every time I wanted to play the game? And as far as the corrupt files go, do you think I am missing any content?

EDIT: I just keep on answering my own question today. I discovered an application called QuickPar, and learned what the PAR2 files from my newsgroup were. I'm repairing the files now, hopefully.


Im trying to do the same thing now and im pretty lost lol
 

Prizesinferno

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
61
Trophies
0
XP
97
Country
United States
I got it to work, just double click the par2 file that has no volume then hit verify
then make sure autorepair is on and it will do it for you
 

jackchou4444

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
67
Country
Canada
I have the similar problem. Whenever i tried to use qucikpar to repair it, it wont work. It stills say im missing some blocks. But i have loaded every par2 files i downloaded from usenet. Help? Thanks.
 

willwest

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
6
Country
United States
Try different media.... ive noticed lots of people are having trouble with Verbatim DVD+R DLs... try Fujitsu or Philips, they have been confirmed to work.
 

Jdbye

Always Remember 30/07/08
Suspended
Joined
May 10, 2006
Messages
1,070
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Norway
XP
278
Country
Norway
Well, the rars are corrupted, if you used usenet to download, they can be fixed with par2's - otherwise, you're out of luck.
 

AshuraZro

Belongs in a museum.
Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2004
Messages
2,586
Trophies
2
Location
Ontario
XP
2,371
Country
Canada
do you need to be connected to the net to repair a corrupted file with a PAR2 file?



It downloaded the files when i did it, so i am assuming yes
NO! QuickPar simply uses the PAR2 files in the same directory as the corrupted files you wish to fix and goes at it if there's enough recovery blocks to work it. If you have a corrupted file and you don't have the PAR2 files (provided you used usenet of course), then download them and grab+install QuickPar. The repair process is entirely local.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Maybe one day I can be Bruce almighty