SSBB - Corrupt Compressed Files

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Artimes, Feb 5, 2008.

Feb 5, 2008
  1. Artimes
    OP

    Newcomer Artimes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Toronto Area, Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    3.1U NTSC-U
    Wiikey 1.9g Beta
    Verbatam DVD+R DL
    Write 2.4x w/ ImgBurn

    The image I have of SSBB DL is compressed, and consists of many smaller compressed files (as most images are). Six of those images create an "Corrupt Volume Error" when I attempt to uncompress them. I've tried repairing them through WinRAR, I've also ignored the error. When I ignore the error an iso is formed. I burnt the iso with the new WiiBrickBlocker, the logo appeared on my Wii channels, however the screen drew blank after starting it. I ran the Wiikey 1.3 Config and enabled different regions, saved settings, and reset my Wii. Still nothing. I then took the already WiiBrickBlocker patched ISO and RegionFrii patched it to NTSC-U. Burnt another copy... same thing. Any idea how to fix the corrupt piecez? Or are those not my problem. I should add the corrupt pieces are a few kb smaller than the rest, but not by much. I'm just glad I work at FutureShop and get DVD media at cost. [​IMG]
     
  2. Anakir

    Member Anakir Project: Melee

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,253
    Location:
    Canada.
    Country:
    Canada
    Some people had the same problem. What they did was use the SL with brickblocker to load the game. Once you reach the main menu, swap discs. Change from your SL to DL.
     
  3. Artimes
    OP

    Newcomer Artimes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Toronto Area, Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Would I have to do that every time I wanted to play the game? And as far as the corrupt files go, do you think I am missing any content?

    EDIT: I just keep on answering my own question today. I discovered an application called QuickPar, and learned what the PAR2 files from my newsgroup were. I'm repairing the files now, hopefully.
     
  4. Prizesinferno

    Newcomer Prizesinferno Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States

    Im trying to do the same thing now and im pretty lost lol
     
  5. Prizesinferno

    Newcomer Prizesinferno Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    I got it to work, just double click the par2 file that has no volume then hit verify
    then make sure autorepair is on and it will do it for you
     
  6. Shuny

    Member Shuny I'm in yr forum, reading yr postz

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Location:
    Somewhere in the world
    Country:
    France
    PAR2 are very important on newsgroups because files are often corrupted. Even if the PAR2 file itself is corrupted, it will be able to repair your file without problems [​IMG]
     
  7. katsuce

    Member katsuce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Here and there
    Country:
    France
    do you need to be connected to the net to repair a corrupted file with a PAR2 file?
     
  8. Prizesinferno

    Newcomer Prizesinferno Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States

    It downloaded the files when i did it, so i am assuming yes
     
  9. Roflcopter_Down

    Newcomer Roflcopter_Down Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    I've already done this, still fails.
     
  10. jackchou4444

    Newcomer jackchou4444 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the similar problem. Whenever i tried to use qucikpar to repair it, it wont work. It stills say im missing some blocks. But i have loaded every par2 files i downloaded from usenet. Help? Thanks.
     
  11. MelonSmasher

    Newcomer MelonSmasher Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i downloaded brawl 2 but when i uznip it with winrar it says wrong volume...what is this and how can i fix it.
     
  12. willwest

    Newcomer willwest Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Try different media.... ive noticed lots of people are having trouble with Verbatim DVD+R DLs... try Fujitsu or Philips, they have been confirmed to work.
     
  13. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    Well, the rars are corrupted, if you used usenet to download, they can be fixed with par2's - otherwise, you're out of luck.
     
  14. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    NO! QuickPar simply uses the PAR2 files in the same directory as the corrupted files you wish to fix and goes at it if there's enough recovery blocks to work it. If you have a corrupted file and you don't have the PAR2 files (provided you used usenet of course), then download them and grab+install QuickPar. The repair process is entirely local.
     
  15. MelonSmasher

    Newcomer MelonSmasher Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it's maybe a stupid question

    but i have quikpar and about 102 rar files how do i use it now?
     
  16. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    You need the par2 files. They hold the required data to recover corrupted rars.
     

Share This Page