Homebrew [SPIDER3DSTOOLS]LibSpider

shutterbug2000

Cubic NINJHAX!
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2014
Messages
1,088
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
4,878
Country
United States
Ok, first things first- no release/ not even close.
However, even still, some of the info I have for now is "helpful".
Call this(for now) a library of information, NOT a programming library. It will be a programming library at some point though.

Anyway:

Graphics(Thanks gudenarock!)

VRAM 0x1F000000
SCREEN_TOP_LEFT_1 0x1F1E6000
SCREEN_TOP_LEFT_2 0x1F22C800
SCREEN_TOP_RIGHT_1 0x1F273000
SCREEN_TOP_RIGHT_2 0x1F2B9800
SCREEN_BOTTOM_1 0x1F48F000
SCREEN_BOTTOM_2 0x1F4C7800

I know, not much... but, that's why I need helpful information!
So, if you have something to contribute: Leave a post!
I accept addresses and commands(and anything else useful)!
Also, any tips for this are also appreciated(As in, helpful criticism, not just hate...).
 

gudenau

Largely ignored
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
3,884
Trophies
2
Location
/dev/random
Website
www.gudenau.net
XP
5,660
Country
United States
Ok, first things first- no release/ not even close.
However, even still, some of the info I have for now is "helpful".
Call this(for now) a library of information, NOT a programming library. It will be a programming library at some point though.

Anyway:

Graphics: Top screen framebuffers:
0x1F1E6000
0x1F22C800

Bottom screen framebuffers:
0x1F48F000
0x1F4C7800

I know, not much... but, that's why I need helpful information!
So, if you have something to contribute: Leave a post!
I accept addresses and commands(and anything else useful)!
Also, any tips for this are also appreciated(As in, helpful criticism, not just hate...).

Did you get that stuff from me? :-P

Edit:
These should be correct:
Code:
#define VRAM               0x1F000000
#define SCREEN_TOP_LEFT_1  0x1F1E6000
#define SCREEN_TOP_LEFT_2  0x1F22C800
#define SCREEN_TOP_RIGHT_1 0x1F273000
#define SCREEN_TOP_RIGHT_2 0x1F2B9800
#define SCREEN_BOTTOM_1    0x1F48F000
#define SCREEN_BOTTOM_2    0x1F4C7800
 

smealum

growing up sucks.
Member
Joined
May 1, 2006
Messages
635
Trophies
2
Age
32
Location
SF
Website
www.smealum.net
XP
2,527
Country
United States
just fyi, you can run code that uses ctrulib to run under spider. the main thing is you need to somehow clean up spider (kill threads, close handles) and figure out *where* to put your code (on 9.2 and below you can use rohax to remap everything the way you want, but on 9.3+ you're limited to taking over a CRO).
there's code in ninjhax that cleans up spider's environment, but some of it relies on having rohax.

tbh, i think a better solution than this would be :
- on 9.3+, takeover an existing app from spider so you can just copy code over its .text with gspwn (should be pretty easy, see regionthree for an example of how to do this)
- on 9.2 and below, use the later stages of ninjhax to do rohax, clean up spider and use hb service to run 3dsx files.

neither of those things should be too hard, would just take time basically. i can guarantee that they're better than making a spider-specific "library" though.

in any case, good luck.
 

shutterbug2000

Cubic NINJHAX!
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2014
Messages
1,088
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
4,878
Country
United States
just fyi, you can run code that uses ctrulib to run under spider. the main thing is you need to somehow clean up spider (kill threads, close handles) and figure out *where* to put your code (on 9.2 and below you can use rohax to remap everything the way you want, but on 9.3+ you're limited to taking over a CRO).
there's code in ninjhax that cleans up spider's environment, but some of it relies on having rohax.

tbh, i think a better solution than this would be :
- on 9.3+, takeover an existing app from spider so you can just copy code over its .text with gspwn (should be pretty easy, see regionthree for an example of how to do this)
- on 9.2 and below, use the later stages of ninjhax to do rohax, clean up spider and use hb service to run 3dsx files.

neither of those things should be too hard, would just take time basically. i can guarantee that they're better than making a spider-specific "library" though.

in any case, good luck.


Cool, I'll have to look into that, thanks.
 

gudenau

Largely ignored
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
3,884
Trophies
2
Location
/dev/random
Website
www.gudenau.net
XP
5,660
Country
United States
just fyi, you can run code that uses ctrulib to run under spider. the main thing is you need to somehow clean up spider (kill threads, close handles) and figure out *where* to put your code (on 9.2 and below you can use rohax to remap everything the way you want, but on 9.3+ you're limited to taking over a CRO).
there's code in ninjhax that cleans up spider's environment, but some of it relies on having rohax.

tbh, i think a better solution than this would be :
- on 9.3+, takeover an existing app from spider so you can just copy code over its .text with gspwn (should be pretty easy, see regionthree for an example of how to do this)
- on 9.2 and below, use the later stages of ninjhax to do rohax, clean up spider and use hb service to run 3dsx files.

neither of those things should be too hard, would just take time basically. i can guarantee that they're better than making a spider-specific "library" though.

in any case, good luck.

Yah, I will probably steal some of that cleanup stuff. :-P
 

Shubshub

The Shubinator
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
1,066
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
The dark part of your house
XP
2,620
Country
New Zealand
-snip-
tbh, i think a better solution than this would be :
- on 9.3+, takeover an existing app from spider so you can just copy code over its .text with gspwn (should be pretty easy, see regionthree for an example of how to do this)
- on 9.2 and below, use the later stages of ninjhax to do rohax, clean up spider and use hb service to run 3dsx files.

-snip-


By what your saying, is it possible to have the Homebrew Launcher run on 9.3+ by doing an App Takeover like Regionthree?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    in that case, there is no such thing as homebrew launcher for aroma
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    you have to launch your homebrews directly from the wii u menu
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    there is a plugin that display them on the wii u menu, pretty sure it is enabled by default
  • crafthp434 @ crafthp434:
    so like it doesnt exist
  • crafthp434 @ crafthp434:
    yeah
    ?
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    it doesn't exist, at least not for aroma
  • crafthp434 @ crafthp434:
    ohhhhh
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    on tiramisu you can access it by opening mii maker
  • crafthp434 @ crafthp434:
    okay
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    I don't have a wii u anymore to test it myself, but if homebrews are not visible on the wii u menu I think you can press L + R + minus to open the plugin menu, there should be an option called "homebrews on wii u menu" or something similar
  • crafthp434 @ crafthp434:
    nope
  • crafthp434 @ crafthp434:
    it is L+dpad down+ select
  • crafthp434 @ crafthp434:
    but homebrew is appearing in the home menu btw
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    yes, now I remember it
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    then it is working, I also don't like that they did this but it is the only option you have if you are using aroma
  • crafthp434 @ crafthp434:
    i just didint know the homebrew launcher didint exist in aroma
  • crafthp434 @ crafthp434:
    thanks btw
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Im downloading fallout 3 goty edition
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I'm downloading more ram for my hamster pc
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    New hamster PC, with anal operation and BT connectivity!
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, How do I make enemies respawn on gdevelop after
    the player dies?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Carrying a PC or phone is so old school!
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Squeeze your cheeks twice to answer calls!
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    @Xdqwerty you can use a "spawner" function on any object.
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: @Xdqwerty you can use a "spawner" function on any object.