Hacking Something strange with my O3DS with A9LH - System Menu not working

PBallWiz

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
82
Trophies
0
XP
321
Country
United States
I just sold my O3DS with A9LH because it wasn't getting any love since I mostly play my N3DS.
Before I sold it I did a system format. I set up time, date,etc. upon restart and installed Freeshop so the new owner could easily check out some new titles. I even installed a couple titles to make sure all was good.
I get a text about an hour after he picked it up. Says he can't set up network settings because none of the menu buttons in System Settings function. The only thing he can click on in System Settings is the "X Close" button at the bottom.
My first thought was to run the Luma updater and try a different version but then I realized he can't since he is unable to setup WiFi.
Running Luma on Ver. 11.0.0-33E ( This is a European Console).

I am totally stumped here. I've installed A9LH on about 10 different consoles and have never ran into this before.
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
 

Posghetti

Un-official ReVeluv Leader
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Messages
1,141
Trophies
0
Location
Michigan
XP
747
Country
United States
Sounds like a broken bottom screen to me, not a A9LH/Luma issue. (For future references, you can always update Luma manually via PC)
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,218
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
11,751
Country
Norway
I just sold my O3DS with A9LH because it wasn't getting any love since I mostly play my N3DS.
Before I sold it I did a system format. I set up time, date,etc. upon restart and installed Freeshop so the new owner could easily check out some new titles. I even installed a couple titles to make sure all was good.
I get a text about an hour after he picked it up. Says he can't set up network settings because none of the menu buttons in System Settings function. The only thing he can click on in System Settings is the "X Close" button at the bottom.
My first thought was to run the Luma updater and try a different version but then I realized he can't since he is unable to setup WiFi.
Running Luma on Ver. 11.0.0-33E ( This is a European Console).

I am totally stumped here. I've installed A9LH on about 10 different consoles and have never ran into this before.
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
It sounds like something is messed up in NAND (missing system tickets, corrupted mset, something like that), though I have no idea how that could have happened.
Maybe setting up wifi in recovery mode would work?
Sounds like a broken bottom screen to me, not a A9LH/Luma issue. (For future references, you can always update Luma manually via PC)
I think it would be pretty obvious if it was just a broken touchscreen, cause it wouldn't work on the home menu or in games either.
 
Last edited by The Real Jdbye,

PBallWiz

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
82
Trophies
0
XP
321
Country
United States
Sounds like a broken bottom screen to me, not a A9LH/Luma issue. (For future references, you can always update Luma manually via PC)
Not a hardware issue.
I should have mentioned that touch screen works for every other application. He could launch different games, change themes, etc.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

It sounds like something is messed up in NAND (missing system tickets, corrupted mset, something like that), though I have no idea how that could have happened.
Maybe setting up wifi in recovery mode would work?

I think it would be pretty obvious if it was just a broken touchscreen, cause it wouldn't work on the home menu or in games either.

I thought the same thing. I thought he might have gone into FBI and deleted some system files. I questioned him and he said he did nothing in FBI.
 

justln

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2013
Messages
718
Trophies
0
XP
594
Country
I think you should get back your 3ds from him and reflash your NAND backup, the settings probably got corrupted.
 

PBallWiz

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
82
Trophies
0
XP
321
Country
United States
Ok guys. I must apologize for wasting everyone's time.
The guy texts me this morning and tells me he's figured it out. Evidently he wasn't actually using the touch screen. He was trying to navigate the menu with the control pad and buttons and never thought about actually touching the lower screen. I just shook my head in disbelief. Wow.
Well I guess we were all noobs at one time or another.
Thanks again to all that chimed in here.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Tapatalk
 

ossay78

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2016
Messages
56
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
106
Country
Indonesia
Ok guys. I must apologize for wasting everyone's time.
The guy texts me this morning and tells me he's figured it out. Evidently he wasn't actually using the touch screen. He was trying to navigate the menu with the control pad and buttons and never thought about actually touching the lower screen. I just shook my head in disbelief. Wow.
Well I guess we were all noobs at one time or another.
Thanks again to all that chimed in here.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Tapatalk
it wasn't even a trouble. lol
 

astronautlevel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
4,127
Trophies
0
Location
Maryland
Website
ataber.pw
XP
4,964
Country
United States
I always thought it was a stupid idea of Nintendo's to not allow you to use the D-pad or circle pad plus A to navigate Settings. What if your touch screen is broken? There's plenty of games that don't require the touch screen so it wouldn't be an immediate death sentence for a 3DS.
I've thought about this too, but so much of the design of the 3ds firmware is unintuitive I'm not even surprised
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Psi has a new girlfriend but I have known her for like 28 years
    +1
  • The Catboy @ The Catboy:
    Is she you?
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Psi just become a sparkling vampire already
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    The Catboy it's weird there was always something between us.... But neither of us was single at the same time.... But last night we found out we both are... And hmmm 🥰
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    She has all my weak points smart funny blonde and she lights up the room when she walks in and nothing else exists when she is there
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I would eat the corn out of her.... Lol
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Psi! You're alive!
  • Veho @ Veho:
    ...and you have yet another new
    girlfried :rolleyes:
  • Veho @ Veho:
    MAKE HER SIGH A PRENUP
  • cearp @ cearp:
    PSI <3 🌽
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol Veho I'm down to 3
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Dumping one soon
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    My Facebook has like 120 women now or something lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Each one hotter than the last...
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Ordered a new SSD
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Your mom's an SSD lol
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Your mom writes to me fast
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I haven't placed an order with Newegg since like 2016 lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Amazon Is better lol
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Hard to find a fast 2tb SSD for 130
  • Peretti @ Peretti:
    lately I downloaded super mario galaxy for wii, but in the first phase, right in the first cutscene of the game, the game freezes in that part, with the image appearing but completely frozen. I already had this problem with pikmin 2 but in the end I couldn't fix the problem. Has anyone had this problem, and if so, did you find a solution?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Moms spaghetti
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Moms spaghetti