Hacking [Solved] SaveDataFiler problem

pedrobarca

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
445
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
195
Country
Hello fellow tempers,

I recently installed a legit cia version of New Super Mario Bros.2 to my sysNAND. Now I wanted to inject my old save file via SaveDataFiler. I already did this for legit cia versions of Mario Kart 7 and Super Mario 3D Land, so I thought this would work straight forward.

Unfortunately SaveDataFiler won't let me install my save. It shows some error with level=-7 or something. The problem is obvious, if I take a look into the user section of SaveDataFiler: It shows the current New Super Mario Bros 2 save (007af) as broken and of course it wont let me install my save into a broken slot.

My guess is that this has to do with the firmware version of the games. While Mario Kart 7 and Super Mario 3D Land were 2.2.0 games, Super Mario Bros. 2 requires 4.1.0. So I guess my version of savedatafiler (4.2.8) is incompatible with Super Mario Bros. 2. Is there a newer version of SaveDataFiler in the wild (I know there is 5.2.2, but this version doesn't work either and has a lower rev number)? Is there another method to inject my save? Or is my problem something else?

Some help would be very much appreciated.
 

LameNobody

Weighted Companion Cube Enthusiast
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
466
Trophies
0
Location
127.0.0.1
XP
459
Country
Canada
Yes, I tried this. I finished the first level and saved.

are you skipping the step where you extract the old savegame and move the the bigredsave file to the folder extracted from the game you want to move it to?
because i'm pretty sure the error you're getting is from the game being a different title id
 

pedrobarca

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
445
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
195
Country
are you skipping the step where you extract the old savegame and move the the bigredsave file to the folder extracted from the game you want to move it to?
because i'm pretty sure the error you're getting is from the game being a different title id
OK, I tried it again strictly according this tutorial: https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutoria...v-to-eshop-3ds-3dz-with-savedatafiler.380246/
It doesn't work because it says the save of the installed game is broken (the save dumped from my card is fine). Maybe I should try to reinstall the game, but I guess this won't change things. The game works and saves flawless.
 

LameNobody

Weighted Companion Cube Enthusiast
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
466
Trophies
0
Location
127.0.0.1
XP
459
Country
Canada
OK, I tried it again strictly according this tutorial: https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutoria...v-to-eshop-3ds-3dz-with-savedatafiler.380246/
It doesn't work because it says the save of the installed game is broken (the save dumped from my card is fine). Maybe I should try to reinstall the game, but I guess this won't change things. The game works and saves flawless.



I'm Specifically referring to this:
I'm talking about this:
SaveDataFiler stores in SDCARD:\filer\UserSaveData\20150131010203\0000053f
YEAR-MONTH-DAY-HOUR-MINUTE-SECONDS \ TitleID low

If the title id low from the card does not match the cia you'll have to copy it to the directory on your pc...

for example: nsmb2 cart -- title id XX, you extract it and you have SDCARD:\filer\UserSaveData\time/day/year\XX\bigredsave.dat

nsmb 2 cia -- title id YY, you extract it and you have SDCARD:\filer\UserSaveData\time/day/year\YY\bigredsave.dat



For moving the save from your game cartridge to the cia with a different title id, you must:

1: (SDF) extract save data from card to get SDCARD:\filer\UserSaveData\time/day/year\XX\bigredsave.dat
2: play cia game and create save
3: (SDF) extract save from cia to get SDCARD:\filer\UserSaveData\time/day/year\YY\bigredsave.dat
4: insert SD into PC
5: move bigredsave.dat from the XX folder to the YY folder
6: In savedatafilter Import the Save that you moved it will not error
 
  • Like
Reactions: pedrobarca

Trice

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
Messages
153
Trophies
0
XP
1,249
Country
Switzerland
Isn't the legit version of New Super Mario Bros. 2 the one with the DLC included? Because that one has a different ID than the regular one from the eShop or retail, so the system thinks you want to install a save for an entirely different game, so the error would be normal in that case. That it shows up as broken is normal, because you haven't created a save to export yet I'd assume.

I'd try to create a save in the game, dump it through Savedatafiler, replace the actual savefile inside the dump with your original save, and try to restore that one. Maybe that will work.
 

LameNobody

Weighted Companion Cube Enthusiast
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
466
Trophies
0
Location
127.0.0.1
XP
459
Country
Canada
Isn't the legit version of New Super Mario Bros. 2 the one with the DLC included? Because that one has a different ID than the regular one from the eShop or retail, so the system thinks you want to install a save for an entirely different game, so the error would be normal in that case. That it shows up as broken is normal, because you haven't created a save to export yet I'd assume.

I'd try to create a save in the game, dump it through Savedatafiler, replace the actual savefile inside the dump with your original save, and try to restore that one. Maybe that will work.


Did i not just say that?
 

pedrobarca

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
445
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
195
Country
Isn't the legit version of New Super Mario Bros. 2 the one with the DLC included? Because that one has a different ID than the regular one from the eShop or retail, so the system thinks you want to install a save for an entirely different game, so the error would be normal in that case. That it shows up as broken is normal, because you haven't created a save to export yet I'd assume.

I'd try to create a save in the game, dump it through Savedatafiler, replace the actual savefile inside the dump with your original save, and try to restore that one. Maybe that will work.
Yup, youre right. I have to apologize for my question. I did a stupid mistake:

I installed some NSMB2 dlc for playing with gateway card. And now I installed the legit Special Edition. I had in mind, that it might have different id, but I found 007af in SaveDataFiler right away and thought this must be it. Turns out this was the dlc, which has of course no save data and appears broken. The right id is 0137f. Will try your idea now.

Thanks for everyone that tried to help!
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: For once at least