Softmii bricked my wii??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by necropotence, Feb 9, 2009.

Feb 9, 2009

Softmii bricked my wii?? by necropotence at 3:01 AM (1,042 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. necropotence
    OP

    Newcomer necropotence Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a little new to the Wii hacking scene, but have been hacking my Xbox for years. It's a bit different, but still the same concept. I began installing SoftMii and got all the way to the end of Phase 2. After installing Starfall, the Wii rebooted. Now if I try to launch any games, backup or original, it will not read the disk. If I try to launch any Wii channels, or any of the system menus, it just produces a blank screen and hangs. I tried to load the recovery menu using both Starfall and the GC controller. It pops up and says 3.2(USA) and then does nothing. I put a game in and it lights up, spins up, then does nothing. I'm pretty much at a loss for what to do. Anyone ever run into this before or know something that I could do to fix this? I have a new DVD drive on order with the WiiKeyII preinstalled. Should I just wait and install that drive and pray that it works or is there something that I can do in the interim?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    try loading up Starfall again and remove the hacks and see if your games start working again, I never heard of anyone having this problem with Starfall?
     
  3. necropotence
    OP

    Newcomer necropotence Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Just to make sure, to load Starfall all you have to do is have the GC controller in the player 1 slot, and hold Y while booting correct? If so, I do that, and it just says 3.2(USA) and doesn't do anything else.
     
  4. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    since u have modchip, u can search for autoboot disc or semibricked disc. u can load anyregion changer and do an instalation to 3.2u.
     
  5. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    ya you hold Y then do what innercy said.
     
  6. necropotence
    OP

    Newcomer necropotence Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I had thought about that, and I did burn the disc, but all I get is the "disc loading" screen and it never comes up.
     
  7. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    You didn't happen to use the program anyregion changer did ya? Almost sounds like you semi bricked your Wii or changed your Console Area Setting, That would cause it. you may want to go back into Any Region and Correct your Settings, and Re-install your System menu. So do you still HBC installed on your Wii?
     
  8. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    ^u said u installed a new drive. u might wanna check that out...
     
  9. necropotence
    OP

    Newcomer necropotence Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I have it on order. I haven't gotten it yet.
     
  10. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    PLEASE DONT FORMAT OR REMOVE HBC
    Best thing i can tell you to do is sense you have HBC installed just do a Offical Nintendo Update i know it will put you on 3.4
    your HBC should start working again, After you get HBC working just downgrade and then check Any Region changer and make sure all the settings are correct
    now this is all Best Guess, Never had your Problem before
     
  11. necropotence
    OP

    Newcomer necropotence Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Ahhh, if you have anything hooked up via USB it will not work right! I had my charger for my wiimotes and my balance board hooked up. I unplugged them and it works now! Well i feel like an idiot
     
  12. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    So you got it fixed, Well thats Great glad to hear it. Now i feel like a idiot. [​IMG]
     
  13. necropotence
    OP

    Newcomer necropotence Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't even think that would be something that would affect it like that.
     

Share This Page