softchip

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by daddu, Oct 30, 2009.

Oct 30, 2009

softchip by daddu at 9:07 AM (1,394 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. daddu
    OP

    Newcomer daddu Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Libya
    Hey all ,,

    I just got my wii yesterday from Malaysia, it was working properly ,, i found the softchip installed and it is the way i work the dvds,,, and then while i am playing it crashed ,, so i restarted the wii and i couldn't use the softchip anymore,,, i tried to change the ios ,, it was original ios249 and the softchip is R99,,,
    my father got me one and my cousins too ,, and there wii is working properly with no problems so far,, so i copied there softchip on a SD card and deleted mine from my wii and tried to replace,,, it didn't work,,,,
    then i tried to install another softship it didnt work too and gave me the same error ,,,,,

    so please please please give me some help i spent the whole night reading and trying to understand how it works ,,

    should i reset it and install the whole thing again from scratch ,, and i have also the homebrew channal already is there a way i can use it to read my DVD games???

    thanks in advance !
     
  2. jackdanielchan

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    Hmm, I'm not too sure what you're problem is here, but have you tried using NeoGamma, and were you playing off DVD-R's or DVD+R's? I suggest if you are going to start from scratch use THIS guide, it's an extensive 50 page encyclopedia on how stuff works, and don't worry you only need to read the stuff you need to it's been set out usuably...
     
  3. daddu
    OP

    Newcomer daddu Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Libya
    i tried the neogamma and it says:
    your cios has version 12 neogamma was written for version 14 and up, if you get compatibility probmes, update the ciosi
    press any button to continue
    and i did then i chouse launch game on dvd
    then it says dvd read error (1101)
    !!
    please help !
     
  4. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
  5. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,491
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    you will need IOS38-64-v3610.wad. You can search for it on google. Remember, google is your best friend as ALWAYS.
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry i'm not sure if you told the full story. SoftChip is not supposed to play 001 games if you have cIOSrev12 installed. But you would get 001 error, or a black or green screen freeze if that was the problem. Those error codes 1xxx mean you have a disc or drive problem. If the disc worked before, you can always try a cIOS reinstall, but most likely it's a bad burn.

    Why always the warez way??? Get NUS Downloader and download the IOS wad directly from nintendo, which is 100% legal.
     
  7. daddu
    OP

    Newcomer daddu Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Libya
    i got this file and it also includes some other wads but how can i install them ??
     
  8. daddu
    OP

    Newcomer daddu Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Libya
    i downloaded the IOS38-64-v3610.wad using the cios and i got the same error again the 1101 error
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    IOS38-64-v3610.wad goes in the root of your SD card. Place the DOL file for the cIOS rev14 installer in sd:/apps/cios and name it boot.dol. Run it from the Homebrew Channel. Select IOS249 if it already isn't the default. Select WAD installation
     
  10. daddu
    OP

    Newcomer daddu Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Libya
    thanks to all tattar thats exactly what i did and the ios 249 is already the default,, but it didnt work yet and i still get the error 1101 when i use the neogama,,,, and there is also another problem!! the mii never worked !!
     
  11. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried more than one disc?

    And are you talking about the Mii Channel?
     
  12. daddu
    OP

    Newcomer daddu Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Libya
    i tried more than one disk and i tried disks that worked before at the same wii and the other working wii that i have,, and the mii is another problem it says only one sentence which is "this channel can't be used." right now i just want to fix the backup disks
     
  13. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    This happened to me a while ago. I don't know what this means for you, but I had to replace my DVD drive.
     
  14. daddu
    OP

    Newcomer daddu Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Libya
    where did you do this and how much did it cost??? i just tried using original dvds and they didt work at mine too but the other fixed one worked normaly so i am gussing that i have a problem with my dvd drive too !!
     
  15. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    I bought one from eBay and installed it myself. It's not difficult at all.
     

Share This Page