Soft-reset problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Yusuky, Mar 12, 2010.

Mar 12, 2010

Soft-reset problem by Yusuky at 6:49 PM (1,423 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Yusuky
    OP

    Newcomer Yusuky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    when i use the L+R+down+A+B reset, my configs of AKAIO all returns to default (.sav, cheat enable, download play enable, AKAIO black skinn, light 2, etc etc etc), whats going on? How can I fix it?
     
  2. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
  3. Yusuky
    OP

    Newcomer Yusuky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    I happaned to use the search engine, but seems i haven't inputed the necessary informations on the search, thanks, i'll try formatting
     
  4. Yusuky
    OP

    Newcomer Yusuky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    sorry the double post.


    The "solution" didn't do a thing to the problem (as I thought, since the page said nothing about fixing it).

    Any other opinions?
     
  5. KevInChester

    Member KevInChester GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What Hardware ID do you have? Mine is: 81 - also having the same issue, reformatted with no change.
     
  6. Yusuky
    OP

    Newcomer Yusuky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    hardware ID?
     
  7. KevInChester

    Member KevInChester GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Start>More>Help

    It'll be there.
     
  8. Yusuky
    OP

    Newcomer Yusuky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'll check as soon as pass a stage on Ninja Gaiden here [​IMG] HW: 80 SVN: 803
     
  9. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Guys - dont tell me, that with that HW ID you got the problems, because I got HW 81 too, and when I softreset any game, all settings are still the same -> as I set them up.

    BTW. It is AK2i, right? Or do you talk about AK2.1?

    And one more question - DO YOU USE DSi with FW 1.4? Maybe THIS could be the main issue, because MY AK2i is NOT FIXED to work with DSi FW 1.4 (I got DSL)...

    ...or - unhappily you both got bad batch (or it has ACTEL chip)
     
  10. Yusuky
    OP

    Newcomer Yusuky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    DS lite, Ak2.1
     
  11. KevInChester

    Member KevInChester GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    AK2i, confirmed good batch with HW ID 81. This isn't a major issue for me anyway, as I'm happy leaving the default settings for most things anyway.

    The HW ID was just me trying to rule out something, not a hard and fast theory.

    Using it on a DS Lite.
     
  12. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    YUSUKY -> You have that BAD BATCH, sorry... Go for oficial AK menu version 4.07a15 (just search here, and find it)

    It is the only way to fix your problem this time, but not all games will work.
    You have to wait (or buy AK2i - which has no problem with this)

    EDIT: Next time wrote all infos about your problem... System is NOT only thing that make it...
     
  13. woffi63

    Newcomer woffi63 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Germany
    I have HW: 80 SVN: 803 too (three of that kind), and mine are Acekard 2.1 from Focalprice and Akaio 1.6RC1 is working fine.
     
  14. KevInChester

    Member KevInChester GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Double checked mine is HW: 81 SVN: 803
     
  15. Yusuky
    OP

    Newcomer Yusuky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'm about going to the normmat's forum post something about it, but i'll give it a day, until then.

    let's just clarify everything here:

    When i use the R+L+down+A+B, the configs of AKAIO all resets.

    language returns ro english;
    brightness returns to 2;
    save type returns to .sav;
    Cheats become once again available;
    The skin returns to that Advo of the akaio.

    Long story short: everything returns to the settings it originally is when we first "install" AKAIO.
     
  16. woffi63

    Newcomer woffi63 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah!! that was exactly the same for me!!! And no other guy have had this problem.
    I formatted my TF for several times (min. 10 times with this f*****g Panasonic thing), and it was always the same. No one have a solution for my problem. I solved it by formatting the TF with Gparted (on Ubuntu), but perhaps it is solved too, when you format with HP USB Format Tool. I do not know whether this was an issue with my Vista, or with the TF, but all works now!!!
    Try it and you will see all problems seems to blow away!!


    P.S.: GParted is available as a Live-CD http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php, so you do not have to install another OS, Download GParted.iso, burn it, start the burned CD, delete the partition from your TF, create new partition (fat32), format TF and enjoy Akaio 1.6RC1 with your settings
     
  17. Yusuky
    OP

    Newcomer Yusuky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    I really can live with this, since I onlye have to press R a few times and turn the save to .nds.sav to continue working. When I get the patience to, I'll try the gparted, but not now, it sucks to wait for aproximately 2h to back-up+format+re-organize the SD.

    If anyone get a successful shot with the format tool, post here, please.
     
  18. KevInChester

    Member KevInChester GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fixed my problem of this, I just ran scandisk and set it to auto fix errors, took about 10 seconds and found 4mbs of damaged files, deleted them, after that AKAIO 1.6 started working perfectly.
     

Share This Page