Soft reset for dsorganize ?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by azotyp, Feb 26, 2008.

Feb 26, 2008

Soft reset for dsorganize ? by azotyp at 4:56 PM (5,623 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. azotyp
    OP

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    1) Is there a possibility of soft reset in dsorganize, maybe some plugin or anything ?
    2) And another question is there a plugin for moonshell that allows to delete files by moonshells menu ?
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    DSOrganize doesn't support soft reset, but you may be able to get back to your flash cart's menu from DSOrganize. For example, with a DSTT you can create a copy of TTMenu.dat and name it TTMenu.nds, and then you can get back to the menu by running it from DSOrganize. You can create a button for it on the third page of DSOrganize if you want. Other carts might allow something similar.

    -Bri
     
  3. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah, this also works with a dump of the M3/G6 Real cartridge. There are some more, I don't know which ones.
     
  4. OrcMonkey©

    Banned OrcMonkey© Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    [​IMG] it works for r4ds too
     
  5. Scathraax

    Member Scathraax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Wait..
    How, exactly?

    I wouldn't mind a soft reset from within DSO on my R4. [​IMG]
     
  6. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    You mean to tell me you're too lazy to slide the little plastic panel on the side of the DS twice?

    If so, you're pretty damn lazy.
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I must be pretty damn lazy then!

    -Bri
     
  8. rexii

    Newcomer rexii Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    I am having trouble getting the r4 dump to work
    I've decrypted r4 _DS_MENU.DAT and then renamed it to _DS_MENU.NDS. placed it onto my r4, when i go into dsorganize and boot this, i return to the r4 kernel boot screen. but everything is frozen. what am I doing wrong here? i've tried all three loaders in DSOrganize(mighty max, chishm, dsorganize) even tried DLDI patch the decrypted nds. running DSOrganize birthday edition and R4 1.17 english kernel

    also, anyother homebrew boots via mighty max, but again, they ALL freeze
     
  9. Garcimak

    Newcomer Garcimak Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I second that, how exactly did you do ? Please let us know.
     
  10. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    Try turning off DLDI autopatching in the DSO settings. It might be trying to patch _DS_MENU.DAT when it doesn't need to.
     
  11. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    i took the reset.mse from moonshell renamed it to reset.nds and boot it from dsorganize browser works great.
     
  12. Drewbear

    Newcomer Drewbear Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    wat is dsorganize
     
  13. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    oh really?

    haven't heard that being done before.

    i didnt think reset.mse resembled a nds file structure (and so could be booted by dso).

    i'll have a look at it.
     
  14. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    I use 3in1backup tool to dump the FW, same result, freeze at loading screen
     
  15. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Works with the AK2's reset.mse also (renamed to reset.nds). Of course, the AK2's firmware is already a .nds file so there's not much point.

    -Bri
     
  16. Saylient_Dreams

    Member Saylient_Dreams GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone have any luck with Edge? I've tried the reset.mse, and renamed it with a .nds extension, I haven't tried the dump of Edge yet though, haven't had time to dump it for myself (too lazy to search for the dump).
     
  17. rctgamer3

    Member rctgamer3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Same problem here, when i dump the _SD_ASMA_00.nds (or something like that), and try to run it with DSO, it freezes at loading [​IMG]
     
  18. Saitalv4.0

    Newcomer Saitalv4.0 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Taylors, SC
    Country:
    United States
    If you have the GBA_Exploader loaded, you could open it from DSOrganize, and then use that for a soft reset. I tried it, and it works for me. I'm using a CycloDS Evo with 1.3F, and the M3 DS Real GBA Expansion, and it pretty much worked fine.

    Funny, the whole renaming reset.mse to reset to nds didn't work for me though. I got an adaptor not supported error.

    EDIT: Renaming softreset.CEVO to softreset.nds and leaving THAT in the root of the card works. Just thought that little tidbit might help.

    (F.Y.I: The M3 DS Real GBA Adaptor is running the same way that the EZ Flash V 3-in-1 runs, when you have the GBA_Exploader installed. I just use that because I'm waiting for my EZ to finally arrive.)
     
  19. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    With latest CycloDS evolution firmware and v1.2 reset.mse you can reset dso with LR + ABXY ;-)

    It is easy and safe from info screen but it works on start screen too
     

Share This Page