Soft modded and still can't run backups from disc channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Firehead03, Mar 15, 2009.

  1. Firehead03
    OP

    Newcomer Firehead03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried soft modding my Wii using two methods and nothing seems to be working.

    Details:
    Wii Model: RVL-001(USA)

    Wii version: 3.2U (Downgraded from 3.3U; Offline method and AnyRegion Changer method)

    Homebrew Channel version 1.0.1 and IOS356 v4.18

    IOSes installed: IOS249; IOS55; IOS53; IOS16; IOS38; IOS37; IOS36; IOS14; IOS33; IOS35; IOS34; IOS28; IOS22; IOS31; IOS30; IOS21; IOS20; IOS17; IOS15; IOS13; IOS12; IOS11; MIOS; IOS9; IOS4; cIOS36rev7; cIOSrev8; IOS36-64-v1042; cIOS36_rev5-64-v1042; cIOS249-IOS36-rev07; cIOS249r7; IOS16-64-v257; IOS36-64-v1042; cIOS_fix; cIOS36_rev8

    I've used SoftMii (Preloader and such), Aquilino Loader, and Menu Patcher

    Backup Loader Gamma loads the games (MadWorld, WiiSports, and Tatsunoko v. Capcom) properly, however when I press 'B' to reboot with hooks, it'll give me an error - "Exception (DSI) occurred! GPR00 80FA2788 GPR08 810C1428 GPR16 80E68518 GPR24 80E80000, etc..".

    SoftChip Loader doesn't work at all.

    Backup loader .1 doesn't work at all.

    I can't get the backup discs to load in the disc channel using the SoftMii method, nor the Aquilino Loader method.
     


  2. xDarkElement

    Member xDarkElement GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    get rid of starfall and installer preloader, then install cioscorp
     
  3. Firehead03
    OP

    Newcomer Firehead03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Heh, oops.. should've added this:
    I removed preloader then removed starfall and re-did the SoftMii process., still not working =/

    Sorry x_X
     
  4. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    try reinstall 3.2u using anyregionchanger.
     
  5. Firehead03
    OP

    Newcomer Firehead03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Installed using AnyRegion changer just now (everything installed fine, no to the korean disc thing and yes to the starfall thing), still not working x_x
    Sorry ._.
     
  6. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    u need to reinstall cioscorp after that...
     
  7. Firehead03
    OP

    Newcomer Firehead03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Did that after using the AnyRegion Changer, still not reading from disc channel =|
     
  8. SWORD21

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    You sure you have the skip update check hack on? Don't use Starfall for it, use preloader. And it'd be best if you had the latest preloader.
     
  9. Firehead03
    OP

    Newcomer Firehead03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Positive, and I believe I do - v.28.
     
  10. Firehead03
    OP

    Newcomer Firehead03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Dunno if this'll help:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NoE7TmXedmA

    [​IMG]
    I apologise for the poor quality

    Edit: Agh, this wasn't meant to be posted. How do I delete this post so I can edit my other post and add this? Sorry x_X
     
  11. xDarkElement

    Member xDarkElement GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    yeah go on your preloader settings and then turn on the skip disc updates, you hacks.ini must be for your region. this will resolve your problem.
     
  12. Firehead03
    OP

    Newcomer Firehead03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I did and it is for my region =/
     
  13. swf3

    Banned swf3 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SoftMii (Preloader and such), can fuk up ur wii!
     
  14. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    I read in another topic that if you have preloader installed, the reboot with hooks does not work.
     
  15. games2007

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    They can only mess up your Wii if you happen to have a high degree of failure.
    If you don't follow the steps correctly, your Wii can become bricked or semi-bricked.
     
  16. xDarkElement

    Member xDarkElement GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    uh yeah, why would you need to reboot with hooks, when you have preloader.
     
  17. CopyCaet

    Newcomer CopyCaet Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What media are you using for your backups?

    Edit: Oh nvm. I missed the working games part. Meh I should read better [​IMG] What about trying to get a virgin wii and start over? Tried it yet?
    Also make sure CIOS is properly installed. Sometimes you just continue without reading, which mean you could easily miss an error message
     
  18. Firehead03
    OP

    Newcomer Firehead03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    As in buy a new Wii? =X Or update the Wii and re-downgrade or something? (CD-R's, patched ISO with backup creator and burnt at 2x speed with imgburn, by the way)
    Also, it says it installed all the wads "OK!" =/

    Edit: Okay, I'm trying to start anew, I've updated the Wii to 3.3v2U (Animal Crossing), however.. I can still play backups from the backup loader x_X is there a specific IOS I should uninstall? Trying to start the SoftMii process over.

    Edit2: Welp, I did that. Everything removed~ Re-did the process and it still won't read from the disc channel x_X; I'm going to assume it has something to do with the way I'm burning the discs (read in backup loader and nothing else..)
    Would patching it with the backup-creator before burning it cause it?
     
  19. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    i think patching games is your problem because the disk channel reads 1:1 copies anybody correct me if im wrong
     
  20. Firehead03
    OP

    Newcomer Firehead03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    If you're correct, that's exactly my problem =D I'll have to buy some more DVD-Rs tomorrow to find out~
     

Share This Page