SNES on EDGE?

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by makankosappo, Sep 27, 2008.

Sep 27, 2008

SNES on EDGE? by makankosappo at 12:21 AM (5,955 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. makankosappo
    OP

    Newcomer makankosappo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I recently purchased an EDGE and was wondering if it supports SNES emulation


    Also can I transfer saves from my old flash cart?
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Yes you can transfer the save files.
    Depending on your old flash card, you may have to convert and/or change the name of the save.
    This is the link to the converter: http://www.shunyweb.info/convert.php
    The EDGE uses saves than end in .nds

    For SNES emulation, download this: http://www.snemul.com/ds/SNEmulDSv06a.zip
    Extract it into the root of your MicroSD.
    Make a folder called SNES and put your SNES ROMs in there. Put the SNES folder in the root as well.
    Note that some SNES games do not work and many others have minor bugs.
     
  3. kingkevin

    Newcomer kingkevin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Do you know if Earthbound and Mortal Kombat 2 work?
     
  4. Brainy142

    Member Brainy142 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Canada
    Earthbound works.
     
  5. kingkevin

    Newcomer kingkevin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States

    thank you. these link and simple instruction post need to get stickied
     
  6. kingkevin

    Newcomer kingkevin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Also, I really dont understand how EDGE can play SNES (cartridge) games but it will "never" be able to play GBA (cartridge) games. Why is that???
     
  7. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ram capacity on the DS..
     
  8. kingkevin

    Newcomer kingkevin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    really? so a GBA game more ram than a snes game!? wow
     
  9. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The GBA is also alot more powerful than the SNES.
     
  10. abbadab

    Newcomer abbadab Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    i did this to no avail. put a bunch of roms in the SNES folder and when i clik on it from the menu - its empty. i tried it with the roms extracted as well as compressed. nothing worky... any ideas folks?!?
     
  11. muka3d

    Newcomer muka3d Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
  12. Torrunt

    Newcomer Torrunt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    EDGE and all Slot 1 flash carts can run GBA roms they just require a Slot 2, such as the EZ-Flash 3 in 1.

    "By the way with the EZ-Flash 3 in 1, not only do you get the ability to play GBA roms you also get Rumble for games like Metroid: Prime Hunters and additional memory to play such hombrew that you wouldn't be able to without as Quake 2 and be able to run other sorts of homebrew that can use the additional memory to run more efficiently."
     
  13. eSPy

    Member eSPy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Canada
  14. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    EarthBound has glitches in boss battles (all SNES emus for DS).
     

Share This Page