SNES Emulator (SNEmulDS 0.6a)

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by jsp62, Feb 18, 2014.

  1. jsp62
    OP

    jsp62 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Mar 1, 2011
    United States
    Boston
    For a SNES emulator for the DS Lite I am using SNEmulDS version 0.6a released on 11.13.2007.

    The default directory at which roms are to be stored in is to be the root directory called SNES. Of course it can be changed by modifying the .cfg file where you can indicate any other location.

    I have actually tried to change that but it still doesn't seem to locate the roms.

    My current set up (from root) is:

    00 - NDS
    01 - NES
    02 - SNES
    03 - GEN
    SNES

    As you can see from above, having the 'SNES' file is sorta out of place. I would like to locate the roms in: 02 - SNES\roms. Doing so doesn't seem to work.

    I would be interested to know if anyone else had any problems. I don't see what I have done wrong.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. jsp62
    OP

    jsp62 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Mar 1, 2011
    United States
    Boston
    Nobody has this issue ? =(
     
  3. ipwndeveloper

    ipwndeveloper GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    276
    68
    Jun 3, 2013
    United States
    San Fransisco, CA
    Try Lolsnes
    if not
    did you DLDI patch?
    Whats your cards name(R4, Supercard, Acekard, games n music, etc)?
    Is your cards firmware up to date?
    Backup/Copy all the contents of the card and format to FAT32.
     
  4. jsp62
    OP

    jsp62 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Mar 1, 2011
    United States
    Boston

    Hi ipwndeveloper,

    Thanks for replying. I did read about lolsnes and thought about using it. I know lolsnes is relatively new. I have always used SNEmulDSv0.6a as it is said (from the interwebz) as the best SNES emulator for the DS. Do you usually use lolsnes and do you like it? The compatibility list for the lolsnes is pretty small. The main game I would be playing is Chrono Trigger and I don't see it on the list.

    I recently had errors on my card and I reformatted my SD card. I am using a CycloDS Evolution card and it is using the most recent firmware. In using a CycloDS it auto DLDI patches.
     
  5. ipwndeveloper

    ipwndeveloper GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    276
    68
    Jun 3, 2013
    United States
    San Fransisco, CA
    The GUI and feature set isn't the greatest. But it does play most games. It might skip out on some of the background layers. Ive had good luck with SNEmulDS and lolsnes. SNES DS
    Ok More googleing: This emulator isnt as fancy as SNEMulDS but it should work.
    the European Version of Chrono Trigger (e) (compatibility list) works with sound!
     
  6. zero2exe

    zero2exe GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    324
    96
    Jun 23, 2012
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Why not try the chrono trigger DS remake instead? It doesn't miss on anything as far as I know but it adds on cool features instead and is fully compatible with the DS.
     
    jsp62 likes this.
  7. mikeyisdead

    mikeyisdead Mikki is Alive

    Newcomer
    59
    10
    Jan 28, 2011
    in snemul.cfg

    Rompath = / SNES
    change the snes to 02 - SNES
    then you good to go :3
     
    jsp62 likes this.
  8. jsp62
    OP

    jsp62 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Mar 1, 2011
    United States
    Boston
    I actually have Chrono Trigger DS version also. I guess there are several other SNES games that I still play also i.e F-Zero.
     
  9. jsp62
    OP

    jsp62 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Mar 1, 2011
    United States
    Boston

    Thanks mikeyisdead. I actually tried that and it is still does not work.

    Untitled.jpg
     
  10. KazoWAR

    KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,799
    681
    Aug 12, 2008
    United States
    Winter Haven
    is snemul.cfg on root?
     
  11. jsp62
    OP

    jsp62 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Mar 1, 2011
    United States
    Boston
    WHAT STUPID LUCK!!

    I think I figured it out. I 'believe' I switched the '\' for '/'. I also had the .cfg file in the SNES folder and I also had in the root folder. Before I could double check it my microSD screwed up!!! I had to reformat and now I have to load EVERYTHING over.

    FML!

    Will reload and post again . . .
     
  12. KazoWAR

    KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,799
    681
    Aug 12, 2008
    United States
    Winter Haven
    yep. my tests had this line

    Code:
    ROMPath = /02 - SNES - SNEmulDSv0.6a (2007.11.13)/roms
    and it worked. only if cfg was on root,
     
    jsp62 likes this.
  13. jsp62
    OP

    jsp62 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Mar 1, 2011
    United States
    Boston

    Yup...that was it. Rookie mistake. Thanks very much for your help. Love the site! GBATEMP forever!
     
  14. mikeyisdead

    mikeyisdead Mikki is Alive

    Newcomer
    59
    10
    Jan 28, 2011
    that what im saying
    it should look like this
    [​IMG]
    but good luck
     
    jsp62 likes this.