SNEmulDS

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Nero, Nov 23, 2007.

Nov 23, 2007

SNEmulDS by Nero at 7:36 PM (2,856 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] I've been wondering about this version.

    It seems like he fixed bugs that were present in 0.6a, and there's a "Hide GUI" button/

    So should this work on a Slot-1 Flashcart? (I have an R4DS)

    It says it's for Slot2.. I'm confused since there's a .nds file in the zip he provided.

    ~Nero
     


  2. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    It works just fine. It's for people that have both slots occupied mainly though, because the old version would mess up when it tried to use slot-2 for extra memory.
     
  3. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    So it'll be fine if I just use it by my R4 alone?

    And yeah, I knew about the RAM problem. The new version fixes it right?

    One more question: Have you tried this new version? [​IMG]

    ~Nero
     
  4. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    What's the new version? Also, does the expansion RAM do anything?
     
  5. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    The newest version is the update to SNEmulDS 0.6 Alpha.

    If you have a Slot2 Flashcart/Opera RAM, then you can use it to boot larger ROMs on SNEmulDS.

    ~Nero
     
  6. sekhu

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is there a changelog?
     
  7. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    I don't believe so.. That's why I wasn't sure on what was fixed.

    Now only if Myuu would come in this thread again. [​IMG]

    ~Nero
     
  8. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    It works just fine with and without my 3-in-1 inserted. (It just locks the Use Memory Pak option off without it)


    Currently going to try out some 4mB/32mb games now though. You know any more 4mB/32mb games other than Chrono Trigger that work with SnemulDS?
     
  9. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Finally! You came and replied! [​IMG]

    Does it lock the option if you have your 3 in 1 Inserted?

    And I think Star Ocean works with RAM.

    ~Nero
     
  10. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried Chrono Trigger: Works fine without 3-in-1, doesn't work with it. (wtf? It just white-screens)

    With it inserted you can pick to use the extra RAM or not.
     
  11. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    It fixes slot-2 support and adds a hide-gui button on the top right.
    It works fine on my M3DSS (R4).
     
  12. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    I think we've established that.
     
  13. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Aw, that sucks. I was hoping the extra RAM would make it work faster or something >__> False hope.
     
  14. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry about that [​IMG] I should start reading the threads before I reply.
     
  15. yuka001

    Member yuka001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has anyone actually tried that new version on a 3-in-1?

    Because I have, and it's all buggy and crashy! Much worse than the previous version.

    I'd rather have them work on the real problems (compatibility and f**** layers!!!) than on some obscure version that doesn't even have any improvement (on the contrary, it's all broken).
     
  16. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    What a spoiled kid, be grateful for what you get. He's working hard developing SNEmulDS, I have no idea what you mean by 'obscure version' but as he said, this release is not a major update, just a small bug fix to fix the problems some of the slot-2 users were having. If you want to get the project going faster, don't just sit there and complain, help. You could donate to show your support.

    But you wouldn't do that. Oh no! Because we deserve everything for free and have it working perfectly right now! Why the hell should I wait for the next release? It's my birth-right to be able to play illegally-pirated SNES ROMs on my DS! [/sarcasm] [​IMG]
     
  17. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Very well said.

    Donate to Archeide, it's the best thing you can do to help.

    Unless you can code your own SNES emulator. [​IMG]

    ~Nero
     
  18. YukiChan456

    Newcomer YukiChan456 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    Sure!
    Good things take time!
    And it´s the best emu for the DS! [​IMG]
     
  19. yuka001

    Member yuka001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, I didn't mean to set this forum ablaze, I was just speaking about the new version that's not working on my 3 in 1.

    But yeah, I'm grateful for the work this person is doing on the SNES emulator, apologies if I've hurt someone.
    I guess i'm just being too impatient. :'(
     
  20. Hickeyl

    Member Hickeyl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    UnderNet
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what are you using??
     

Share This Page