1. test84

    test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,697
    Country:
    Iran
    try mess with options. usually works.
     
  2. CreX

    CreX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    Layers are messed up and the sound too. :'(

    Seems to work best in default settings. Atleast it's playable.

    Harvest Moon for SNES [​IMG]


    Regards,
    CreX
     
  3. The Nugget

    The Nugget Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I just add SNEmulDS.nds to its own directory with the games and snemul.cfg in the root folder and I can play my games, right?

    Do I need to DLDI patch it? If so... how?

    Sorry for the noob question... am a new to R4. [​IMG]
     
  4. Grimalkin

    Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Newest firmware has auto DLDI patching. Add the .nds file to where you store your nds roms. .cfg in root and the games in a Folder called SNES which is in root as well.
     
  5. Nero

    Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    The folder you put your SNES roms in should be called "SNES"

    ~Nero
     
  6. The Nugget

    The Nugget Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Awww, I see. So the "SNES" folder with the nds files and roms should be in root, correct? So, I can't name the folder something else like "Super Nintendo"? If so, why? Just wondering.

    Thanks for the feedback, guys. Also, any of you guys have AIM, so I can contact you faster incase I come along a problem? [​IMG]

    Thanks!
     
  7. Nero

    Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Right. SNEmulDS.nds and .cfg should be on the root. So should the folder "SNES"

    You can't rename it because it's a defined path in the .cfg file. You could use Notepad and edit the .cfg file to change it to anything you want, but I'd rather just keep it "SNES".

    ~Nero
     
  8. HyoImowano

    HyoImowano GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    You can put the .nds file anywhere as long at the .cfg and SNES folder are in root.
     
  9. Nero

    Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Well, wouldn't you rather put SNEmulDS.nds in the root of your card so you can access it quicker?

    ~Nero
     
  10. The Nugget

    The Nugget Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    So I can add .nds inside "NES,"? Inside "NES" are the roms...
     
  11. test84

    test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,697
    Country:
    Iran
    put .NDS files in root, put SNES ROMs (with extension of SMC) to SNES folder.
     
  12. The Nugget

    The Nugget Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    So .nds and .cfg both go to the root folder and I add the roms in the "SNES" folder, correct? [​IMG]
     
  13. Nero

    Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Correct.

    ~Nero
     
  14. The Nugget

    The Nugget Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! One more question. If I open up the .cfg file and change "ROMPath = /SNES" to "ROMPath = /Super Nintendo" can I rename my folder with the roms to "Super Nintendo"? Or do I need to do anything else?

    Thanks.
     
  15. Rayder

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,609
    Country:
    United States
    Does Super Punch-Out work correctly now? I don't see it even listed in any compatibility lists.
     
  16. Nero

    Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Well, it boots up, but the characters are transparent.

    @The Nugget: Yup, that's how you do it. Just rename the ROMPatch = "SNES" to something else, and you'll be able to use it as a directory.

    ~Nero
     
  17. The Nugget

    The Nugget Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! One more question. If I open up the .cfg file and change "ROMPath = /SNES" to "ROMPath = /Super Nintendo" can I rename my folder with the roms to "Super Nintendo"? Or do I need to do anything else?

    Thanks.
     
  18. Nero

    Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    I answered your question in the post above yours.

    ~Nero
     
  19. The Nugget

    The Nugget Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Oops! Sorry. I thought you missed it. haha
     
  20. test84

    test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,697
    Country:
    Iran
    Maybe it works (why dont u try it?) but i wouldn't recommend it.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - SNEmulDS, Alpha,