SNEmulDS 0.6 Alpha is out!

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Canadacdn, Oct 9, 2007.

Oct 9, 2007

SNEmulDS 0.6 Alpha is out! by Canadacdn at 4:05 AM (8,442 Views / 0 Likes) 85 replies

  1. Canadacdn
    OP

    Member Canadacdn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada

    This new version is really great, and well worth the wait. The speed and GUI have been improved a lot, and the addition of scaling is very welcome.

    The only problem I've had so far is that with some games, the RAM expansion (yes, it works with a 3 in 1) will make it run too fast on startup, and you have to remove it for the game to boot. For example, DKC2.

    Nevertheless, fantastic work Archeide!
     


  2. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Time to do some benchmarks with the slot-2 RAM.
     
  3. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Will it work with a Supercard miniSD's built-in RAM?

    I don't have time to test it right now.
     
  4. GameDragon

    Member GameDragon Mugiwara RAWR!

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,355
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Nice, didn't expect an update anytime soon.

    Are any of the sound problems fixed? I'll check myself when I have the time but I just wanna know in advance.
     
  5. Canadacdn
    OP

    Member Canadacdn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    From my playing of it, the sound engine seems the same.
     
  6. cheapassdave

    Member cheapassdave GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    freakin awesome, i've been patiently waiting for this for a while. thanks for the update Canadacdn
     
  7. GameDragon

    Member GameDragon Mugiwara RAWR!

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,355
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Its pretty good so far, but I can't get Chrono Trigger to run very good.
    It works but there are alot of major graphical glitches that weren't present in the previous version :'( . I'm thinking its just my configuration.


    Besides that everything else I tried ran almost perfect (with the exception of Donkey Kong Country 2, which froze after the file select screen).

    Super Street Fighter 2 - All stages so far worked perfect, even Blanka's.
    Mega Man X - Still has minor sound problems but works just fine.
    Rockman & Forte - Again, minor sound problems but playable.
    Gundam Wing Endless Duel - With the exception of the result screen in 'Trial Mode' everything is nearly perfect.
    Super Castlevania IV - Same minor problems as before but perfectly playable.

    I'm really impressed with the update. The GUI makes everything alot easier to understand. I'll try out more games later today.


    EDIT: Shouldn't this be posted in User Submitted News? Just wondering [​IMG]
     
  8. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome! SNEmulDS is like, my Top Homebrew! [​IMG] It plays my favorite all-time game!
     
  9. Feels Good Man

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    Earthbound is practically perfect. =D

    EDIT - And Super Metroid =O. Im using the M3 lite as a RAM pack btw
     
  10. fsapo

    Newcomer fsapo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Brazil
    Anyone tested Chrno trigger?
     
  11. cowabungabruce

    Newcomer cowabungabruce Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    What does the added ram support do? Does is improve game speed, compatibility, or glitchyness?


    I really like the new interface, don't need to take out my stylus to save state, just tap the big button with my thumb and press "A". The one element it really needs to be perfect is the black screen effect like NesDS.
     
  12. Magnifico

    Member Magnifico GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    hey how do you get ssf2 running good? It worked ok on 0.5, but on thjios 0.6 alpha i cannot get the sprites to work =(. and it freezes constantly
     
  13. Sir_Voe

    Member Sir_Voe GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    I found it runs great if you open up the .cfg file (I use DSOrganize to do that) and look for the Street Fighter 2 entry, and change "Street Fighter 2" to whatever your SSF2 rom is named. Also, in the "options" menu, set Yscroll to +24, Speed to "Normal Speed" and hacks to "Interrupt Hacks".

    I hope there is another update soon, because the BG settings menu isn't functioning for me, which makes it impossible for me to fix the BG unless I constantly edit the .cfg text. I guess it's just a problem with my card (R4), since I'm the only one who has mentioned this issue, and I don't see how everyone could have that problem and not notice it.
     
  14. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    >.< I have this problem as well.. The GFX/BG Config is glitchy and it screws up when you try to configure to layers/sprites.

    I downgraded for this reason. [​IMG]
     
  15. Canadacdn
    OP

    Member Canadacdn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Sadly, Super Metroid Redesign still doesn't work. [​IMG]
     
  16. warbird

    Member warbird GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    Japan
    hopefully we will get close to 100% emulation someday... *crossing fingers* If not possible for snes, atleast for nes.

    Tried this release yesterday, and it feels really fast. Someone should make a settings database, or maybe the creator could make one and implement wifi updating...
     
  17. Szyslak

    Member Szyslak Nudibranch Lover

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,442
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, hopefully some somones will spend some time on that:

    Compat List

    I'm sure the 0.6a updates will be added soon.
     
  18. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure nesDS has 100% Compatibility.

    Or just 99%? I tried 190 games and they all work. [​IMG]
     
  19. PhoenyX101

    Newcomer PhoenyX101 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    Are there any settings to get Final Fantasy V and VI running well? There are a lot of glitches in them right now and I have fiddled around a bit but has anyone had some success?

    Thanks a lot
     
  20. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    no,
    try Ninja Gaidens and Turtles (beside 2nd one), you see malfunctions.
    BTW, one of best homebrews ever.
     

Share This Page