Skyward Sword keeps resetting to the menu, 1st WM+ game, solution

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by WiiPower, Nov 12, 2011.

  1. WiiPower
    OP

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    As far as i can see, there are 3 conditions that must be met in order to play the game:
    1. Have a WM+. Without WM+ the game won't work, and if you would hack it to boot without it, you wouldn't be able to control Link properly.

    2. Watch the WM+ video once. If you watched it for another game, like Wii Sports Resort, you are good to go. If not, use d2xv6+ and a recent loader with the block IOS Reload option enabled. If the game keeps resetting to the wii menu, this is most likely the reason.

    3. According to Crediar the game does not have the MetaFortress protection like many other recent games. So patching the game with video mode patches, language patches, country string patching, Ocarina etc. should work, but it might be a good idea to turn everything off until the game works.

    How to watch the WM+ video:
    There are 2 ways to watch the video, one dirty hotfix and the correct way to do it, which also gets some other games to work.

    Method 1(good one, use d2x + IOS Reload block):
    1. Get ModMii:
    http://gbatemp.net/t...ii-for-windows/
    2. Install it on your PC and run it.
    3. Create a WAD file for the d2x v6 cIOS with base IOS56, slot 249
    4. Copy the WAD to your sd card to the wad or wads folder(i always forget which one it is)
    5. Start WAD Manager on your Wii
    6. Select to use IOS236 for the install process. If you don't have IOS236, select IOS249
    7. Install it

    The rest is different for each loader, but all major loaders support it, CFG, GX, NeoGamma and WiiFlow(maybe uloader does not support it).
    - Get the latest version of the loader you prefer.
    - Make sure it uses IOS249 for all games, or just IOS249 for this game, it does not matter.
    - Enable the "Block IOS Reload" option, either as global option or per game option.

    Now the WM+ video should work. As well as all IOS Reloading games.

    Method 2(dirty one, alt .dol loading):
    1. Start your favorite loader
    2. Select alternative.dol loading from disc. This is named differently in all loaders, but all loaders should have an alt. .dol disc option or similar.
    3. Boot the game
    4. Select player.dol when prompted
    5. Continue booting the game and watch the video completely. It should reset your Wii afterwards.
    6. Start your loader again.
    7. Disable the alt dol option
     


  2. BoxmanWTF

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    thank you, now I won't be panicking when it doesn't work the first time due to me not using a WM+ game before...except No More Heroes 2, but nothing happened when I booted it (with Motion Plus of course) ...
     
  3. WiiPower
    OP

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Then make sure your loader does not patch the game in ANY way.
     
  4. wiiztec

    Member wiiztec GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
  5. BoxmanWTF

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    does it make a difference if I normally burn my games?
    I update using mod mii though
     
  6. WiiPower
    OP

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Please post the loader, cIOS and settings you are using, maybe someone can tell if there's a problem somewhere.
     
  7. Walker D

    Member Walker D I have a hat

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    My home
    Country:
    Brazil
    Someone knows where the "Block IOS Reload" option is on uLoader?


    (post 69 :P haah )
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. WiiPower
    OP

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmm, i don't have uLoader myself. Maybe it doesn't have the option, but there should be some IOS Reload block option. There's an outdated IOS Reload block function that requires IOS222 and only works for 1 game. As far as i know IOS222 does not have a proper IOS Reload block function, and i don't know if you can select to use IOS249 in uLoader.
     
  9. wiiztec

    Member wiiztec GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    cfg v70 I've used

    IOS222 base 38 v5.0
    IOS224 base 57 v5.0
    IOS245 base 57 rev20
    IOS246 base 38 d2x v7alpha5
    IOS247 base 53 d2x v7alpha5
    IOS249 base 56 d2x v7alpha5
    IOS250 base 56 rev20

    I have block IOS reload set to auto, and ocarina & wiird on but I'm not applying any codes nor do I have my gecko connected, no other options are on
     
  10. Walker D

    Member Walker D I have a hat

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    My home
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yup ...you can't..

    But I'll try some things here, and see what happens ...(if nothing works, I will try another loader..)

    ____
    Edit: ...it doesn't have the block IOS Reload option either ... :/ ...it can only load a alternative .dol , or load a WDM file...

    Actually, there is a uLoader Mod that can (made by rodriges and linked at the official uLoader page) ...haven't tested it yet....
     
  11. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    United States
    @WiiPower are you sure it has MetaFortress protection, i thought crediar said that it didn't

    http://wiird.l0nk.org/forum/index.php/topic,9026.msg76217.html#msg76217
     
  12. DPyro

    Member DPyro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Canada
    Installing the IOS249[56]-v7a5fixed.wad worked for me. All I need now is a motion plus :lol:
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. Walker D

    Member Walker D I have a hat

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    My home
    Country:
    Brazil
    How do you know that it works, if the resetting problems occur after the wiimotion plus recognition screen? o.o
     
  14. wiiztec

    Member wiiztec GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    He probably had the black screen problem
     
  15. DPyro

    Member DPyro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Canada
    No, it boot me to the wii menu. I have the latest Kirby game which works without me having to install anything.
     
  16. wiiztec

    Member wiiztec GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    Still can't get it to work, I updated everything with mod mii and for some reason it downgraded my hermes cIOSs to v4
     
  17. WiiPower
    OP

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok, i thought i read a report about it somewhere, updated the 1st post.

    Are you sure you have a clean dump of the game? Did you try both PAL and NTSC video modes? Are you using component cables? If yes, did you try the crap cables too?(more important for GC games, but trying won't harm) Are you sure everything that patches is disabled? Did you turn off Ocarina/Debugging/Hooks?
     
  18. wiiztec

    Member wiiztec GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same dump my friend is using and he got it working without issue using cIOS base 57 rev20, no But I have a NTSC Wii and the dump is NTSC, no composite, yes, yes
     
  19. Walker D

    Member Walker D I have a hat

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    My home
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'm playing it for some time now :D

    ...the 2º method worked fine, and I'm playing it on uLoader

    cIOS223 (but 222 seems to work too)
    uLoader 5.0C ...(probably the last one is less problematic ...but this one works here)
    (every other configuration option on default )
     
  20. WiiPower
    OP

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmm, then i can only guess there's a bug in the way your loader handles your filesystem, or the backup manager you used contains some bug. I really don't know what else could be wrong, at least not at the moment.
     

Share This Page