Semi-Bricked?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dodi, Jan 27, 2009.

Jan 27, 2009

Semi-Bricked? by Dodi at 10:59 PM (786 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Dodi
    OP

    Member Dodi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think I might have bricked my wii...
    After I installed 2 WADs I was taken back to the Wii Menu to find that annoying message saying I have ran out of space, and I needed to remove some things.
    So I clicked OK to find that my Wii freezes, and shows a black screen.
    I thought I might have installed it wrong or something, so I loaded up PreLoader, then WadManager and removed the WADs.
    But although the Wii Menu is ok now (as the message doesn't show) whenever I click the Options thing in the bottom-left it freezes again.

    Have I bricked it? [​IMG]
    Thanks
     
  2. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    Umm, I'd assume so. The Wads probably were from another region.

    You can just continue on as IMO its not that bad not being able to goto the options or you could just reinstall another system menu, through either ARC or wad manager.
     
  3. Dodi
    OP

    Member Dodi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you know where I could get it from?
     
  4. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    use wufe and extract it from one of your originals.
     
  5. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    if you have the wad manager installed and if you can get to homebrew , just go into that and press minus to uninstall any wads you installed earlier - should solve your issues.
     
  6. Dodi
    OP

    Member Dodi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't have any orginals. Unless do you mean dump my NAND?
    Would it save my Wii if I update it to 3.4, then downgrade again?

    Thanks for the help [​IMG]

    Posts merged

    I tried that. No luck.
    Unless it has nothing to do with the WADs and has something to do with installing PreLoader earlier.
    Could it be that?
     
  7. Dodi
    OP

    Member Dodi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ahhh, all is well once again.
    I updated to 3.4 and now I plan to downgrade again [​IMG]

    Thanks every1 for the help!
     
  8. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    Great news!

    Though, I think what happened was, You installed a wad from another region but didn't notice it until you installed the aforementioned wads. You thought those wads were the cause and deleted them but to no avail.

    You should have tried uninstalling ALL the wads.

    Just for future advice [​IMG] (unless they are cIOS corp wads or system menu wads.)
     
  9. Dodi
    OP

    Member Dodi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the advice.
    They were VC Wads not anything like that.
    I just had a thought. Could I just have gone into AnyRegionChanger M5 and installed the menu, instead of updating and downgrading?
    Wouldn't that have just overwrited my System Menu?
     
  10. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    yes you could have dodi [​IMG].
     

Share This Page