Hacking Sega Emulation

mr_blonde_88

Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2006
Messages
913
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Bristol (UK)
Website
www.myspace.com
XP
303
Country
So, im wondering, which Sega systems does the G6 support automatically?
Does it support the Sega MegaDrive/Genesis?

Cus i wanna play Gunstar Heroes on my G6

if it doesnt support MD/G how can i play it on my G6?
 

Destructobot

Crave the Hammer
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
5,002
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
Portland, OR
Website
Visit site
XP
321
Country
United States
You can append files from a windows command prompt (or batch file) like so:
Code:
copy /B "emu name.xxx"+"rom name.xxx" "emu with rom appended.xxx"
That will add 'rom name.xxx' to the end of 'emu name.xxx' and name the resulting file 'emu with rom appended.xxx'. Both the emu file and the rom must be in the same folder. The quotes are required if any of the filenames have spaces in them.
 

Rykar

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
93
Trophies
0
XP
98
Country
You can append files from a windows command prompt (or batch file) like so:
Code:
copy /B "emu name.xxx"+"rom name.xxx" "emu with rom appended.xxx"
That will add 'rom name.xxx' to the end of 'emu name.xxx' and name the resulting file 'emu with rom appended.xxx'. Both the emu file and the rom must be in the same folder. The quotes are required if any of the filenames have spaces in them.

Incase anyone asks simply copy and paste the code into notepad and save it as a .bat
 

mr_blonde_88

Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2006
Messages
913
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Bristol (UK)
Website
www.myspace.com
XP
303
Country
You can append files from a windows command prompt (or batch file) like so:
Code:
copy /B "emu name.xxx"+"rom name.xxx" "emu with rom appended.xxx"
That will add 'rom name.xxx' to the end of 'emu name.xxx' and name the resulting file 'emu with rom appended.xxx'. Both the emu file and the rom must be in the same folder. The quotes are required if any of the filenames have spaces in them.


Incase anyone asks simply copy and paste the code into notepad and save it as a .bat

confussed...
 

Destructobot

Crave the Hammer
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
5,002
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
Portland, OR
Website
Visit site
XP
321
Country
United States
Okay, lets use Gunstar Heroes as an example. First, put picodriveds.nds (Genesis emu for DS) and Gunstar Heroes (U).bin in the same folder.

Next, create a new text file in that same folder, and put the following line in that text file:
Code:
copy /B "picodriveds.nds"+"Gunstar Heroes (U).bin" "Gunstar Heroes (U).nds"

Save the file, rename it to gunstar_picodrive.bat, and double click on it. You should then get a new file (Gunstar Heroes (U).nds) that has the emulator with the rom appended to it.


p.s. I have not been able to get Picodrive working on the G6, nor have I seen any reports of other people getting it to work. Regardless, this method of appending files does work, and you can use it with any emulator that uses appended roms.
 

shadowboy

:D
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
1,346
Trophies
0
Age
32
Website
Visit site
XP
252
Country
United States
Makes me mad that the G6 team lied about the inbuilt emu... portable sonic and knuckles would have been FTW.

So, I have to find a computer emu? Might as well just pull out my old genesis.
 

mr_blonde_88

Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2006
Messages
913
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Bristol (UK)
Website
www.myspace.com
XP
303
Country
Okay, lets use Gunstar Heroes as an example. First, put picodriveds.nds (Genesis emu for DS) and Gunstar Heroes (U).bin in the same folder.

Next, create a new text file in that same folder, and put the following line in that text file:
Code:
copy /B "picodriveds.nds"+"Gunstar Heroes (U).bin" "Gunstar Heroes (U).nds"

Save the file, rename it to gunstar_picodrive.bat, and double click on it. You should then get a new file (Gunstar Heroes (U).nds) that has the emulator with the rom appended to it.


p.s. I have not been able to get Picodrive working on the G6, nor have I seen any reports of other people getting it to work. Regardless, this method of appending files does work, and you can use it with any emulator that uses appended roms.

My Gunstar Heroes file is a SMD, does that matter? Do i just change the .bat to .smd


Thanks for the example tho
biggrin.gif
much apriciated
 

Destructobot

Crave the Hammer
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
5,002
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
Portland, OR
Website
Visit site
XP
321
Country
United States
Just make sure you use the correct filenames in the batch file and it will work.

copy /B "picodriveds.nds"+"Gunstar Heroes (U).smd" "Gunstar Heroes (U).nds"

Let us know if you manage to get picodrive working.
 

mr_blonde_88

Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2006
Messages
913
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Bristol (UK)
Website
www.myspace.com
XP
303
Country

Sweater Fish Del

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
269
Trophies
1
XP
264
Country
United States
Picodrive works just fine on the G6.

You guys must be trying to run the game from the NDS menu without a header or something. Either append a header or load the game from the MyCard menu with the "Add Header" option.

Picodrive is slow and has no sound and the screen is ugly because of the Genesis's 320x240 has to be squeezed to 256x192. Enjoy it if you can, though. Compatibility is quite good at least.


...word is bondage...
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    i said i was sleeping...
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    sleeping with uremum
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Even my mum slept on that uremum
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    yall im torn... ive been hacking away at tales of phantasia GBA (the USA version) and have so many documents of reverse engineering i've done
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I just found out that the EU version is better in literally every way, better sound quality, better lighting, and there's even a patch someone made to make the text look nicer
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    Do I restart now using what i've learned on the EU version since it's a better overall experience? or do I continue with the US version since that is what ive been using, and if someone decides to play my hack, it would most likely be that version?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    @TwoSpikedHands, I'll preface this with the fact that I know nothing about the game, but, I think it depends on what your goals are. Are you trying to make a definitive version of the game? You may want to refocus your efforts on the EU version then. Or, are you trying to make a better US version? In which case, the only way to make a better US version is to keep on plugging away at that one ;)
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I'm not familiar with the technicalities of the differences between the two versions, but I'm wondering if at least some of those differences are things that you could port over to the US version in your patch without having to include copyrighted assets from the EU version
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @Sicklyboy I am wanting to fully change the game and bend it to my will lol. I would like to eventually have the ability to add more characters, enemies, even have a completely different story if i wanted. I already have the ability to change the tilemaps in the US version, so I can basically make my own map and warp to it in game - so I'm pretty far into it!
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I really would like to make a hack that I would enjoy playing, and maybe other people would too. swapping to the EU version would also mean my US friends could not legally play it
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I am definitely considering porting over some of the EU features without using the actual ROM itself, tbh that would probably be the best way to go about it... but i'm sad that the voice acting is so.... not good on the US version. May not be a way around that though
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I appreciate the insight!
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @TwoSpikedHands just switch, all the knowledge you learned still applies and most of the code and assets should be the same anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and realistically they wouldn't

    be able to play it legally anyway since they need a ROM and they probably don't have the means to dump it themselves
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why the shit does the shitbox randomly insert newlines in my messages
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It does that when I edit a post.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It inserts a newline in a random spot.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had that i don't think
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    do y'all think having an sd card that has a write speed of 700kb/s is a bad idea?
    trying to restore emunand rn but it's taking ages... (also when I finished the first time hekate decided to delete all my fucking files :wacko:)
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Karma177 that sd card is 100% faulty so yes, its a bad idea
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    even the slowest non-sdhc sd cards are a few MB/s
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    @The Real Jdbye it hasn't given me any error trying to write things on it so I don't really think it's faulty (pasted 40/50gb+ folders and no write errors)
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    run h2testw on it
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    when SD cards/microSD write speeds drop below a meg a sec, they're usually on the verge of dying
    DinohScene @ DinohScene: when SD cards/microSD write speeds drop below a meg a sec, they're usually on the verge of dying