Sega Emulation

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by mr_blonde_88, Jan 1, 2007.

Jan 1, 2007

Sega Emulation by mr_blonde_88 at 10:13 PM (1,558 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So, im wondering, which Sega systems does the G6 support automatically?
    Does it support the Sega MegaDrive/Genesis?

    Cus i wanna play Gunstar Heroes on my G6

    if it doesnt support MD/G how can i play it on my G6?
     
  2. shadowboy

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    Genesis supposedly works if you append the roms or something, I don't know how to do that though.
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You can append files from a windows command prompt (or batch file) like so:
    Code:
    copy /B "emu name.xxx"+"rom name.xxx" "emu with rom appended.xxx"
    That will add 'rom name.xxx' to the end of 'emu name.xxx' and name the resulting file 'emu with rom appended.xxx'. Both the emu file and the rom must be in the same folder. The quotes are required if any of the filenames have spaces in them.
     
  4. Rykar

    Newcomer Rykar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Incase anyone asks simply copy and paste the code into notepad and save it as a .bat
     
  5. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    confussed...
     
  6. berlinka

    Member berlinka You have sustained a lethal injury.

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,147
    Location:
    Harderwijk, Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No confuzzed!
     
  7. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Im confused but im gonna try it ok.?>>>>?
     
  8. sixb0nes

    Member sixb0nes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Belgium
    I am not confused, and I am not going to try it
     
  9. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Only thing I get is syntax of command is In correct
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, lets use Gunstar Heroes as an example. First, put picodriveds.nds (Genesis emu for DS) and Gunstar Heroes (U).bin in the same folder.

    Next, create a new text file in that same folder, and put the following line in that text file:
    Code:
    copy /B "picodriveds.nds"+"Gunstar Heroes (U).bin" "Gunstar Heroes (U).nds"
    Save the file, rename it to gunstar_picodrive.bat, and double click on it. You should then get a new file (Gunstar Heroes (U).nds) that has the emulator with the rom appended to it.


    p.s. I have not been able to get Picodrive working on the G6, nor have I seen any reports of other people getting it to work. Regardless, this method of appending files does work, and you can use it with any emulator that uses appended roms.
     
  11. shadowboy

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    Makes me mad that the G6 team lied about the inbuilt emu... portable sonic and knuckles would have been FTW.

    So, I have to find a computer emu? Might as well just pull out my old genesis.
     
  12. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My Gunstar Heroes file is a SMD, does that matter? Do i just change the .bat to .smd


    Thanks for the example tho [​IMG] much apriciated
     
  13. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Just make sure you use the correct filenames in the batch file and it will work.

    copy /B "picodriveds.nds"+"Gunstar Heroes (U).smd" "Gunstar Heroes (U).nds"

    Let us know if you manage to get picodrive working.
     
  14. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nope, file didnt work

    i tried copying it over using patching settings and direct copy and all i get is 2 white screens

    gunna try it without having software reset on...
     
  15. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Same here. I think PicodriveDS just doesn't work on the G6.
     
  16. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well that sucks :-(

    well, i got a R4 on the way so i'll play it on that
    cheers for the help tho
     
  17. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Well I have figured that it Picodrve Support FAT but G6 dosnt have FatLib.why do we have a EMU file on our G6 which I dont know how to work it?
     
  18. Sweater Fish Del

    Member Sweater Fish Del GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Picodrive works just fine on the G6.

    You guys must be trying to run the game from the NDS menu without a header or something. Either append a header or load the game from the MyCard menu with the "Add Header" option.

    Picodrive is slow and has no sound and the screen is ugly because of the Genesis's 320x240 has to be squeezed to 256x192. Enjoy it if you can, though. Compatibility is quite good at least.


    ...word is bondage...
     

Share This Page