screenshot taker on DS?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by VBKirby, Jan 8, 2008.

Jan 8, 2008

screenshot taker on DS? by VBKirby at 7:11 PM (2,300 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. VBKirby
    OP

    Member VBKirby GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    I was thinking that a screenshot taker on the DS would be a neat application. You could take screens of Japanese game you want to show, or screenshots for uploaded files and stuff. I don't know if it would be possible, but I think it would be a cool idea.
     
  2. Wuschmaster

    Member Wuschmaster GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    515
    Country:
    United States
    impossible i heard
     
  3. VBKirby
    OP

    Member VBKirby GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    rats. that sort of stinks.
     
  4. Jaejae

    Member Jaejae Superfly Don't Used

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    There are always emulators.
     
  5. Sir VG

    Member Sir VG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    United States
    There is a way to output DS games to computers/tv, but you pretty much have to work for a major media company to access it.

    Though somebody did hack their DS to allow them to play it on 2 tablet PCs...
     
  6. mario5555

    mario5555 Newbie

    Or work for Nintendo.....(as this picture shows)

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Woo! It's the Nitro Capture. I've always lol'd at how big it was.
     
  8. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Possible with a lot of extra hardware (Ignore the giant screens)

    http://home.comcast.net/~olimar/DS/jumbotron/
     
  9. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There was a discussion about this on TeamCyclops' forums a while ago...
     
  10. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, according to TC, it's possible with work but only one screen (the primary display) can be captured.

    The topic is here if anyone's interested.
     
  11. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    True: see gbatek (the first place you should look for anything technical.
     

Share This Page