Savegame Problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by eleison, Sep 3, 2010.

Sep 3, 2010

Savegame Problem by eleison at 2:42 PM (961 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. eleison
    OP

    Newcomer eleison Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Germany
    Not sure, if i'm right here. But it's kinda special to Acekard afaics. I've played a ROM and got my 10 hours+ and at a special point, the game freezes. I looked after it, but it shouldn't be AP, so i thought the ROM is broken. So got another one but with the same country code and tryed to get the .sav file to run, but i don't works. I renamed the ROM, the .sav file and everytime, no matter the .sav file exists or not, it creates a new one or overwrites it.

    I think the first ROM was "cracked" and the second is clean. Any solution how i don't have to beginn overall?
     
  2. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    What game is this?
     
  3. eleison
    OP

    Newcomer eleison Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Germany
    Zelda - Spirit Tracks

    And the point of freezing is, when i'm at the coast villiage and have to say sth. trough the micro to the old lady. First it gets laggy, then, whene i quit or leave the room, i get a black dscreen.
     
  4. haddad

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Have u tried re-installing akaio and a clean version of the rom?
     
  5. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check the size of the save game, I believe there was an issue which meant the save size had to be increased.

    Also check the extension is .sav and not nds.sav/.SAV/.Sav.
     
  6. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If I remember correctly, the size needs to be 1Mbit. Somewhere on filetemp there should be a converter.
     
  7. haddad

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    To add on to that. If ur extension is NOT .sav, do this

    -Go to Start>System Options>Set File List Type and choose "NDS+SAV"
    -Then once u can see all ur .sav file's go over one of them
    -Go to Start>Properties and then click on "Save Ext."

    This will then convert ur file to .sav -_-
     

Share This Page