Samurai Warrior 3 is on DVD9

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by btfanusa, Dec 2, 2009.

Dec 2, 2009

Samurai Warrior 3 is on DVD9 by btfanusa at 4:59 PM (2,288 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. btfanusa
    OP

    Newcomer btfanusa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    According to some Chinese forum, some people have the dump and it is on a 7.9 gig DVD9. Now I was one of those people who bought Smash Brothers legit but couldn't get it to load on my chipped Wii due to it being a DVD9. I had to sell it right away for a small loss and play the gimped 4.7G version. Does that mean the legit Samurai Warriors 3 is unlikely to work for me also, or has one of the newer homebrew loaders like Softchip or Neogamma solved this problem? THanks!
     
  2. Tagg7

    Member Tagg7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    Not a rumor. It is on a DVD9. Shouldn't be too much of a problem, though.
     
  3. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    You should be able to run it through a cIOS

    on another note, the conduit special edition is also dual layer.
     
  4. btfanusa
    OP

    Newcomer btfanusa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the replies, but just to clarify my situation with the Smash Brother games, I wasn't even able to get my Wii to recognize the disc at all; after I put in the disc, the laser would make some crazy, loud clicking noises and I just get the "???" in the Disc Channel. Would that be solved with the cIOS? THanks again.
     
  5. xdeadxpoolx

    Newcomer xdeadxpoolx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    I bought mt SSBB legit so I don't completely know about the problems, but there is a cIOS that supports dual layer discs.

    cIOSCORP v3.5 Release!-The extras installer has this.

     
  6. BenieUK

    Member BenieUK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like he's saying his laser has a problem with DVD9's...
     
  7. Dmon84

    Member Dmon84 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Country:
    Germany
    if the game doesn't get recognized, then your laser has problems with such discs. A cIOS doesn't really solve that problem but you could use a USB Loader to run those games.
     
  8. mattjd

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My friend had this problem I bought a £5 wii lens cleaner kit from amazon and when the pad came out it was really dirty I then inserted my legit brawl and it worked a treat [​IMG]
     

Share This Page