Hacking rxTools with Signatures patched out!

Status
Not open for further replies.

Domino101

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
211
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Under Your Bed
XP
157
Country
I have bought a 3ds xl on v3 firmware. Is gateway or any cfw loader working on this firmware or have i to upgate it and how
from what i know, any cfw support from 4.x.x not sure about anything under 4.x.x an i doubt theres any card the supports updates to 4.5, thats only what i know you can keep asking about still, ill keep searching for you thou

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I have bought a 3ds xl on v3 firmware. Is gateway or any cfw loader working on this firmware or have i to upgate it and how
here ----> https://gbatemp.net/threads/which-games-come-bundled-with-update-4-5-0.351084/ <---read through this
 

Dt123

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 18, 2015
Messages
60
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
164
Country
United States
I just did, nothing changed. Then i tried running the "run.bat" file again and it tells me it cant connect, even though my 3DS ip is the same. Still no access to DevMenu
Before you do step 8 , delete the launcher.dat and rename the GWlauncher to launcher.dat - you need to do this otherwise it won't work. Also, when you boot while holding L does the top screen turn blue? If so and it boots into a normal looking 3ds homescreen, that's when you need to run the command. The step you're on, another person was having issues with it as well.
 

pakrett

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
1,513
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,156
Country
France
It there any cfw working on fw 3.xx. e.g roxas?
No.

Find one of this games and update to 4.X :

Animal Crossing - New Leaf (Europe) [EGDP]
Animal Crossing - New Leaf (USA) [EGDE]
Animal Hospital (Europe) [AZFP]
Chousoku Henkei Gyrozetter - Albatross no Tsubasa (Japan) [ABCJ]
Crash City Mayhem (USA) [AC2E]
Digimon World Re-Digitize Decode (Japan) [ADJJ]
Donkey Kong Country Returns 3D (Europe) [AYTP]
Donkey Kong Country Returns 3D (USA) [AYTE]
Fast & Furious - Showdown (USA) [AFHE]
Fire Emblem - Awakening (Europe) [AFEP]
Games Festival 1 (Europe) [AAEP]
I Love My Pets (Europe) [AA6P]
LEGO City Undercover - The Chase Begins (Europe) [AA8P]
LEGO City Undercover - The Chase Begins (USA) [AA8E]
LEGO Legends of Chima - Laval's Journey (Europe) [APRP]
LEGO Legends of Chima - Laval's Journey (USA) [APRE]
Luigi's Mansion 2 (Europe) [AGGP]
Luigi's Mansion 2 (USA) [AGGE]
Luigi's Mansion 2 (Japan) [AGGJ]
Luxor (Europe) [ALXP]
My Farm 3D (Europe) [ANJP]
Paper Mario - Super Seal (Taiwan) [AG5W]
Pokemon Mystery Dungeon - Gates to Infinity (Europe) [APDP]
Pokemon Mystery Dungeon - Gates to Infinity (USA) [APDE]
Shin Megami Tensei IV (USA) [AMXE]
Tomodachi Collection - Shin Seikatsu (Japan) [EC6J]
Turbo - Super Stunt Squad (Europe) [AANP]
Turbo - Super Stunt Squad (USA) [AANE]
 

VerseHell

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2014
Messages
3,070
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
1,563
Country
France

pakrett

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
1,513
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,156
Country
France
There is a step missing, after the step 6, you're supposed to go into data management -> software and let the console doing its repair process.

Yes, isin13 if you don't do this it will never work. You have to rebuilt the database after you create the two files.
 
Last edited by pakrett,

isin13

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 9, 2010
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
149
Country
United States
There is a step missing, after the step 6, you're supposed to go into data management -> software and let the console doing its repair process.

Yes, isin13 if you don't do this it will never work. You have to rebuilt the database after you create the two files.

I think this worked, I got result code 0 like the instructions say i should, but the instructions also say i should now have DevMenu installed but i dont see any new icons.
 

isin13

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 9, 2010
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
149
Country
United States
open any app and then return to home. You should see the devmenu icon
for some reason i repeated the step where you go to DS profile, and when that finished and i got sent back to the home screen, there was a present, and inside the present was the DevMenu, so i guess it all worked out. I followed the rest of the steps, and i guess everything is working thanks a ton! Now to figure out what steps i need to take next before i can play games.
 
Last edited by isin13,

samiam144

Régulier
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
2,876
Trophies
0
XP
1,741
Country
Canada
for some reason i repeated the step where you go to DS profile, and when that finished and i got sent back to the home screen, there was a present, and inside the present was the DevMenu, so i guess it all worked out. I followed the rest of the steps, and i guess everything is working thanks a ton! Now to figure out what steps i need to take next before i can play games.
Go in the tutorial section ;)
 

Zidapi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
3,092
Trophies
1
Age
39
Website
Visit site
XP
2,510
Country
what @Roxas75 needs to do it's to add some region free patches en region language patches
that will be exactly like GW without GW
Yeah, I don't think that's going to happen.

@AHP_person has taken over the project, so I'm sure he'll be adding region free & all sorts of exciting features soon!
 
Last edited by Zidapi, , Reason: /s
  • Like
Reactions: Chelsea_Fantasy

VerseHell

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2014
Messages
3,070
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
1,563
Country
France
Alright, thanks to zoogie and his tool, we may found a way to install FBI on a 2DS (It's also useful for O3DS if you don't want to do the whole cfw process) :

Download this pack : http://www.jheberg.net/captcha/fbi-injection-v15/

1. Use the gateway launcher.dat to create your emunand (format emunand, backup your sd card content first)
2. Setup rxTools : http://www.rxtools.net/#!howto (replace the rxTools.dat with one of the patched ones).
3. Update your emunand. (rxMode -> System Settings -> Double check you see RX-E in front of your firmware number (if you don't, stop here) -> don't exit the system settings -> Update your console)
4. Use rxTools to get your nand xorpad (Decryption Options -> Generate fat16 Xorpad). Put it on the FBI injection folder
5. Open emunand tool, choose extract emunand then choose the FBI injection folder for the destination
6. Execute decrypt.bat
7. Open WinImage.
8. Drag and drop the emuNAND.fat16.bin on the program then click on OK
9. Go to title/0040010/00022300/content for a EU emunand, title/0040010/00021300/content for a US one, and title/0040010/00020300/content for a JP one.
10. Delete the *.app and the *.tmp from the content folder.
11. Click on Image->Inject then choose the *.app in the content_region folder.
12. If needed, rename the tmd file to match with the name of the one you deleted, then inject it too.
13. Save and close WinImage.
14. Execute reencrypt.bat
15. Restore your emunand with emunand tool.
16. Boot on the emunand with rxTools. Select Health & Safety app. FBI should boot instead. :)


Tested it on a 4.2 O3DS + 9.8 emunand and it works fine, so it should work on a 2DS too. :)

A big thanks to @zoogie for the original method and @Riku for making it work on 9.0-9.8 (emunand). :)
 
Last edited by VerseHell,

samiam144

Régulier
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
2,876
Trophies
0
XP
1,741
Country
Canada
Alright, thanks to zoogie and his tool, we may found a way to install FBI on a 2DS :

Download this pack : http://jheberg.net/captcha/fbi-injection/

1. Use the gateway launcher.dat to create your emunand (format emunand, backup your sd card content first
2. Setup rxTools : http://www.rxtools.net/#!howto (replace the rxTools.dat with one of the patched one)
3. Use rxTools to get your nand xorpad (Decryption Options -> Generate fat16 Xorpad). Put it on the FBI injection folder
4. Open emunand tool, choose extract emunand then choose the FBI injection folder for the destination
5. Drag and drop your emunand on dragNandDumpForFat16.bat
6. When it's done (Ignore the error if you get one) , execute decrypt.bat
7. Execute the MAKE_FBI_NCCH which match your console region. It will generate a 0000000X.app file.
8. Open WinImage.
9. Drag and drop the emuNAND.fat16.bin.out on the program then click on OK
10. Go to title/0040010/00022300/content for a EU console or title/0040010/00021300/content for US one.
11. Delete the 0000000X.app inside. (You can extract it first if you want)
12. Click on Image->Inject then choose your own 0000000X.app.
13. Save and close WinImage.
14. Execute reencrypt.bat
15. Restore your emunand with emunand tool.
16. Boot on the emunand with rxTools. Select Health & Safety app. FBI should boot instead. :)

Tested it on a 4.2 O3DS and it works fine, so it should work on a 2DS too. :)
This is insane. Props to you and especially @zoogie . Gonna implement this in my tutorial
 

Intronaut

A star maker
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2014
Messages
772
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
981
Country
Chile
I wonder if it's possible to make a modified version of rxTools to work on the New3DS...

Why? ReiNAND will work on N3DS...

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Alright, thanks to zoogie and his tool, we may found a way to install FBI on a 2DS :

Download this pack : http://jheberg.net/captcha/fbi-injection/

1. Use the gateway launcher.dat to create your emunand (format emunand, backup your sd card content first
2. Setup rxTools : http://www.rxtools.net/#!howto (replace the rxTools.dat with one of the patched one)
3. Use rxTools to get your nand xorpad (Decryption Options -> Generate fat16 Xorpad). Put it on the FBI injection folder
4. Open emunand tool, choose extract emunand then choose the FBI injection folder for the destination
5. Drag and drop your emunand on dragNandDumpForFat16.bat
6. When it's done (Ignore the error if you get one) , execute decrypt.bat
7. Execute the MAKE_FBI_NCCH which match your console region. It will generate a 0000000X.app file.
8. Open WinImage.
9. Drag and drop the emuNAND.fat16.bin.out on the program then click on OK
10. Go to title/0040010/00022300/content for a EU console or title/0040010/00021300/content for US one.
11. Delete the 0000000X.app inside. (You can extract it first if you want)
12. Click on Image->Inject then choose your own 0000000X.app.
13. Save and close WinImage.
14. Execute reencrypt.bat
15. Restore your emunand with emunand tool.
16. Boot on the emunand with rxTools. Select Health & Safety app. FBI should boot instead. :)

Tested it on a 4.2 O3DS and it works fine, so it should work on a 2DS too. :)

I wonder if there is a way to inject our custom apps into the official Nintendo Appsonly using a console (without using a computer). Anyway, thanks for the solution.
 

NaviLoz101

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
115
Trophies
0
Location
california
XP
134
Country
United States
I wonder if it's possible to make a modified version of rxTools to work on the New3DS...
it's possible , just replace the firmware and apply a few new patches with n3ds offsets funny Rei mentioned That recently, he "may" try some experimenting but who knows, currently still working on reinand which already works on n3ds ^^
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    you'd be happier if it was cheaper, i'm sure
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Lol arguing over $70 speakers
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i would've rather had the best i can get for the money but you do you
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i always do hours of research before i buy anything because half the crap you see gets bad reviews especially when it's on sale, stuff is usually on sale because it was a bad deal at full price and nobody was buying it
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Calm your tits it sound okay for the money lol
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Sound bars are a scam
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    No comment on whatever particular unit Kennie bought, don't really care
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Just, in general, sound bars are a scam.
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    An actual decent to good sound bar is going to be as expensive as a lower end home theater in a box system with less functionality and a poorer sound stage
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Which is to say you're spending so much money to still have 100% of the sound come from the bottom of the TV.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    As long as it sounds good that's all I give a fuck about lol
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    aye long as you're happy with your purchase that's the important part
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    You really can't judge based on video reviews as it's not the pure sound coming from it
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    So any product reviewer can just say spend $200 more on this cause it sounds better be your own judge
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Plus stores have that 30 day return thing if you're not happy with it return it it shouldn't need to be a huge deal lol
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I gotta sit down for a bit and play around with the new surround receiver I bought
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Does everything I need it to however it's got some peculiarities that either I'm just being big dumb and not understanding right, or are a complete dealbreaker
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I'd love to own a good klipsch or Yamaha receiver but I don't really need to spend $200+ on a receiver living in a single bedroom apartment
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    *looks around nervously at single bedroom apartment*
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    As long as it booms out the crackhead I live around it's good enough
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Funny that, I actually just replaced a Yamaha receiver, replaced it with a manufacturer refurbished Denon unit
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Only reason for replacing is that the Yamaha unit was like 8 years old and didn't support 4k video
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Denon makes good shit
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    And now that I think of it, only a single device that's plugged into it is even capable of outputting a 4k signal anyway lmfao
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    my chromecast
    Gift
    Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy: my chromecast