1. wurstpistole

    OP wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,506
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello there,

    I set up my 9.0 n3ds today from scratch. Installed Emunand, installed menuhax, got rxtools auto booting. It boots into Emunand.

    Problem is that I don't have a cia installer now because I can't see shit in rxtools. While the rxtools splash shows on the upper screen, The touchscreen just stays black. I can operate though as when I press start the device reboots. Or something like that. Just the touchscreen stays black.

    Using 10-02 build. Is there any way around this? Basically everything is set up but I lack a cia installer and can't inject it to h&s as I don't have a rxtools menu. Thanks!
     
  2. wormdood

    wormdood pirate booty inspector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,144
    Country:
    United States
    when you load rxtools hold the "L" button
     
  3. wurstpistole

    OP wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,506
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I fixed it in the meantime, I just have to boot multiple times. At some point it will show touchscreen, sometimes only top screen, sometimes nothing at all.
    Doesn't help much at injection won't work anyway on n3ds.
     
  4. wormdood

    wormdood pirate booty inspector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,144
    Country:
    United States
    dude i telling the truth emunand should be 1-1 copy i think you should try the whole process again with a another non sdxc sd card then when set up correctly use emunand tool to transfer your emunand to four big sd card
     
  5. wurstpistole

    OP wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,506
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wormdood likes this.
  6. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,565
    Country:
    Mexico
    Apparently rxTools has some issues with Menuhax and autobooting,
    When you try to load it, most of the times you will get a black touchscreen.

    This doesn't happen when you boot it through the Homebrew Launcher though,
     
  7. wurstpistole

    OP wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,506
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I probably won't need it that often anymore. I have FBI now injected via the universal injector and now it autoboots me into Emunand. That worked in every case as of now, not a single fail.
     
  8. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,565
    Country:
    Mexico
    How did you do so?
    I still have issues booting into emuNAND with rxTools in autoboot.
     
  9. wurstpistole

    OP wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,506
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In the tutorial setting up rxtools without cn / oot on n3ds it provides two download links to 3dsx files to use with menuhax. I used the one that is linked under type2. I believe it just tells rxtools to go right into rxmode. Set up menuhax first, had it automatically boot HBL, and switched the boot.3dsx with the one provided in the tutorial. This autoboots into Emunand for me. Rxtools splash shows very shortly, screen goes black again, and Emunand.

    Combined with type2 menuhax where it boots the hax when you do not press a specific button, it basically just boots into Emunand when I switch my 3ds on. Only if I press L at the beginning I go into sysnand or when I press L after the hax was loaded I go into rxtools, with the exception that this is a bit buggy and sometimes doesn't show me the bottom screen or even doesn't show anything at all. Luckily it's not that often needed to go into actual rxtools, except for generating xorpads or whatever. I can live with that, I find it more important to directly boot into Emunand without any additional hassle.
     
    Last edited by wurstpistole, Dec 10, 2015
  10. Get CTRBootManager.
     
  11. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,565
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have it. :P
    Actually that's how I boot rxTools.
     
  12. wurstpistole

    OP wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,506
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it so unusual that my menuhax boots rxmenu without any hassle?
     
  13. tony_2018

    tony_2018 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3,107
    Country:
    United States
    Oh no...black screen of death.
     
  14. wurstpistole

    OP wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,506
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, no, everything working perfectly as we speak, just have to reboot a couple of times if I want to enter rxtools itself but I don't see why I'd need that at the moment as I access FBI via H&S and that's basically all I need
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - touchscreen, Rxtools, operate