Running Wads from SD menu?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Fedex14, Oct 22, 2010.

Oct 22, 2010

Running Wads from SD menu? by Fedex14 at 7:58 PM (648 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Fedex14
    OP

    Member Fedex14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Argentina
    I installed ios60patched.wad so I could upodate from 3.2U to 4.1. Games load correctly but when the wii strap warning should appear the wii restarts taking me back to bootmii menu. Help?
     
  2. JDishCorp

    Newcomer JDishCorp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Canada
    I downloaded the patched ios60 using Modmii by Xflax and it works. Try getting it from there
     
  3. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    I'm intrigued. Do you just place the .wad file onto the SD Card in a certain spot?
     
  4. Fedex14
    OP

    Member Fedex14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Argentina
    I placed it in the wad folder and installed using wad manager 1.7
     
  5. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    I think the problem is the vc/wiiware IOSes are not updated

    Update IOS 53,55 and 56 to lastest version (no need to patch them) and it should be solved.
     

Share This Page