1. pristo

    pristo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    The one that warbob500 posted is already a working save editor as long you don't use the Max FP all Villagers and don't edit Raven's values.
    RF4 Save Editor - v0.0.8 RF4S V3.rar

    Just don't forget to always make another backup of your save incase something buggy happened
     
    Last edited by pristo, Feb 29, 2020
  2. fvig2001

    fvig2001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Anyone look at the files. I'm trying to swap the characters faces and sprites but it seems that the sizes of the faces are different between male and female and the game somehow adjusts the position of the face sprite to fit correctly. Can anyone point me the location in probably rf3FaceEffectParam.bin that refers to male and female PC starting point for the face?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited by fvig2001, Feb 29, 2020
  3. nkg114

    nkg114 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Semi-unrelated but thanks for posting a save with newlywed mode unlocked.
     
  4. pristo

    pristo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    [Override item in slot 1 with Weapon]

    04100000 2dda399c 0000(ItemId + quantity<<11)
    04100000 2dda39a0 00(total level)000(level-1)
    04100000 2dda39a4 0000(base weapon ID)
    04100000 2dda39a8 (Build item 1 + build item 2<<10 + build item 3 <<20)
    04100000 2dda39ac (upgrade item 1+ upgrade item 2<<10 ,upgrade item 3<<20)
    04100000 2dda39b0 (upgrade item 1+ upgrade item 2<<10 ,upgrade item 3<<20)
    04100000 2dda39b4 (upgrade item 1+ upgrade item 2<<10 ,upgrade item 3<<20)
    04100000 2dda39b8 10000800
    04100000 2dda39bc 743a3990
    04100000 2dda39c0 00000000

    How do you use this code to be exact.
    I have no I idea what to put on this lines:

    04100000 2dda39a4 0000(base weapon ID) // is the itemID?
    04100000 2dda39a8 (Build item 1 + build item 2<<10 + build item 3 <<20) // what is this and the following lines?
    04100000 2dda39ac (upgrade item 1+ upgrade item 2<<10 ,upgrade item 3<<20)
    04100000 2dda39b0 (upgrade item 1+ upgrade item 2<<10 ,upgrade item 3<<20)
    04100000 2dda39b4 (upgrade item 1+ upgrade item 2<<10 ,upgrade item 3<<20)


    anyone have like an example?
    Sorry I'm just generally a noobie on this thing
     
  5. Galebourn

    Galebourn Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I accidentally skipped a day and only noticed it after saving. Is there any way to cheat the date back one day or would that somehow screw up the game?
     
  6. fvig2001

    fvig2001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Anyone know how to edit a save to have the change model order available or have a save with it unlocked early? I was told the 3DS save won't work.
     
  7. reddead95

    reddead95 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    so am using the save editor, it shows i edit the file but when i load in it shows no changes ? am i missing something. am on the switch game, an new on this
     
    Last edited by reddead95, Mar 1, 2020
  8. BlackwingAngelx

    BlackwingAngelx GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    864
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you save your changes and overwrite the file on your SD card. Then import it back with Edizon or Checkpoint.
     
  9. reddead95

    reddead95 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Ok i open the save and then hit save as. then exit.
    I do that and i use the first save file and when I go in into edizon and load up it show no changes... i have having a feeling am missing something lol
     
  10. Supreme23

    Supreme23 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    421
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for this:grog:
     
  11. pristo

    pristo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    Are you sure you "restored" it back when you used checkpoint or maybe you didn't save the "edited" save file back on your save folder in you SDcard :unsure:
     
  12. reddead95

    reddead95 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Okay for me to see the save file I went in to Edison and made a backup copy of the save, and from there I plugged the SD card to the pc an there I can see the save an load it up an edit. I hit save as for the first file. An boot up Edison and nothing. :(
     
    Last edited by reddead95, Mar 1, 2020
  13. pristo

    pristo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    Did you try loading the edited file again in the editor to see if it really "save" the changes?

    Maybe when you "save as" it didn't save the new values and just took the old ones again.
     
    Last edited by pristo, Mar 1, 2020
  14. reddead95

    reddead95 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    (Frist quote)Yea and it shows there changes have been made while in the the editor.
    (Second quote) maybe should I just hit save then? I have done that an still nothing :/
    I even start a new file thinking ok maybe it the save an nope.
    Ps thank you for helping
     
    Last edited by reddead95, Mar 1, 2020
  15. pristo

    pristo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    I always just use "save". because I have another copy of the save incase it goes buggy/corrupted
     
  16. reddead95

    reddead95 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure then because when I hook up my SD it doesn't show the file of the save until I do a backups save file on it so maybe that's where I'm going wrong and I'm not getting the save from the right place or putting it.
     
  17. pristo

    pristo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    Uhhh did you just say you have to make a backup again to show up?
    Does that mean you are overwriting the save from before?

    what save manager are you using?
    I'm using checkpoint btw
     
    Last edited by pristo, Mar 1, 2020
  18. reddead95

    reddead95 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Okay for me to see lik save file I have to go on the Edison and do a backup file and that's how I'm seeing the save file. Am thinking that's not the right step is. Sorry been looking into it more am trying lol
    Ps. Think i found what I did wrong. Post if anything changes lol
     
    Last edited by reddead95, Mar 1, 2020
  19. pristo

    pristo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    Try checkpoint
    I don't know why you have to backup again on Edizon just to see the backup list, but you don't have to do that on checkpoint. Maybe that "backup" again is causing the issue
     
  20. reddead95

    reddead95 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Am doing that right now thank you
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Factory, Hacking, Thread