1. BlackwingAngelx

    BlackwingAngelx GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    866
    Country:
    United States
    Can't seem to run it. Looks like you compiled it in debug mode so it requires VCRUNTIME140D and MSVCP140D. People won't be able to run it with the program installed, the runtimes don't have the debug dlls.You should compile it in release mode.
     
  2. Newtrat

    Newtrat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Canada
    Oops haha yeah I'll fix it later when I get on pc. thx for telling me.
     
  3. BlackwingAngelx

    BlackwingAngelx GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    866
    Country:
    United States
    No problem haha. I don't have VS installed on this PC so I couldn't test it out. I'll try it later when I can get on my other PC or once its updated.
     
  4. Newtrat

    Newtrat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Canada
    What does it says?
     
  5. warbob5000

    warbob5000 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Edit: Download the V3 version further down the page.

    Just replacing the checksum calc in the editor should work, right?
    Unless I'm mistaken, the following should work. At least, testing it I get the same checksum as your program. I've yet to actually try it on my Switch. Edit: Tested on my switch, seems to be working.
    The old checksum was 0x4 - 0x2231f. The new is 0x4 - 0x2239f (assuming that post was correct), there's only one instance of 1f 23 02 in the original editor so just changing it to 9f 23 02 works.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by warbob5000, Feb 28, 2020
  6. Newtrat

    Newtrat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Canada
    Fixed it, it should be in release now.


    Yes, I'll try this. You managed to get the source of the editor or what?
     
    reddead95 likes this.
  7. warbob5000

    warbob5000 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, just hex edited it. The original offset I found from here: /threads/rune-factory-4-save-rehashing-tool-to-make-save-editing-possible.393302 (grr, can't use hyperlinks until 5 posts) which includes the save editor's dev's source for the checksum calc.

    What I don't know is how necessary rf4s.sav / rf4_sys.sav is, since the original one loaded and checksummed those too.
     
  8. Newtrat

    Newtrat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Canada
    But the editor doesn't edit the rf4s/rf4_sys. Basically those are what you see on the save/load screen. It's the preview of your save file. So it doesn't really matter as it'll be updated when you save.
     
  9. pristo

    pristo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Philippines
    * So I used the checksumFixer from Newtrat.
    The game crashed when it tried to load. No error code, its the generic error report.
    "the software was closed because an error occured"

    * then I used that save editor from warbob same thing happened.
    "the software was closed because an error occured"

    * So I did something funny I used the editor from warbob then used the checksumfixer
    Well same thing it crashed :rofl2:
    "the software was closed because an error occured"

    Well the thing is the edited save can be use on the "import data" feature ("extra order" from game)
    I made a fresh file and inherited the stuff from those "edited" save and it work. :rofl:
     
    Last edited by pristo, Feb 28, 2020
  10. warbob5000

    warbob5000 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I imagine something in how the save file is structured has slightly changed - which is almost certain because it's a slightly larger file. So the save editor is probably loading the wrong offsets for something, so doesn't save it correctly. If you upload your save, and tell me the edits you're doing to it I could try taking a look, but I can almost guarantee that I won't be able to fix it because we don't have the source for the save editor. EDIT: we do have the source for the save editor. Derp.
     
    Last edited by warbob5000, Feb 29, 2020
  11. pristo

    pristo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Philippines
    So what I edited on editor
    All stats to 99999
    All skills to 99
    level 50000
    Money 0
    P.Points 100
    Tourist 5000
    RP 2659
    HP nothing
    All Friend Villagers and Animal
    Max Field
    and added 1 item a katana
    lumber, stone, compost = 100

    NOT EDITED SAVE FILE attached
    I was editing the 1st slot

    Btw Im okay If you cant fix it.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by pristo, Feb 28, 2020
    nkg114 likes this.
  12. Newtrat

    Newtrat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Canada
    When that error occurs, just delete the game datas, redownload the 1.0.1 version and the dlcs and it'll work. Your save will still be there. Takes few seconds if you have the game card. Oh and on the editor, some offests like prince points and tourists are not right, but it won't affect the modified save if you don't touch them.
     
  13. warbob5000

    warbob5000 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The P.Points and Tourist stuff don't have the right offsets - I may be able to fix that, really depends on how the editor finds them. Again, no promises

    I applied your edits in order, and only crashed when reaching the "All Friend Villagers and Animal". Further testing showed that this only happens for "Max FP for people". I'll keep looking into it to see if it's fixable.
     
  14. pristo

    pristo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Philippines
    I see so;
    Friend all Villagers
    PPoints
    Tourist
    are the causes of error?

    I'll try and edit again without touching those

    EDITED 1
    - yep those 3 were the culprits
    - It worked

    EDITED 2
    - Max FP Animal is OK
    - Max Field Stats is OK
     
    Last edited by pristo, Feb 28, 2020
  15. warbob5000

    warbob5000 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PPoints and Tourist still loaded, but may cause other errors down the line (so don't touch them)

    Raven's Friend Points have a slightly different offset in RF4S, So you should be able to modify the other villagers' FPs and just leave Raven's alone. Edit: Barret too, I think. This is an error with the original too, from what I can tell, it just didn't crash in that version.
     
    Last edited by warbob5000, Feb 28, 2020
  16. pristo

    pristo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Philippines
    ofc her and probably Barret too
    Those NPC that you can't really befriend of

    (Feb. 29 2020) So far when I tested the editor, almost everything is OK !!
    except :
    - Max FP Villagers ( do it manually instead of the button )
    - P.Points
    - Tourist

    So for other people who wants to use this editor avoid those
    Thanks for warbob500 and Newtrat for the help :)
     
    Last edited by pristo, Feb 28, 2020
    Newtrat likes this.
  17. Newtrat

    Newtrat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Canada
    Even if you can't change your P.Points and tourists with the editor, you can do RAM edit to change them. That's what I did. I'm running Atmosphère with Edizon, for those values search u32 == MAIN. For FP, as described, you can edit all characters but Raven and Barret, it was also an issue in the 3DS game while using the editor.
     
    Last edited by Newtrat, Feb 28, 2020
  18. BlackwingAngelx

    BlackwingAngelx GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    866
    Country:
    United States
    Program works like a charm, thanks!
     
  19. warbob5000

    warbob5000 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can fix the PPoints thing - there's a pointer straight to it - but Tourists is calculated from that.
    For the original, it takes the next 4 bytes. That is, 0x20694 is PP, 0x20698 is Tourists.
    Changing the pointer to RF4S one, it becomes 0x20710. But then the location it finds Tourists from is... 0x20798. I'll keep trying.

    Still, getting 1 out of 2 right is better than 0 out of 2, so here ya go.

    EDIT: Scratch that, got it working. Unfortunately Cheat Engine isn't liking the commands so it's hard to debug, but I saw a "98" a couple lines after the PPoints pointer so changed it to 14 and it worked. Not gonna complain. Updated the attachment, I'll upload it somewhere else too as a backup: https://mega.nz/#!oJMhUa5D!C5YGnS8tT0XfyC5URAerfa2elNi0Q2g-7HOXLEL8N3c
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by warbob5000, Feb 29, 2020
  20. TsundereKitsune

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, so forgive me if I sound like a complete and utter buffoon, but...
    Can someone please show me which files to download to get the save editor to work? There's a dozen on this thread, and I don't know which ones are outdated, which ones didn't work properly, ect...
    I am very new to save editing (Only got my switch last year with Christmas money, and beforehand I only used Action Replay for my 3DS, which I'm fairly certain anyone can figure out pretty easily, since it's so straightforward.:P)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Factory, Hacking, Thread