Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. basher11

    basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,385
    Country:
    United States
    which region of the game are you using?
     
  2. yusuo

    yusuo GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,324
    Country:
    United States
    for the r4 im using the usa version (english) and i get white screens

    Personally for me the game works flawlessly but i am using akaio
     
  3. basher11

    basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,385
    Country:
    United States
    should work though

    are you using a clean rom? (unpatched)
     
  4. UVERoo

    UVERoo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    -Frequent Freezes
    -R4 1.18

    Im gonna add YSMenu see if it helps.
     
  5. kog

    kog Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    im using a r4 v1.18 no ysmenu and its working perfectly atm, but ive just been to Beijing for a week and bought a Acekard 2i from the silk street store, so first sign of freezing=im converting!
     
  6. yusuo

    yusuo GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,324
    Country:
    United States
    yup trying to use a clean rom, got it straight from Rom*******
     
  7. mattbraum

    mattbraum Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Brazil
    Can't say ROM sites names here friend, edit your post and thank me later!

    Try it with YSMenu, should work without it tough...
     
  8. yusuo

    yusuo GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,324
    Country:
    United States
    thanks matt
     
  9. Zurren

    Zurren GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    Something I haven't seen anyone asking yet:
    Do the Wi-Fi things work perfectly?
     
  10. mattbraum

    mattbraum Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Brazil
    From what I've seen and read, yes it does...
     
  11. EvilMag

    EvilMag Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I black screen everytime I start my save file from my Japanese game which has 16 badges. Gonna try starting a new game.

    I'm using R4i SD-HC.
     
  12. spurs2010

    spurs2010 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Anyone had any luck with a R4 SDHC - firmware 1.34??? I can also use YSMenu as a loader too, but it keeps saying 'savfile not founded' everytime I try to open the .nds file.
     
  13. snuitergup

    snuitergup Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if it has anything to do with this patch but can someone tell me if this happens: after beating the 6th gym and you go to the lake of rage and you catch the red gyarados, you don't get the red scale and Lance doesn't appear. That happend to me
     
  14. Porobu

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    could be anoter AP trick or you had used cheats
     
  15. snuitergup

    snuitergup Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I went to mr pokemon and I got the exp share so it seems that I had that scale after all without it showing up in my items pocket. Lance is still no there.

    I used cheats: catch other trainers pokemon.. %100 catch, all items pokeball and healing items and some more.
     
  16. EJames2100

    EJames2100 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    All I can suggest is making sure you've done all events up to that point ?
     
  17. ahhhhxd

    ahhhhxd Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone please tell me what emulator can work with this on a computer? I already tried using NO$GBA along with the codes and it doesnt work (someone else also tried this a few pages back; the black screen is there after making a name). It does work with iDeaS but it is slow as hell (the fps). Suggestions?
     
  18. I am r4ymond

    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure you added the Black Screen Fix as an ACTION REPLAY code and that you have enabled it (check mark in the box)?
     
  19. ahhhhxd

    ahhhhxd Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States

    I was just going to say that I got it working. Not sure what happened. I did what you said before but it didn't work. I tried again 5 mins later and it worked. Anyway, thanks
     
  20. ahhhhxd

    ahhhhxd Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    oh also, are there any other cheats that i can use along with the emulator? sorry for the newb q's
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Universal, Rudolphs, Childs

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.